Features Reports

2022 Lancaster Grand Prix: report and results

Mary Wilkinson won the first ever women's Lancaster GP while Rob Scott continued WiV SunGod's hot form in a scorching men's edition

On a day of firsts, Mary Wilkinson prevailed in a tightly-fought inaugural women’s Lancaster Grand Prix, to take a maiden National Road Series victory for Team Boompods.

Meanwhile, in a scorching hot men’s race, Rob Scott continued WiV SunGod’s blazing form by putting on a last-lap masterclass to head a one-two for the team – and his first National Road Series win – as Jake Scott added to his recent Stockton Cycling Festival Grand Prix and Barnsley Town Centre successes with second.

Featured photo: SWpix.com

Report

Women’s race

Despite an overcast sky welcoming the riders, the weather – and the action – quickly heated up as the hilly Lancaster circuit made its presence felt right from the start. 

It took a lap for the first attack of the day to shape up, and it took until the second run up the Queen of the Mountains climb for five riders – Mary Wilkinson, Josie Nelson (Team Coop-Hitec Products), Danni Shrosbree (CAMS-Basso Bikes), Zoe Langham (Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Red Chill Bikes p/b Heidi Kjeldsen) and Alex Morrice (Team LDN – Brother UK) – to make the first substantial attack of the day. 

2022 Women’s National Road Series, Lancaster GP – Josie Nelson. Photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com

The spirit of the break, though, wasn’t too willing and even with a split in the peloton behind, the five attackers were pulled back in a lap later. 

From there, it was a case of who would dare launch something on the final lap – despite a brief cameo at half-distance by Otley CC’s Robyn Clay who broke about 20 seconds clear before she rejoined the lead group not too much later. 

2022 Women’s National Road Series, Lancaster GP – Mary Wilkinson. Photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com

Indeed, it was the final lap that the decisive move was really launched. Team Boompod’s Monica Greenwood punched clear alongside Nicole Coates (Torelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar) on the first half of the long final lap. 

They were caught just after the QoM, but Greenwood’s team-mate Wilkinson used that confusion to launch her own counter – joined by 22-year-old Alice Morrice, making her debut for Team LDN – Brother UK in just her third road race. 

Working together superbly, they hit more than 80kph on the long descent back into Lancaster for the deciding kicker through Williamson Park and stretched their lead to almost half-a-minute. 

The pair were battling tooth-and-nail through the trees, and through the last left-right sequence there was nothing to divide them. It was only on the final run to the line that Wilkinson’s power came to the fore and she took victory by just more than a bike length. 

It was a superb result for the 41-year-old Wilkinson – and Team Boompods – with both achieving their first ever National Road Series wins. Morrice, too, turned more than a few heads with a stunning ride so early in her road racing career.

2022 Women’s National Road Series, Lancaster GP – Mary Wilkinson takes the win. Photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com

Sammie Stuart (CAMS-Basso) took third as she just trumped Team LDN – Brother UK’s Lucy Lee in a tight sprint for the final spot on the podium. 

Alice McWilliam continues as the National Road Series leader, demonstrating her consistency with 6th place. She holds an impressive 27-point lead over Sammie Stuart, with Jessie Carridge one point further behind. Meanwhile, Josie Nelson is best-placed under-23 in the individual Series rankings on 44 points, 6 ahead of junior Emma Jeffers.

2022 Women’s National Road Series, Lancaster GP – Alice McWilliam. Photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com

CAMS-Basso continue their stranglehold on the team classification with an almost unassailable 223 points. Their nearest challengers are Team Boompods, an Elite Development Team, who have accumulated 114 points.

Mary Wilkinson speaks to The British Continental post-race

Men’s race

As the warm morning broke into possibly the hottest day of racing the domestic peloton will have faced this season, the men’s Lancaster GP punished the riders with 10 laps of hard climbing. 

With shade at a minimum – and the course unrelenting – it was perhaps not entirely surprising that the peloton didn’t stay together for long.

2022 Men’s National Road Series, Lancaster GP. Photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com

Joe Wilson (Dolan Ellesse RT) was one of the early movers and then on just the second lap, a group of six broke clear from the rest with Wilson going clear with Zeb Kyffin (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling), George Kimber (Spirit BSS), Rob Scott (WiV SunGod), Logan Maclean (Wheelbase Cabtech Castelli), and Jack Rootkin-Gray (Team Inspired). They carved out around 30 seconds over the chasing bunch. 

