Features Reports

2022 Manx Telecom International: stage 4 report and results

Hayley Preen won stage 4 - and the overall - while Rob Scott won the men's race as hisWiV SunGod teammate Matt Bostock took overall victory

Hayley Preen (Torelli-Cayman Islands-Scimitar) out-sprinted Lucy Ellmore (Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen) to take a battling victory on the final stage of the Manx Telecom International Stage Race.

In the men’s race, birthday boy Rob Scott put on a repeat of last weekend’s Lancaster GP success to make it back-to-back wins as his WiV SunGod team also won overall with Matt Bostock.

Featured photo: SWpix.com

Report

Women’s race

The tricky weather conditions that hounded had the peloton over the last few days continued during the queen stage of the Manx Telecom International, the riders shrouded in mist and buffeted by winds as they hit the hills.

One rider we spoke to after the race described the conditions at the top of Snaefell mountain as “horrific”, recalling “driving rain, howling wind and thick fog. I could only see a few metres ahead.”

2022 National Road Series. Manx Telecom International Stage Race. Stage 4 Women’s Road Race – Sophie Thackray (CAMS-Basso). Photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com

The terrain itself added to the challenge, involving one loop of the iconic Snaefell Mountain TT course, followed by a shorted loop through the Baldwin Valleys which took in the fearsome Injebreck Hill, a brutal 1.8 km of ascent that averages 12.4%, with a maximum gradient of 18.4%. 

The early part of the race was marked by a break of three riders, consisting of Jess Finney (CAMS-Basso), Flora Knight (Loughborough Lightning) and Daisy Barnes (Brother UK-Orientation Marketing). The trio was slowly reeled in ahead of the ascent of Snaefell Mountain.

Lee Boon of Torelli-Cayman Islands-Scimitar then tried her luck at the bottom of the climb, carving out a gap of 40 seconds by the time the riders had reached Ramsay. Behind, there were around only 20 riders remaining in the bunch.

2022 National Road Series. Manx Telecom International Stage Race. Isle of Man. Stage 4 Women’s Road Race. Photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com

After Boon was swept up, Torelli-Cayman Islands-Scimitar fired another rider off the front. This time, it was Nicole Coates and she built up a significant lead.

Behind Coates, a crash on the cattle grid on Injebreck Hill blew the chasing field apart. Then, as the leading chasers reached the summit of Injebreck, Coates’ teammate Hayley Preen, Lucy Ellmore (Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen) and Connie Hayes (AWOL O’Shea) launched clear.

Hayes lost ground on the descent, while Preen and Ellmore caught Coates. Behind, Lancaster Grand Prix winner Mary Wilkinson (Team Boompods) and another Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar rider, Annamarie Lipp, joined up with Hayes, all in hot pursuit of the lead three.

The trio stayed clear on the fast descent back to the finish line on the famous TT Grandstand, however, leaving them to sprint it out for the win.

2022 National Road Series. Manx Telecom International Stage Race. Isle of Man. Stage 4 Women’s Road Race – Hayley Preen sprints for the win. Photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com

Preen and Ellmore were neck-and-neck as they dashed to the line, but it was Preen who summoned enough energy and speed to take the win. Coates was third, while her teammate Lipp finished fourth to complete an excellent stage for the Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar team.

Overnight race leader Lucy Lee (Team LDN-Brother UK) finished ninth, 47 seconds behind Preen, giving Preen enough of an advantage to take the overall win too.

2022 National Road Series. Manx Telecom International Stage Race. Isle of Man. Stage 4 Women’s Road Race – Lucy Lee, Hayley Preen and Sammie Stuart. Photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com

Lee was second in the overall classification, 15 seconds back, while Sammie Stuart (CAMS-Basso) finished third, wrapping up the Bikmo points competition win in the process. Hayes put in a strong final stage ride to finish sixth, enough to move her up to fourth overall and seal the Cycle 360 Leading Under-23 Rider competition.

Sammie Stuart’s results over the weekend were enough for her to take over as the National Road Series lead. Stuart now has 113 points. Lee is second with 96 points, while erstwhile leader Alice McWilliam (Bianchi HUNT Morvélo) slips to third on 95 points.

Men’s race

With the men’s race starting not long after the women’s, the same mix of weather that battered the first running of the final stage also had an impact on the men too.

