Features Reports

2022 Manx Telecom International: stage 2 report and results

Lucy Lee out-sprinted Sammie Stuart to take victory in the second stage of the Manx Telecom International Stage Race for Team LDN-Brother UK. In the men's race, Matt Bostock continued his clean-sweep with a hard-fought win.

Lucy Lee (Team LDN-Brother UK) edged a thrilling sprint finish to secure her first National Road Series victory for as she pipped CAMS-Basso’s Sammie Stuart in stage two of the Manx Telecom International Stage Race.

In the men’s race, national circuit champion Matt Bostock continued his perfect start to the race by prevailing in a nail-biting finish for WiV SunGod.

Featured photo: SWpix.com

Report

Women’s race

After the short, tight circuit of last night’s opening stage, the second test was still circuit-like in nature, but the 2.6km airfield loop proved a different challenge for the peloton.

With winds blowing across the open fields, echelons were the main feature of the morning as teams tried to shield themselves as best they could.

A crash just before the first intermediate sprint split the bunch. National Road Series leader Alice McWilliam (Bianchi-Hunt-Morvelo) was one of those caught up in the clash, but quickly powered her way back onto the leading half of the field.

2022 National Road Series – Manx Telecom International Stage Race. Stage 2 – AmyGornall and Jo Tindley of Team Pro Noctis Rotor Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen and Jessica Finney of Team CAMS Basso (Green Sprints Leaders Jersey). Photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com

Into the closing stages, and it was Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Red Chilli Bikes p/b Heidi Kjeldsen which initially had control of the lead bunch, but into the final two laps CAMS-Basso and Team LDN-Brother UK moved their squads to the front in anticipation of a sprint finish.

On the run into the line, Lucy Lee (Team LDN-Brother UK) and CAMS-Basso’s Sammie Stuart hit the front first. Both lunging as they crossed the line, it was Lee who just prevailed – taking her first National Road Series win by a wheel.

Behind, stage one winner Emma Jeffers (JRC-Interflon) maintained her strong start to the race with third – a length behind the lead duo. Her third place keeps her in the leader’s jersey with an advantage of just two seconds over Stuart, ahead of Saturday’s afternoon’s stage three time trial.

Victory has moved Lee up to third overall, again just the two seconds behind Stuart.

2022 National Road Series – Manx Telecom International Stage Race. Isle of Man Stage 2 Circuit Race – Lucy Lee of Team LDN Brother UK taking the victory with with Sammie Stuart of Team CAMS Basso in second and Emma Jeffers of Team JRC Interflon in third. Photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com

Men’s race

What started out as just blustery, became wet and blustery by the time the men lined up on the start line, but that didn’t deter the dominant team of the moment – WiV SunGod – from powering to the head of the field in the early laps.

Working as a cohesive unit, the squad negated the effect of the howling crosswinds to protect their leader Matt Bostock and put pressure on the bunch behind.

2022 National Road Series – Manx Telecom International Stage Race. Isle of Man Stage 2 Circuit Race – Team WIV Sungod. Photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com

Their high tempo fractured the peloton to put Bostock in a strong position to maintain his perfect start to the race.

The split resulted in a select group of ten leading the way, comprised of Bostock and five of his teammates, three Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling riders and James Jenkins of Richardsons-Trek DAS.

The ten stayed clear and on the run-in to the line, the race descended into an all-out fight to take the chequered flag first. Bostock put every ounce of his energy into a ferocious final sprint, just taking the win ahead of Ribble Weldtite’s Finn Crockett. Behind, Stockton Cycling Festival Grand Prix winner Jake Scott cemented WiV SunGod’s position with third.

Victory has extended Bostock’s lead in the general classification to 23 seconds over team-mate Toby Barnes, with Stuart Balfour in third for Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling.

2022 National Road Series – Manx Telecom International Stage Race. Isle of Man Stage 2 Circuit Race – Matt Bostock of Team WIV Sungod taking the victory with Finn Crockett of Team Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling in second and Jacob Scott of WIV Sungod in third. Photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com

