Features Reports

2022 Manx Telecom International: stage 3 report and results

Lucy Lee carried on her her form from stage two to win the stage three time trial and take the lead overall. Matt Bostock retains the men's lead, despite Zeb Kyffin winning the stage.

Team LDN-Brother UK’s Lucy Lee took the overall lead with just one stage of the Manx Telecom International after her second win in as many stages.

In the men’s race, it was Zeb Kyffin (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling) who was victorious in the stage 3 road bike time trial, as Matt Bostock (WiV SunGod) extended his lead in the general classification ahead of tomorrow’s queen stage.

Featured photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com

Report

Women’s race

Hot off the heels of a fiercely-contested circuit race on Saturday morning, the peloton did battle against the clock as they tacked a 10-mile time trial in wet and windy conditions.

On a high from victory on stage two, Lucy Lee continued her strong form on the out-and-back course as she struck early to log the fastest time in 23 mins and 47 secs, a brute of a ride.

That proved decisive in shaking up the order. Emma Jeffers (JRC-Interflon Race Team) led the general classification heading into the stage but restricted by junior gearing, she lost 1 min 22 sec to Lee and slipped to 15th in the overall standings.

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com – 23/07/22 – Cycling – British Cycling Women’s National Road Series – Manx Telecom International Stage Race. Isle of Man Stage 3 Time Trial – Lucy Lee of Team LDN Brother UK

A beneficiary was Sammie Stuart (CAMS-Basso Bikes). She was just 20 sec off Lee’s fastest time to go third on the stage – one-second slower than Lee’s team-mate Ruth Shier – to remain second overall ahead of the final stage tomorrow, 19 seconds down on new leader Lee.

Shier’s second-best effort has moved her up to third in GC, 18 seconds behind Stuart, with Hayley Preen (Torelli-Cayman Islands-Scimitar) behind her in fourth, tied on time with AWOL-O’Shea’s Connie Hayes. The latter is now the best-placed under-23.

Men’s race

Compared to the women’s time trial, the men’s affair didn’t see quite as decisive a shake up in the general classification, but still threw up some intriguing results which will make tomorrow’s road race key for a number of podium hopefuls.

One constant was Matt Bostock’s (WiV SunGod) iron grip on the top of the standings. He set the sixth fastest time to extend his lead out to 29 seconds over nearest rival Stuart Balfour (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling), who leapfrogged WiV’s Toby Barnes into second.

On the stage itself, it was very much a Ribble Weldtite masterclass as Zeb Kyffin charged to the fastest time overall – in 20 min 17 sec – to better team-mate Ollie Peckover’s effort by six seconds.

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com – 23/07/22 – Cycling – British Cycling Men’s National Road Series – Manx Telecom International Stage Race. Isle of Man Stage 3 Time Trial – ZebKyffin of Team Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling

Lancaster GP winner Rob Scott was 13 seconds behind in third, the first of five WiV SunGod riders in the top ten, while Harry Tanfield moved to fifth in the overall standings with his fourth-fastest time, half-a-dozen seconds ahead of Saint Piran’s Michael Gill.

The Manx Telecom International concludes tomorrow with a road race utilising the iconic Isle of Man TT circuit, full details can be found on our preview.