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com – 24/07/2022 – British Cycling National Road Series. Manx Telecom International Stage Race. Isle of Man. Stage 4 Men’s Road Race. Photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com

An early move saw six riders go clear. Of the six, the biggest threat to Matt Bostock’s GC lead was Michael Gill of Saint Piran, over four minutes down on the Manxman.

Behind, WiV SunGod and Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling set the tempo, keen to keep the break in check and control the race. The pace was hard enough to catch the break and to begin to shell riders out the back as they ascended Snaefell Mountain. The descent back off the mountain was freezing, with visibility down to ten metres at point. Despite a few attacks, they race stayed together with all eyes on Injebreck Hill.

As they hit the climb, WiV SunGod upped the pace, Josh Whitehead going full gas. The move immediately begun to fracture the peloton. Dan Gardner (Project 51) was not deterred, however, and launched an attack. Stuart Balfour (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling) bridged across to him, along with George Kimber of Spirit BSS.

2022 National Road Series. Manx Telecom International Stage Race. Isle of Man. Stage 4 Men’s Road Race. Photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com

WiV SunGod, still five riders strong and leading a heavily reduced chasing group, brought the attackers back. And then crosswinds hit. WiV SunGod used their numbers to put the lead group into the gutter, a move which whittled the lead group down to just eight riders: the two Scotts – Rob and Jake – Toby Barnes, Rory Townsend and Bostock (all WiV SunGod), along with Kimber, Balfour, and Gardner.

Behind, three of the jettisoned riders – Finn Crockett (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling), Adam Mitchell (Cycling Sheffield) and Ben Granger (Zappi Racing) – put in a huge effort, chasing for 30 kilometres, to bridge back across to the leaders.

2022 National Road Series. Manx Telecom International Stage Race. Isle of Man. Stage 4 Men’s Road Race. Photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com

With 6km to go, Rob Scott – celebrating his 24th birthday – put on the same show of brute force that won him last weekend’s Lancaster GP as he broke clear of the bunch.

Crockett, spent from his efforts chasing back on, put in a valiant effort to bring Scott back, but it was all in vain. Scott stayed clear to take yet another win. WiV SunGod used their numerical advantage to perfect effect, packing out the top five places, with Bostock second and Barnes third.

2022 National Road Series. Manx Telecom International Stage Race. Isle of Man. Stage 4 Men’s Road Race – Rob Scott wins. Photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com

The result sealed a commanding GC win for Matt Bostock, who also won the Bikmo points competition and the best Manx rider competition. Rob Scott finished second overall with Balfour third. Barnes was fourth overall and also won the Canada Life Leading Under-23 Rider competition.

Rob Scott now takes over as leader of the National Road Series. He has a 17-point lead over his teammate Jake Scott. Bostock is third a further 12 points back, while the previous leader, Crockett, slips to fourth.

Results

Women’s race

Stage four

Rank#NameTeamBTime
157Hayley PreenTorelli-Cayman-Islands-ScimitarB:10″2:40:02
235Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi KjeldsenB:06″st
354Nicole CoatesTorelli-Cayman-Islands-ScimitarB:04″+4
455Annamarie LippTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar+21
542Mary WilkinsonTeam Boompodsst
659Connie HayesAWOL O’Shea+23
728Sammie StuartCAMS-Basso+47
834Bexy DewPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
946Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UKst
1039Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
1171Robyn ClayOtley CCst
1236Amy GornallPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen+50
1314Tamsin MillerBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO+1:38
1423Emma MatthewsCAMS-Bassost
1531Amber HardingLoughborough Lightning+1:43
1613Alice McWilliamBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO+1:58
1760Alice LethbridgeAWOL O’Shea+2:08
181Sophie EneverAlba Development Road Team+2:10
1925Katie ScottCAMS-Basso+2:14
2066Beth Harley-JepsonJadan – Vive le Velo+2:21
2140Lucy HarrisTeam Boompodsst
2219Jessie CarridgeBrother UK-Orientation Marketing+2:51
2356Caoimhe OBrienTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar+3:41
2449Ruth ShierTeam LDN – Brother UK+5:23
2552Claire CameronTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar+7:39
2622Jessica FinneyCAMS-Basso+7:57
2745Tiffany KeepTeam LDN – Brother UKst
2867Emma JeffersJRC-INTERFLON Race Team+10:01
2953Lee BoonTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitarst
3051Chloe BatesonTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitarst
3150Dannielle WatkinsonTeam LDN – Brother UK+10:41
3230Francesca HallLoughborough Lightning+14:03
3337Millie SkinnerPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
3417Daisy BarnesBrother UK-Orientation Marketingst
3541Sian MarshTeam Boompods +15:03