Results

Women’s race

Stage two

Rank#NameTeamBonusTime
146Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK10″1:01:44
228Sammie StuartCAMS-Basso06″st
367Emma JeffersJRC-INTERFLON Race Team04″st
413Alice McWilliamBIANCHI HUNT MORVELOst
571Robyn ClayOtley CCst
645Tiffany KeepTeam LDN – Brother UKst
739Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
853Lee BoonTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitarst
957Hayley PreenTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitarst
1051Chloe BatesonTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitarst
1135Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
1255Annamarie LippTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitarst
1322Jessica FinneyCAMS-Bassost
1461Libby SmithsonAWOL Worx Galliardst
1534Bexy DewPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
161Sophie EneverAlba Development Road Teamst
1736Amy GornallPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
1831Amber HardingLoughborough Lightningst
1952Claire CameronTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitarst
2025Katie ScottCAMS-Bassost
2143Ione JohnsonTeam LDN – Brother UKst
2250Dannielle WatkinsonTeam LDN – Brother UKst
2349Ruth ShierTeam LDN – Brother UKst
2440Lucy HarrisTeam Boompodsst
2523Emma MatthewsCAMS-Bassost
2659Connie HayesAWOL OShea+10
2730Francesca HallLoughborough Lightningst
2860Alice LethbridgeAWOL OSheast
2941Sian MarshTeam Boompodsst
3066Beth Harley-JepsonJadan – Vive le Velo+1:19
3154Nicole CoatesTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitarst
3226Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Bassost
3356Caoimhe OBrienTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar+1:57
3419Jessie CarridgeBrother UK-Orientation Marketingst
3518Ellen BennettBrother UK-Orientation Marketingst
3642Mary WilkinsonTeam Boompodsst
3717Daisy BarnesBrother UK-Orientation Marketingst
385Erin MurphyAlba Development Road Teamst
3963Katie SilvaBig Maggysst
4029Sophie ThackrayCAMS-Bassost
4158Rachael WalesARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coastst
4237Millie SkinnerPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
439Alderney BakerBIANCHI HUNT MORVELOst
4432Flora KnightLoughborough Lightningst
453Sophie LankfordAlba Development Road Teamst
4611Amye KellowBIANCHI HUNT MORVELOst
4721Laura PittardBrother UK-Orientation Marketing+2:01
4814Tamsin MillerBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO+3:47
4947Amy MarksTeam LDN – Brother UK+4 Laps
5062Lola EllisBackstedt Bike Performance JRT+4 Laps
5120Abigail CooperBrother UK-Orientation Marketing+4 Laps
526Kate RichardsonAlba Development Road Team+58:16
532Arianne HollandAlba Development Road Teamst
5433Chloe VickersLoughborough Lightningst

General classification

Rank#NameTeamTime
167Emma JeffersJRC-INTERFLON Race Team1:54:07
228Sammie StuartCAMS-Basso1:54:09
346Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK1:54:11
422Jessica FinneyCAMS-Basso1:54:21
545Tiffany KeepTeam LDN – Brother UK1:54:21
671Robyn ClayOtley CC1:54:21
713Alice McWilliamBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO1:54:21
839Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen1:54:23
957Hayley PreenTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar1:54:23
1053Lee BoonTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar1:54:23
1151Chloe BatesonTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar1:54:23
1255Annamarie LippTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar1:54:24
1335Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen1:54:24
1434Bexy DewPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen1:54:26
1561Libby SmithsonAWOL Worx Galliard1:54:26
161Sophie EneverAlba Development Road Team1:54:26
1736Amy GornallPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen1:54:26
1831Amber HardingLoughborough Lightning1:54:26
1952Claire CameronTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar1:54:26
2025Katie ScottCAMS-Basso1:54:26
2149Ruth ShierTeam LDN – Brother UK1:54:28
2250Dannielle WatkinsonTeam LDN – Brother UK1:54:28
2340Lucy HarrisTeam Boompods1:54:28
2423Emma MatthewsCAMS-Basso1:54:28
2559Connie HayesAWOL OShea1:54:30
2630Francesca HallLoughborough Lightning1:54:31
2760Alice LethbridgeAWOL OShea1:54:31
2841Sian MarshTeam Boompods1:54:33
2926Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Basso1:55:39
3054Nicole CoatesTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar1:55:39
3166Beth Harley-JepsonJadan – Vive le Velo1:55:39
3256Caoimhe OBrienTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar1:56:18
3319Jessie CarridgeBrother UK-Orientation Marketing1:56:18
3418Ellen BennettBrother UK-Orientation Marketing1:56:18
3517Daisy BarnesBrother UK-Orientation Marketing1:56:18
365Erin MurphyAlba Development Road Team1:56:18
3729Sophie ThackrayCAMS-Basso1:56:18
3842Mary WilkinsonTeam Boompods1:56:18
399Alderney BakerBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO1:56:19
4037Millie SkinnerPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen1:56:19
413Sophie LankfordAlba Development Road Team1:56:19
4258Rachael WalesARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast1:56:19
4343Ione JohnsonTeam LDN – Brother UK1:57:57
4414Tamsin MillerBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO1:58:07
4511Amye KellowBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO1:58:34
4632Flora KnightLoughborough Lightning1:59:05
4763Katie SilvaBig Maggys1:59:08
4821Laura PittardBrother UK-Orientation Marketing2:03:28
492Arianne HollandAlba Development Road Team2:03:37
5033Chloe VickersLoughborough Lightning2:03:37
516Kate RichardsonAlba Development Road Team2:03:37
5247Amy MarksTeam LDN – Brother UK2:04:06
5362Lola EllisBackstedt Bike Performance JRT2:05:23
5420Abigail CooperBrother UK-Orientation Marketing2:08:43