Results

Women’s race

Stage three

Rank#NameTeamTimePenalty
146Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK0:23:46
249Ruth ShierTeam LDN – Brother UK+19
328Sammie StuartCAMS-Basso+20
459Connie HayesAWOL OShea+25
514Tamsin MillerBIANCHI HUNT MORVELOst
631Amber HardingLoughborough Lightning+30
760Alice LethbridgeAWOL OShea+32
857Hayley PreenTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitarst
940Lucy HarrisTeam Boompodsst
1039Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen+40
1130Francesca HallLoughborough Lightning+43
1271Robyn ClayOtley CCst
1332Flora KnightLoughborough Lightning+47
1450Dannielle WatkinsonTeam LDN – Brother UK+50
1525Katie ScottCAMS-Bassost
1658Rachael WalesARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast+54
1766Beth Harley-JepsonJadan – Vive le Velo+56
1813Alice McWilliamBIANCHI HUNT MORVELOst
1919Jessie CarridgeBrother UK-Orientation Marketing+1:06
2054Nicole CoatesTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitarst
2134Bexy DewPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen+1:15
2241Sian MarshTeam Boompods+1:17
2355Annamarie LippTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitarst
2456Caoimhe OBrienTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar+1:19
2553Lee BoonTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar+1:21
2635Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen+1:22
2767Emma JeffersJRC-INTERFLON Race Teamst
2826Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Bassost
2945Tiffany KeepTeam LDN – Brother UK+1:26
3052Claire CameronTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar+1:32
311Sophie EneverAlba Development Road Teamst
3223Emma MatthewsCAMS-Basso+1:34
3336Amy GornallPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen+1:37
3447Amy MarksTeam LDN – Brother UK+1:39
3521Laura PittardBrother UK-Orientation Marketing+1:42
363Sophie LankfordAlba Development Road Team+1:45
379Alderney BakerBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO+1:56
3842Mary WilkinsonTeam Boompods+2:06
3917Daisy BarnesBrother UK-Orientation Marketing+2:14
4061Libby SmithsonAWOL Worx Galliardst
4151Chloe BatesonTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar+2:17
4229Sophie ThackrayCAMS-Basso+2:20
4337Millie SkinnerPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen+2:23
4433Chloe VickersLoughborough Lightning+2:28
4543Ione JohnsonTeam LDN – Brother UK+2:31
4611Amye KellowBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO+2:37
4763Katie SilvaBig Maggysst
485Erin MurphyAlba Development Road Team+2:43
4962Lola EllisBackstedt Bike Performance JRT+4:07
5020Abigail CooperBrother UK-Orientation Marketing+4:11
5118Ellen BennettBrother UK-Orientation Marketing+4:42
5222Jessica FinneyCAMS-Basso+5:53(inc. 2min late start penalty)

General classification

Rank#NameTeamTime
146Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK2:17:57
228Sammie StuartCAMS-Basso2:18:16
349Ruth ShierTeam LDN – Brother UK2:18:34
457Hayley PreenTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar2:18:42
559Connie HayesAWOL OShea2:18:42
631Amber HardingLoughborough Lightning2:18:44
740Lucy HarrisTeam Boompods2:18:48
839Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen2:18:49
960Alice LethbridgeAWOL OShea2:18:51
1071Robyn ClayOtley CC2:18:53
1130Francesca HallLoughborough Lightning2:19:02
1225Katie ScottCAMS-Basso2:19:05
1350Dannielle WatkinsonTeam LDN – Brother UK2:19:05
1413Alice McWilliamBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO2:19:05
1567Emma JeffersJRC-INTERFLON Race Team2:19:17
1634Bexy DewPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen2:19:28
1755Annamarie LippTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar2:19:28
1853Lee BoonTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar2:19:31
1935Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen2:19:33
2045Tiffany KeepTeam LDN – Brother UK2:19:35
2141Sian MarshTeam Boompods2:19:36
221Sophie EneverAlba Development Road Team2:19:45
2352Claire CameronTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar2:19:45
2423Emma MatthewsCAMS-Basso2:19:49
2536Amy GornallPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen2:19:50
2666Beth Harley-JepsonJadan – Vive le Velo2:20:22
2761Libby SmithsonAWOL Worx Galliard2:20:27
2851Chloe BatesonTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar2:20:27
2954Nicole CoatesTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar2:20:32
3058Rachael WalesARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast2:21:00
3119Jessie CarridgeBrother UK-Orientation Marketing2:21:11
3256Caoimhe OBrienTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar2:21:23
3326Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Basso2:21:28
343Sophie LankfordAlba Development Road Team2:21:52
359Alderney BakerBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO2:22:03
3642Mary WilkinsonTeam Boompods2:22:12
3714Tamsin MillerBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO2:22:20
3817Daisy BarnesBrother UK-Orientation Marketing2:22:20
3929Sophie ThackrayCAMS-Basso2:22:25
4037Millie SkinnerPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen2:22:29
415Erin MurphyAlba Development Road Team2:22:48
4232Flora KnightLoughborough Lightning2:23:40
4322Jessica FinneyCAMS-Basso2:24:01
4443Ione JohnsonTeam LDN – Brother UK2:24:15
4518Ellen BennettBrother UK-Orientation Marketing2:24:48
4611Amye KellowBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO2:24:57
4763Katie SilvaBig Maggys2:25:35
4821Laura PittardBrother UK-Orientation Marketing2:28:57
4947Amy MarksTeam LDN – Brother UK2:29:32
5033Chloe VickersLoughborough Lightning2:29:53
5162Lola EllisBackstedt Bike Performance JRT2:33:17
5220Abigail CooperBrother UK-Orientation Marketing2:36:41