General classification

Rank#NameTeamTime
157Hayley PreenTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar4:58:32
246Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK4:58:47
328Sammie StuartCAMS-Basso4:59:05
459Connie HayesAWOL O’Shea4:59:08
535Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen4:59:26
639Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen4:59:37
771Robyn ClayOtley CC4:59:40
855Annamarie LippTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar4:59:48
934Bexy DewPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen5:00:12
1031Amber HardingLoughborough Lightning5:00:23
1154Nicole CoatesTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar5:00:35
1236Amy GornallPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen5:00:37
1360Alice LethbridgeAWOL O’Shea5:01:00
1440Lucy HarrisTeam Boompods5:01:03
1513Alice McWilliamBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO5:01:04
1625Katie ScottCAMS-Basso5:01:14
1723Emma MatthewsCAMS-Basso5:01:22
181Sophie EneverAlba Development Road Team5:01:52
1942Mary WilkinsonTeam Boompods5:02:34
2066Beth Harley-JepsonJadan – Vive le Velo5:02:46
2149Ruth ShierTeam LDN – Brother UK5:03:52
2214Tamsin MillerBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO5:04:00
2319Jessie CarridgeBrother UK-Orientation Marketing5:04:04
2456Caoimhe OBrienTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar5:05:07
2552Claire CameronTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar5:07:21
2645Tiffany KeepTeam LDN – Brother UK5:07:33
2767Emma JeffersJRC-INTERFLON Race Team5:09:19
2853Lee BoonTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar5:09:32
2950Dannielle WatkinsonTeam LDN – Brother UK5:09:41
3051Chloe BatesonTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar5:10:28
3122Jessica FinneyCAMS-Basso5:11:56
3230Francesca HallLoughborough Lightning5:13:06
3341Sian MarshTeam Boompods5:14:40
3417Daisy BarnesBrother UK-Orientation Marketing5:16:24
3537Millie SkinnerPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen5:16:33

Men’s race

Stage four

Rank#NameTeamBTime
166Robert ScottWiV SungodB:10″3:17:30
264Matthew BostockWiV SungodB:06″+17
363Toby BarnesWiV SungodB:04″st
468Rory TownsendWiV Sungodst
567Jacob ScottWiV Sungod+21
673Ben GrangerZappi Racing Teamst
78Adam MitchellCycling Sheffieldst
847George KimberSpirit BSSst
987Dan GardnerProject 51st
1018Stuart BalfourRibble Weldtite Pro Cyclingst
1119Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling+1:15
1270Matthew TeggartWiV Sungod+3:23
139George WoodCycling Sheffield+4:03
1429Conor McGoldrickRichardsons Trek DAS+4:20
1569Benjamin PerryWiV Sungodst
164Corrin LeemingCycling Club Isle of Manst
1792Samuel ClarktrainSharp Elitest
1834Cooper SayersSaint Piranst
1938Leon MazzoneSaint Piranst
2011Jamieson BlainEmbark – Bikestrongst
2155Jacques CoatesTeam PB Performancest
2280Tyler HannayCC Etupesst
2320Zeb KyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cyclingst
2458Jude TaylorTeam PB Performancest
2530Steven ParsonageRichardsons Trek DASst
2612Michael ChadwickEmbark – Bikestrong+4:41
2724Red WaltersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling+5:33
2843Farley BarberSpirit BSS+5:35
2925Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cyclingst
3032Sean MullenRichardsons Trek DASst
3128James JenkinsRichardsons Trek DASst
3246Josh HousleySpirit BSSst
3374Matthew KingstonZappi Racing Teamst
3410Cameron BiddleEmbark – Bikestrongst
3585Ben PeaseMoonglu Race Teamst
3684Matthew HoulbergMeudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RTst
3717Dean WatsonEmbark – Bikestrongst
3871Alexander BallZappi Racing Team+5:41