Men’s race

Stage two

Rank#NameTeamBonusTime
164Matthew BostockWiV Sungod10″0:50:24
219Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling06″st
367Jacob ScottWiV Sungod04″st
466Robert ScottWiV Sungodst
570Matthew TeggartWiV Sungodst
618Stuart BalfourRibble Weldtite Pro Cyclingst
728James JenkinsRichardsons Trek DASst
863Toby BarnesWiV Sungodst
925Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cyclingst
1068Rory TownsendWiV Sungodst
1124Red WaltersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling+31
1243Farley BarberSpirit BSSst
1350James Ambrose-ParishTAAP Cervelost
1469Benjamin PerryWiV Sungodst
1590Ciaran Mc SherryThe Cycling Academyst
1620Zeb KyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cyclingst
1774Matthew KingstonZappi Racing Teamst
1822Oliver PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cyclingst
1938Leon MazzoneSaint Piranst
2071Alexander BallZappi Racing Teamst
2165Josh WhiteheadWiV Sungodst
228Adam MitchellCycling Sheffieldst
2311Jamieson BlainEmbark – Bikestrongst
2480Tyler HannayCC Etupesst
2548Thomas PriceSpirit BSSst
2654Harvey StrohTAAP Cervelost
2747George KimberSpirit BSSst
281Jamie FletcherCycling Club Isle of Manst
2978Joe Shillabeer44625st
3087Dan GardnerProject 51st
3151Ben FishTAAP Cervelost
3289Nicholas CooperSweden Cycling Academyst
3367Jacob ScottWiV Sungodst
3430Steven ParsonageRichardsons Trek DASst
3573Ben GrangerZappi Racing Teamst
3658Jude TaylorTeam PB Performancest
3745Angus HawkinsSpirit BSSst
3834Cooper SayersSaint Piranst
3935Michael GillSaint Piran+54
4017Dean WatsonEmbark – Bikestrong+1:16
4137Adam LewisSaint Piranst
4292Samuel ClarktrainSharp Elite+2:46
4355Jacques CoatesTeam PB Performancest
4453Matthew LockTAAP Cervelost
4584Matthew HoulbergMeudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RTst
4657Kieran RileyTeam PB Performance+2:54
477James HartleyCycling Sheffieldst
4821Matthew KingRibble Weldtite Pro Cyclingst
4946Josh HousleySpirit BSSst
503Mark HorsthuisCycling Club Isle of Manst
5112Michael ChadwickEmbark – Bikestrongst
5244Frazier CarrSpirit BSSst
5391Gregor McArthurThe Cycling Academyst
5432Sean MullenRichardsons Trek DASst
5552Joshua KnowlesTAAP Cervelost
5685Ben PeaseMoonglu Race Teamst
5742Joshua AverySpirit BSSst
5829Conor McGoldrickRichardsons Trek DASst
5949Irfan ZamanSpirit BSS+2:59
6083Ole Henrik Bang-AndreasenTrinity Racingst
6179Oliver StenningARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coastst
6227Peter CockerRichardsons Trek DAS+3:04
6313Cai DaviesEmbark – Bikestrong+1 Lap
6410Cameron BiddleEmbark – Bikestrong+1 Lap
6515Joseph ReesEmbark – Bikestrong+1 Lap
6675John RobertsZappi Racing Team+1 Lap
6714Bryn DaviesEmbark – Bikestrong+1 Lap
6831Aaron FreemanRichardsons Trek DAS+1 Lap
6933Aaron StoneRichardsons Trek DAS+2 Laps
7082Lucas MurphyHamilton CC – New Zealand+3 Laps
7177Jordan Retallack05/03+3 Laps
724Corrin LeemingCycling Club Isle of Man+3 Laps
7372Nicholas CandyZappi Racing Team+3 Laps
7416Iwan EvansEmbark – Bikestrong+3 Laps