Men’s race

Stage three

Rank#NameTeamTime
120Zeb KyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling0:20:15
222Oliver PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling+6
366Robert ScottWiV Sungod+13
425Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling+19
535Michael GillSaint Piran+25
664Matthew BostockWiV Sungodst
768Rory TownsendWiV Sungodst
818Stuart BalfourRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling+28
965Josh Whitehead (U23)WiV Sungod+31
1063Toby Barnes (U23)WiV Sungod+42
1129Conor McGoldrickRichardsons Trek DASst
1230Steven ParsonageRichardsons Trek DAS+49
1319Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling+50
1467Jacob ScottWiV Sungodst
1532Sean MullenRichardsons Trek DAS+54
1673Ben Granger (U23)Zappi Racing Teamst
1783Ole Henrik Bang-AndreasenTrinity Racing+1:09
1824Red WaltersRibble Weldtite Pro Cyclingst
1921Matthew KingRibble Weldtite Pro Cyclingst
2058Jude TaylorTeam PB Performancest
2174Matthew Kingston (U23)Zappi Racing Team+1:15
2290Ciaran Mc Sherry (U23)The Cycling Academyst
2347George KimberSpirit BSS+1:16
249George Wood (U23)Cycling Sheffieldst
258Adam Mitchell (U23)Cycling Sheffieldst
2656George PedenTeam PB Performancest
2779Oliver StenningARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast+1:21
2828James JenkinsRichardsons Trek DAS+1:27
2943Farley Barber (U23)Spirit BSS+1:32
3017Dean WatsonEmbark – Bikestrongst
3180Tyler Hannay (U23)CC Etupes+1:38
3287Dan GardnerProject 51+1:39
3392Samuel Clark (U23)trainSharp Elite+1:42
3411Jamieson Blain (U23)Embark – Bikestrongst
3585Ben PeaseMoonglu Race Teamst
3612Michael ChadwickEmbark – Bikestrong+1:50
3752Joshua Knowles (U23)TAAP Cervelost
3855Jacques Coates (U23)Team PB Performancest
3944Frazier CarrSpirit BSSst
4089Nicholas CooperSweden Cycling Academy+1:59
4137Adam LewisSaint Piranst
4270Matthew TeggartWiV Sungod+2:02
4369Benjamin PerryWiV Sungod+2:03
4434Cooper SayersSaint Piran+2:10
457James Hartley (U23)Cycling Sheffield+2:13
4691Gregor McArthur (U23)The Cycling Academy+2:25
4714Bryn Davies (U23)Embark – Bikestrongst
4838Leon MazzoneSaint Piranst
4982Lucas Murphy (U23)Hamilton CC – New Zealand+2:27
5010Cameron BiddleEmbark – Bikestrongst
5115Joseph Rees (U23)Embark – Bikestrong+2:34
5257Kieran Riley (U23)Team PB Performancest
5354Harvey Stroh (U23)TAAP Cervelo+2:44
5442Joshua AverySpirit BSS+2:46
5584Matthew Houlberg (U23)Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT+2:48
5677Jordan Retallack05/03st
5749Irfan Zaman (U23)Spirit BSS+2:52
5871Alexander Ball (U23)Zappi Racing Team+2:53
591Jamie FletcherCycling Club Isle of Manst
604Corrin Leeming (U23)Cycling Club Isle of Man+2:55
6172Nicholas Candy (U23)Zappi Racing Team+3:00
6253Matthew LockTAAP Cervelost
6375John Roberts (U23)Zappi Racing Team+3:02
6446Josh HousleySpirit BSS+3:07
6550James Ambrose-ParishTAAP Cervelo+3:11
6626Samuel Asker (U23)Richardsons Trek DAS+3:13
6727Peter CockerRichardsons Trek DAS+3:17
6851Ben FishTAAP Cervelo+3:25
693Mark HorsthuisCycling Club Isle of Man+3:41
7013Cai DaviesEmbark – Bikestrong+3:45
7148Thomas Price (U23)Spirit BSS+4:02
7233Aaron StoneRichardsons Trek DAS+4:12
7345Angus Hawkins (U23)Spirit BSS+4:24
7416Iwan Evans (U23)Embark – Bikestrong+4:35
7578Joe Shillabeer (U23)05/03st
7631Aaron FreemanRichardsons Trek DAS+4:54