General classification

Rank#NameTeamTime
164Matthew BostockWiV Sungod5:27:03
266Robert ScottWiV Sungod5:27:25
318Stuart BalfourRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling5:27:41
463Toby BarnesWiV Sungod5:27:43
568Rory TownsendWiV Sungod5:28:04
667Jacob ScottWiV Sungod5:28:29
773Ben GrangerZappi Racing Team5:29:08
88Adam MitchellCycling Sheffield5:29:38
947George KimberSpirit BSS5:29:38
1019Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling5:31:05
1120Zeb KyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling5:32:13
1287Dan GardnerProject 515:32:43
1370Matthew TeggartWiV Sungod5:32:47
1430Steven ParsonageRichardsons Trek DAS5:33:02
1525Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling5:33:16
1680Tyler HannayCC Etupes5:33:51
1711Jamieson BlainEmbark – Bikestrong5:33:55
1869Benjamin PerryWiV Sungod5:34:16
1934Cooper SayersSaint Piran5:34:23
2028James JenkinsRichardsons Trek DAS5:34:24
2124Red WaltersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling5:34:35
2238Leon MazzoneSaint Piran5:34:38
2374Matthew KingstonZappi Racing Team5:34:43
2443Farley BarberSpirit BSS5:35:00
2529Conor McGoldrickRichardsons Trek DAS5:35:18
269George WoodCycling Sheffield5:35:58
2792Samuel ClarktrainSharp Elite5:36:15
2812Michael ChadwickEmbark – Bikestrong5:36:55
2958Jude TaylorTeam PB Performance5:37:52
3055Jacques CoatesTeam PB Performance5:38:02
3132Sean MullenRichardsons Trek DAS5:38:57
3271Alexander BallZappi Racing Team5:39:12
3317Dean WatsonEmbark – Bikestrong5:39:51
3485Ben PeaseMoonglu Race Team5:40:00
3546Josh HousleySpirit BSS5:41:15
3684Matthew HoulbergMeudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT5:42:36
3710Cameron BiddleEmbark – Bikestrong5:42:37
384Corrin LeemingCycling Club Isle of Man5:51:27

National Road Series standings

Women’s

Individual

RankNameTeamPoints
1Sammie StuartCAMS-Basso113
2Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK96
3Alice McWilliamBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO95
4Jessica FinneyCAMS-Basso58
5Emma Jeffers (JR)JRC-INTERFLON Race Team58
6Jessie CarridgeBrother UK-Orientation Marketing54
7Hayley PreenTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar50
8Mary WilkinsonTeam Boompods47
9Josie Nelson (U23)Team Coop-Hitec Products44
10Lucy Ellmore (U23)Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen44
11Anna KayStarCasino Team42
12Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen39
13Annamarie Lipp (U23)Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar39
14Monica GreenwoodTeam Boompods38
15Connie Hayes (U23)AWOL OShea36
16Robyn Clay (U23)Otley CC36
17Lee Boon (U23)Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar35
18Marine GuerinSprinter Nice Metropole34
19Beth Morrow (U23)CAMS-Basso34
20Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Basso34
21Becky StorrieCAMS-Basso30
22Millie Couzens (U23)Plantur-Pura28
23Madelaine LeechCAMS-Basso28
24Alex Morrice (U23)Team LDN – Brother UK28
25Emma MatthewsCAMS-Basso28
26Eluned KingLe Col – Wahoo26
27Beth Maciver (U23)Alba Development Road Team24
28Frankie Morgans-Slader (U23)AWOL OShea24
29Awen Roberts (JR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films20
30Ellen McDermottTeam Boompods20
31April Tacey (U23)Le Col – Wahoo18
32Nicole CoatesTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar18
33Bexy DewPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen17
34Amber HardingLoughborough Lightning17
35Kate Richardson (U23)Alba Development Road Team16
36Grace Lister (JR)Brother UK-Orientation Marketing16
37Alice LethbridgeAWOL OShea12
38Lucy HarrisTeam Boompods11
39Madeleine GammonsSaint Piran WRT10
40Amy GornallPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen10
41Tamsin MillerBianchi Hunt Morvelo10
42Amira MellorSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus9
43Beth Harley-JepsonJadan – Vive le Velo9
44Dannielle KhanSolihull CC8
45Niamh Murphy (JR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films8
46Isabel Darvill (U23)Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen7
47Izzy SharpBrother UK-Orientation Marketing7
48Zoe LanghamPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen7
49Zoe Backstedt (JR)Acrog-Tormans6
50Katarzyna MadejOnyx RT6
51Katie Scott (U23)CAMS-Basso5
52Maddie Wadsworth (U23)AWOL Oshea4
53Ella Maclean-HowellTofauti Everyone Active4
54Ella Jamieson (JR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films3
55Olivia BentleyTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar3
56Sophie EneverAlba Development Road Team3
57Tiffany Keep (U23)Team LDN – Brother UK2
58Rachael WalesARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast2
59Gemma SargentSaint Piran WRT1
60Kinga Ingram (U23)Storey Racing1
61Suzetta GuerriniJadan – Vive le Velo1