The bunch itself split into numerous groups as the pace kept getting ramped up. Then just before the halfway mark, another five riders bridged across to bolster the leading group – including Team Inspired’s Harry Birchill, and WiV SunGod’s Jake Scott and Jim Brown. 

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com – 17/07/2022 – British Cycling Men’s National Road Series, Lancaster GP –

With an incredibly high pace being set at the front, the lead 11 blew up – the heat and the hills proving too much to handle as the temperatures breached the 30-degree mark. 

Only a quartet of riders remained right at the sharp-end – Stockton Cycling Festival Grand Prix winner Jake Scott, his team-mate Rob Scott as well as TRINITY Racing’s Sam Culverwell and Rootkin-Gray. They quickly built a commanding lead, it was soon clear that the winner was coming from that four. 

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com – 17/07/2022 – British Cycling Men’s National Road Series, Lancaster GP –

On the last lap, after a quick conversation between Jake and Rob Scott, the latter hung back, letting a small gap open up, and then put in a long hard attack on one of the final ascents on the run-in back to Williamson Park. Culverwell dug deep to reel Scott back, but was offered no support from Rootkin-Gray and eventually had to resign himself to the battle for second.

With Jake serving to spoil any potential counter-attacks – he even put in one himself – his namesake Rob built up a sizeable advantage on the fast decent down towards Lancaster. His gap was comfortable enough that he could sit up and enjoy the applauding crowd beneath the Ashton Memorial. 

As if to underline WiV SunGod’s recent dominance of the British cycling scene, Jake Scott pipped Sam Culverwell in a ferocious sprint to the line to secure a one-two for the team. Rootkin-Gray took fourth.

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com – 17/07/2022 – British Cycling Men’s National Road Series, Lancaster GP – Wiv SunGod Rob Scott wins

In the National Road Series standings, the hitherto leader Jim Brown was forced to retire from the race, leaving Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling’s Finn Crockett take over the Series lead after finishing seventh. He has 64 points in total, one more than Jake Scott, with Rob Scott up to third on 58. Despite his DNF, Jim Brown is still the top under-23 in fourth overall.

Unsurprisingly, WiV-SunGod still retains its lead at the top of the team classification on 218 points – a 97-point lead over Ribble Weldtite. Team Inspired is third, with 77 points.

Results

Women’s race

Rank#NameTeamTime
178Mary WilkinsonTeam Boompods2:32:18
284Alex Morrice (U23)Team LDN – Brother UKst
338Sammie StuartCAMS-Basso+19
481Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UKst
598Marine GuerinSprinter Nice Metropole+22
621Alice McWilliamBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO+23
726Jessie CarridgeBrother UK-Orientation Marketingst
889Annamarie Lipp (U23)Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitarst
9118Josie Nelson (U23)Team Coop-Hitec Productsst
1033Jessica FinneyCAMS-Basso+25
1117Frankie Morgans-Slader (U23)AWOL O’Sheast
1288Lee Boon (U23)Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar+29
1334Emma MatthewsCAMS-Bassost
1451Zoe LanghamPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
1549Lucy Ellmore (U23)Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
16108Robyn Clay (U23)Otley CCst
1737Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Basso+33
1875Monica GreenwoodTeam Boompods+34
1993Rachael WalesARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coastst
2058Gemma SargentSaint Piran WRTst
2114Connie Hayes (U23)AWOL O’Sheast
2292Nicole CoatesTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitarst
2380Tiffany Keep (U23)Team LDN – Brother UKst
24101Emma Jeffers (JR)JRC-INTERFLON Race Team+58
2553Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen+1:08
26109Megan WalkerRoyal Air Force CA+1:17
2743Amber HardingLoughborough Lightning+1:40
2885Ruth ShierTeam LDN – Brother UK+1:54
2959Christina WiejakSaint Piran WRT+2:28
30113Elinor Barker MBEUno-X Pro Cycling Team+2:48
3150Amy GornallPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen+3:23
3215Alice LethbridgeAWOL O’Shea+6:35
3367Miriam JessettStolenGoat Race Team+7:01
34111Maddie HeywoodTeam Watto-LDNst
3574Amy GrahamTeam Boompods+7:09
3616Phoebe MartinAWOL O’Shea+7:10
3732Emma EdwardsCAMS-Basso+7:11
3829Hope Inglis (JR)Brother UK-Orientation Marketing+7:12
3960Charlotte BerrySpectra Wiggle p/b Vitusst
4040Beth Harley-JepsonJadan – Vive le Velost
41114Amber Junker-Brameld (JR)VC Londresst
42102Suzannah WoodKnights of Suburbia Racingst
4363Madeleine NuttSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitusst
449Olivia Bent (U23)AWOL O’Shea+7:16
45110Jacqui AllenTeam RoxsoltLivSRAM+7:17
46103Matilda McKibben (JR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films+7:19
4757Elizabeth SandersSaint Piran WRT+7:21
4818Alderney Baker (U23)BIANCHI HUNT MORVELO+8:02
4999Emma WatsonGrinta Coaching+8:05
50117Savannah Morgan+8:07
5172Anya Tamplin (U23)Storey Racing+8:08