General classification

Rank#NameTeamTime
164Matthew BostockWiV Sungod1:48:41
263Toby BarnesWiV Sungod1:49:04
318Stuart BalfourRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling1:49:06
466Robert ScottWiV Sungod1:49:37
570Matthew TeggartWiV Sungod1:49:37
668Rory TownsendWiV Sungod1:49:37
725Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling1:49:37
828James JenkinsRichardsons Trek DAS1:49:37
924Red WaltersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling1:50:07
1043Farley BarberSpirit BSS1:50:07
1169Benjamin PerryWiV Sungod1:50:07
1274Matthew KingstonZappi Racing Team1:50:08
1338Leon MazzoneSaint Piran1:50:08
1422Oliver PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling1:50:08
1520Zeb KyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling1:50:08
1665Josh WhiteheadWiV Sungod1:50:10
1711Jamieson BlainEmbark – Bikestrong1:50:10
188Adam MitchellCycling Sheffield1:50:10
1980Tyler HannayCC Etupes1:50:10
2047George KimberSpirit BSS1:50:10
2130Steven ParsonageRichardsons Trek DAS1:50:12
2273Ben GrangerZappi Racing Team1:50:12
2334Cooper SayersSaint Piran1:50:14
2419Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling1:51:13
2578Joe Shillabeer446251:51:55
2692Samuel ClarktrainSharp Elite1:52:21
2754Harvey StrohTAAP Cervelo1:52:28
2889Nicholas CooperSweden Cycling Academy1:52:28
2957Kieran RileyTeam PB Performance1:52:30
3012Michael ChadwickEmbark – Bikestrong1:52:31
3129Conor McGoldrickRichardsons Trek DAS1:52:31
3248Thomas PriceSpirit BSS1:52:35
3371Alexander BallZappi Racing Team1:52:54
3435Michael GillSaint Piran1:52:59
3587Dan GardnerProject 511:53:01
3645Angus HawkinsSpirit BSS1:53:04
3790Ciaran Mc SherryThe Cycling Academy1:53:27
3837Adam LewisSaint Piran1:53:27
3913Cai DaviesEmbark – Bikestrong1:53:50
4050James Ambrose-ParishTAAP Cervelo1:54:04
4155Jacques CoatesTeam PB Performance1:54:07
4251Ben FishTAAP Cervelo1:54:14
4358Jude TaylorTeam PB Performance1:54:42
4446Josh HousleySpirit BSS1:54:47
4517Dean WatsonEmbark – Bikestrong1:54:58
4685Ben PeaseMoonglu Race Team1:54:59
4749Irfan ZamanSpirit BSS1:55:01
4883Ole Henrik Bang-AndreasenTrinity Racing1:55:01
4921Matthew KingRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling1:55:12
5031Aaron FreemanRichardsons Trek DAS1:56:16
5184Matthew HoulbergMeudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT1:56:28
5253Matthew LockTAAP Cervelo1:56:33
5310Cameron BiddleEmbark – Bikestrong1:56:49
541Jamie FletcherCycling Club Isle of Man1:56:49
5542Joshua AverySpirit BSS1:57:19
563Mark HorsthuisCycling Club Isle of Man1:57:29
5752Joshua KnowlesTAAP Cervelo1:58:14
5815Joseph ReesEmbark – Bikestrong1:58:32
5979Oliver StenningARA Pro Racing Sunshine Coast1:58:46
6056George PedenTeam PB Performance1:58:56
6177Jordan Retallack05/031:59:35
627James HartleyCycling Sheffield1:59:48
6333Aaron StoneRichardsons Trek DAS1:59:54
6482Lucas MurphyHamilton CC – New Zealand2:00:08
6526Samuel AskerRichardsons Trek DAS2:00:55
6616Iwan EvansEmbark – Bikestrong2:03:02
6772Nicholas CandyZappi Racing Team2:03:38
6827Peter CockerRichardsons Trek DAS2:04:46
6914Bryn DaviesEmbark – Bikestrong2:06:03
704Corrin LeemingCycling Club Isle of Man2:06:26
7175John RobertsZappi Racing Team2:08:01
7232Sean MullenRichardsons Trek DAS2:12:24
7344Frazier CarrSpirit BSS2:12:37
7491Gregor McArthurThe Cycling Academy2:15:57