Team

RankTeamPoints
1CAMS-Basso258
2Team Boompods123
3Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar107
4Team LDN – Brother UK96
5BIANCHI HUNT MORVELO92
6Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen89
7Brother UK-Orientation Marketing77
8Alba Development Road Team43
9JRC-INTERFLON Race Team38
10Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films31
11AWOL OShea28
12Loughborough Lightning12
13Saint Piran WRT11
14Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus9
14Jadan – Vive le Velo9
15Tofauti Everyone Active4

Men’s

Individual

RankNameTeamPoints
1Robert ScottWiV Sungod120
2Jacob ScottWiV Sungod103
3Matthew BostockWiV Sungod91
4Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling86
5Toby Barnes (U23)WiV Sungod60
6Zeb KyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling60
7Jim Brown (U23)WiV Sungod50
8Stuart BalfourRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling47
9Sam Culverwell (U23)TRINITY Road Racing44
10Benjamin PerryWiV Sungod41
11Joe Wilson (U23)Dolan Ellesse Race Team40
12Harry Birchill (U23)Team Inspired40
13Dan GardnerProject 5137
14Rory TownsendWiV Sungod36
15Luke LampertiTRINITY Road Racing30
16George KimberSpirit BSS30
17Jack Rootkin-Gray (U23)Team Inspired24
18Matthew TeggartWiV Sungod24
19Ben Granger (U23)Zappi Racing Team23
20Adam Mitchell (U23)Cycling Sheffield23
21Alexandar RichardsonLe Col22
22Oliver PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling22
23Conor McGoldrickRichardsons Trek DAS20
24Andrew NicholsTeam Lifting Gear Products16
25Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling15
26Oliver WoodWiV Sungod14
27Max WalkerTRINITY Road Racing14
28Cooper SayersSaint Piran14
29Robert Donaldson (U23)Team Inspired13
30James JenkinsRichardsons Trek DAS13
31Alistair SlaterClancy Briggs Cycling Academy12
32Matthew Fox (U23)Wheelbase CabTech Castelli12
33Leon MazzoneSaint Piran11
34Samuel Beckett (U23)Wales Racing Academy10
35Logan Maclean (U23)Wheelbase CabTech Castelli9
36Jack CrookDolan Ellesse Race Team9
37Steven ParsonageRichardsons Trek DAS7
38Josh Whitehead (U23)WiV Sungod7
39Tyler Hannay (U23)CC Etupes5
40Jacques Coates (U23)Team PB Performance5
41Max Rushby (U23)Acrog-Tormans4
42Jamieson Blain (U23)Embark – Bikestrong4
43Callum Thornley (U23)Wheelbase CabTech Castelli3
44Charlie TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling3
45James JobberKuwait Pro Cycling Team3
46William PerrettSpellman – Dublin Port Track Team2
47George Wood (U23)Cycling Sheffield1
48Matthew Taylor (U23)Dolan Ellesse Race Team1

Team

RankTeamPoints
1WiV Sungod300
2Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling169
3Team Inspired77
4TRINITY Road Racing62
5Dolan Ellesse Race Team50
6Richardsons Trek DAS32
7Spirit BSS27
8Wheelbase CabTech Castelli24
9Le Col22
10Saint Piran20
11Zappi Racing Team18
12Wales Racing Academy10
13Team PB Performance5
14Embark – Bikestrong4
14Cycling Sheffield4