Men’s race

Rank#NameTeamTime
16Robert ScottWiV Sungod3:39:01
27Jacob ScottWiV Sungod+1:36
398Sam Culverwell (U23)TRINITY Road Racingst
477Jack Rootkin-Gray (U23)Team Inspiredst
537Zeb KyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling+4:17
675Harry Birchill (U23)Team Inspiredst
735Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cyclingst
816Joe Wilson (U23)Dolan Ellesse Race Teamst
92Toby Barnes (U23)WiV Sungodst
1057Cooper SayersSaint Piranst
118Benjamin PerryWiV Sungod+4:27
1291Logan Maclean (U23)Wheelbase CabTech Castelli+4:36
13123Dan GardnerProject 51+4:39
1463George KimberSpirit BSS+4:44
1578Robert Donaldson (U23)Team Inspired+4:50
1679Jacques Coates (U23)Team PB Performance+7:35
1790Matthew Fox (U23)Wheelbase CabTech Castelli+9:10
18120James JobberKuwait Pro Cycling Teamst
1946James JenkinsRichardsons Trek DASst
2012Adam Mitchell (U23)Cycling Sheffieldst
21111William Truelove (U23)Wales Racing Academyst
225Euan Macleod (U23)WiV Sungodst
2318Jamieson Blain (U23)Embark – Bikestrongst
2485Samuel Clark (U23)trainSharp Elitest
2544Peter CockerRichardsons Trek DASst
2619Michael ChadwickEmbark – Bikestrongst
2733Nicholas TyriePrimera-TeamJobsst
2862Josh HousleySpirit BSSst
2984Jude TaylorTeam PB Performancest
30136Benjamin HelleboWheelsuckersst
3166Irfan Zaman (U23)Spirit BSS+9:20
3248Steven ParsonageRichardsons Trek DAS+9:33
33141Ben MewesX-Speed United Continental Team+10:25
3454Leon MazzoneSaint Piran+10:50

National Road Series standings

Women

Individual

RankNameTeamPoints
1Alice McWilliamBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO82
2Sammie StuartCAMS-Basso55
3Jessie CarridgeBrother UK-Orientation Marketing54
4Jessica FinneyCAMS-Basso50
5Josie Nelson (U23)Team Coop-Hitec Products44
6Anna KayStarCasino Team42
7Mary WilkinsonTeam Boompods39
8Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK38
9Emma Jeffers (JR)JRC-INTERFLON Race Team38
10Monica GreenwoodTeam Boompods38
11Lee Boon (U23)Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar35
12Marine GuerinSprinter Nice Metropole34
13Beth Morrow (U23)CAMS-Basso34
14Becky StorrieCAMS-Basso30
15Alex Morrice (U23)Team LDN – Brother UK28
16Madelaine Leech (U23)CAMS-Basso28
17Millie Couzens (U23)Plantur-Pura28
18Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Basso27
19Eluned KingLe Col – Wahoo26
20Beth Maciver (U23)Alba Development Road Team24
21Emma MatthewsCAMS-Basso24
22Frankie Morgans-Slader (U23)AWOL O’Shea24
23Awen Roberts (JR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films20
24Ellen McDermottTeam Boompods20
25April Tacey (U23)Le Col – Wahoo18
26Annamarie Lipp (U23)Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar16
27Kate Richardson (U23)Alba Development Road Team16
28Grace Lister (JR)Brother UK-Orientation Marketing16
29Lucy Ellmore (U23)Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen12
30Madeleine GammonsSaint Piran WRT10
31Robyn Clay (U23)Otley CC10
32Amira MellorSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus9
33Dannielle KhanSolihull CC8
34Beth Harley-JepsonJadan – Vive le Velo8
35Niamh Murphy (JR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films8
36Izzy SharpBrother UK-Orientation Marketing7
37Isabel Darvill (U23)Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen7
38Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen7
39Zoe LanghamPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen7
40Katarzyna MadejOnyx RT6
41Zoe Backstedt (JR)Acrog-Tormans6
42Ella Maclean-Howell (JR)Tofauti Everyone Active4
43Tamsin MillerBianchi Hunt Morvelo4
44Maddie Wadsworth (U23)AWOL O’Shea4
45Olivia BentleyTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar3
46Ella Jamieson (JR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films3
47Rachael WalesARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast2
48Lucy HarrisTeam Boompods2
49Tiffany Keep (U23)Team LDN – Brother UK2
50Kinga Ingram (U23)Storey Racing1
51Suzetta GuerriniJadan – Vive le Velo1
52Gemma SargentSaint Piran WRT1