General classification

Rank#NameTeamTime
164Matthew BostockWiV Sungod2:09:22
218Stuart BalfourRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling2:09:51
363Toby Barnes (U23)WiV Sungod2:10:02
466Robert ScottWiV Sungod2:10:05
525Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling2:10:12
668Rory TownsendWiV Sungod2:10:19
720Zeb KyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling2:10:24
822Oliver PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling2:10:31
967Jacob ScottWiV Sungod2:10:38
1065Josh Whitehead (U23)WiV Sungod2:10:57
1130Steven ParsonageRichardsons Trek DAS2:11:17
1228James JenkinsRichardsons Trek DAS2:11:20
1373Ben Granger (U23)Zappi Racing Team2:11:22
1424Red WaltersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling2:11:32
1574Matthew Kingston (U23)Zappi Racing Team2:11:39
1647George KimberSpirit BSS2:11:43
178Adam Mitchell (U23)Cycling Sheffield2:11:43
1870Matthew TeggartWiV Sungod2:11:55
1943Farley Barber (U23)Spirit BSS2:11:55
2080Tyler Hannay (U23)CC Etupes2:12:05
2111Jamieson Blain (U23)Embark – Bikestrong2:12:07
2219Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling2:12:19
2369Benjamin PerryWiV Sungod2:12:26
2434Cooper SayersSaint Piran2:12:40
2538Leon MazzoneSaint Piran2:12:51
2629Conor McGoldrickRichardsons Trek DAS2:13:29
2735Michael GillSaint Piran2:13:41
2892Samuel Clark (U23)trainSharp Elite2:14:19
299George Wood (U23)Cycling Sheffield2:14:30
3012Michael ChadwickEmbark – Bikestrong2:14:37
3189Nicholas CooperSweden Cycling Academy2:14:44
3287Dan GardnerProject 512:14:56
3390Ciaran Mc Sherry (U23)The Cycling Academy2:14:58
3457Kieran Riley (U23)Team PB Performance2:15:19
3554Harvey Stroh (U23)TAAP Cervelo2:15:29
3637Adam LewisSaint Piran2:15:43
3732Sean MullenRichardsons Trek DAS2:15:52
3871Alexander Ball (U23)Zappi Racing Team2:16:04
3958Jude TaylorTeam PB Performance2:16:07
4055Jacques Coates (U23)Team PB Performance2:16:13
4183Ole Henrik Bang-AndreasenTrinity Racing2:16:27
4221Matthew KingRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling2:16:37
4317Dean WatsonEmbark – Bikestrong2:16:46
4478Joe Shillabeer (U23)05/032:16:46
4548Thomas Price (U23)Spirit BSS2:16:53
4685Ben PeaseMoonglu Race Team2:16:58
4744Frazier CarrSpirit BSS2:17:03
4850James Ambrose-ParishTAAP Cervelo2:17:31
4945Angus Hawkins (U23)Spirit BSS2:17:43
5013Cai DaviesEmbark – Bikestrong2:17:52
5151Ben FishTAAP Cervelo2:17:54
5249Irfan Zaman (U23)Spirit BSS2:18:08
5346Josh HousleySpirit BSS2:18:09
5484Matthew HoulbergMeudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT2:19:31
5510Cameron BiddleEmbark – Bikestrong2:19:33
5653Matthew LockTAAP Cervelo2:19:49
571Jamie FletcherCycling Club Isle of Man2:19:59
5842Joshua AverySpirit BSS2:20:20
5952Joshua Knowles (U23)TAAP Cervelo2:20:22
6079Oliver StenningARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast2:20:22
6191Gregor McArthur (U23)The Cycling Academy2:20:57
6215Joseph Rees (U23)Embark – Bikestrong2:21:21
6331Aaron FreemanRichardsons Trek DAS2:21:26
643Mark HorsthuisCycling Club Isle of Man2:21:26
657James Hartley (U23)Cycling Sheffield2:22:17
6656George PedenTeam PB Performance2:22:22
6777Jordan Retallack05/032:22:39
6882Lucas Murphy (U23)Hamilton CC – New Zealand2:22:50
6926Samuel Asker (U23)Richardsons Trek DAS2:24:13
7033Aaron Stone (U23)Richardsons Trek DAS2:24:22
7172Nicholas Candy (U23)Zappi Racing Team2:26:54
7216Iwan Evans (U23)Embark – Bikestrong2:27:53
7327Peter CockerRichardsons Trek DAS2:28:19
7414Bryn Davies (U23)Embark – Bikestrong2:28:43