Team

RankTeamPoints
1CAMS-Basso223
2Team Boompods114
3BIANCHI HUNT MORVELO86
4Brother UK-Orientation Marketing77
5Team LDN – Brother UK68
6Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar51
7Alba Development Road Team40
8JRC-INTERFLON Race Team38
9Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen33
10Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films31
11AWOL O’Shea28
12Saint Piran WRT11
13Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus9
13Jadan – Vive le Velo9
15Tofauti Everyone Active4
16Storey Racing1

Men

Individual

RankNameTeamPoints
1Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling64
2Jacob ScottWiV Sungod63
3Robert ScottWiV Sungod58
4Jim Brown (U23)WiV Sungod50
5Sam Culverwell (U23)TRINITY Road Racing44
6Joe Wilson (U23)Dolan Ellesse Race Team40
7Harry Birchill (U23)Team Inspired40
8Benjamin PerryWiV Sungod38
9Zeb KyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling38
10Luke LampertiTRINITY Road Racing30
11Dan GardnerProject 5126
12Jack Rootkin-Gray (U23)Team Inspired24
13Matthew BostockWiV Sungod22
14Alexandar RichardsonLe Col22
15Andrew NicholsTeam Lifting Gear Products16
16Conor McGoldrickRichardsons Trek DAS16
17Oliver WoodWiV Sungod14
18Toby Barnes (U23)WiV Sungod14
19Max WalkerTRINITY Road Racing14
20George KimberSpirit BSS13
21Robert Donaldson (U23)Team Inspired13
22Oliver PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling12
23Cooper SayersSaint Piran12
24Alistair SlaterClancy Briggs Cycling Academy12
25Matthew Fox (U23)Wheelbase CabTech Castelli12
26Matthew TeggartWiV Sungod10
27Samuel Beckett (U23)Wales Racing Academy10
28Jack CrookDolan Ellesse Race Team9
29Logan Maclean (U23)Wheelbase CabTech Castelli9
30Leon MazzoneSaint Piran8
31James JenkinsRichardsons Trek DAS8
32Josh Whitehead (U23)WiV Sungod5
33Jacques Coates (U23)Team PB Performance5
34Stuart BalfourRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling4
35Max Rushby (U23)Acrog-Tormans4
36Callum Thornley (U23)Wheelbase CabTech Castelli3
37Charlie TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling3
38James JobberKuwait Pro Cycling Team3
39Adam Mitchell (U23)Cycling Sheffield3
40William PerrettSpellman – Dublin Port Track Team2
41Matthew Taylor (U23)Dolan Ellesse Race Team1
42George Wood (U23)Cycling Sheffield1

Team

RankTeamPoints
1WiV Sungod218
2Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling121
3Team Inspired77
4TRINITY Road Racing62
5Dolan Ellesse Race Team50
6Wheelbase CabTech Castelli24
6Richardsons Trek DAS24
8Le Col22
9Saint Piran20
10Spirit BSS13
11Wales Racing Academy10
12Team PB Performance5
13Cycling Sheffield4