National road championships Startlists

National Time Trial Championships: provisional startlists

Provisional startlists for the National Time Trial Championships, Thursday 23 June

The 2022 National Road Championships begin with the time trials on Thursday 23 June, which will be held at The Crichton in Dumfries, and the 2021 men’s podium of Ethan Hayter, Dan Bigham and James Shaw will all do battle once more over the 44.2km course.

They will be joined in the elite men’s category by six-time national time-trial champion Alex Dowsett, who has unfinished business after being forced to abandon last year’s time trial due to illness.

In the elite women’s category, last year’s podium riders Henderson, Joss Lowden and Leah Dixon will all be returning, and will be joined by the reigning under-23 women’s time-trial champion Anna Shackley, who will be stepping up to the elite category.

In the under-23 categories, defending champion Leo Hayter, Lewis Askey and 2021 junior national time-trial champion Finley Pickering will all be ones to watch, while a strong women’s field will see elite national road race champion Georgi go up against the UCI Women’s WorldTeam duo of Abi Smith and Elynor Bäckstedt.

Route details here.

Men’s road race startlist here.

Women’s road race startlist here.

National circuit race startlist here.

Featured photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com. 2021 HSBC UK British Cycling Championship, Road. Individual Time Trial, ITT U23 Women – Tealby, Lincolnshire, England – Abi Smith of Team TIBCO Silicon Valley Bank in action

Men’s elite time trial

First NameLast NameClub / Team Name
EthanHayterIneos Grenadiers
BenTulettIneos Grenadiers
BenTurnerIneos Grenadiers
HarrisonHunter05/03
FredWrightBahrain‐Victorious
MarkStewartBolton Equities Black Spoke Pro Cycling
JackReboursCaesarean CC Jersey
SimonCarrEF Education ‐ EasyPost
OwainDoull MBEEF Education ‐ EasyPost
JamesShawEF Education ‐ EasyPost
SebastianTremlettGuernsey Velo Club (LBG)
AlexDowsettIsrael ‐ Premier Tech
BenPeaseMoonglu Race Team
CharlesQuartermanPhillippe Wagner Cycling
JordanGilesPrimera‐TeamJobs
GeorgeSkinnerPrimera‐TeamJobs
JamesKnoxQUICK‐STEP  Alpha Vinyl
EthanVernonQUICK‐STEP  Alpha Vinyl
StuartBalfourRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
FinnCrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
ZebKyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
OliverPeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
HarryTanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
CharlieTanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
SimonWilsonRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
JackLevickRose Race Team
CameronRichardsonRT23
WilliamBjergfeltSaint Piran
MichaelGillSaint Piran
RossHollandSaint Piran
OliverHucksSaint Piran
KyleGordonSpellman ‐ Dublin Port Track Team
WilliamPerrettSpellman ‐ Dublin Port Track Team
ConnorSwiftTeam Arkea‐Samsic
AshleyCoxTeam Bottrill
TimothyTorrietrainSharp Elite
JohnArchibaldUnattached
DanielBighamUnattached
GruffuddLewisWiV Sungod
JoshuaTeasdaleX‐Speed United Continental Team
Reserves
TomMartinNetllar Telecom‐Ale
GeorgePeasgoodTeam HUUB

Women’s elite time trial

First NameLast NameClub / Team Name
AnnaHendersonTeam Jumbo‐Visma
AnnaMorrisAeroLab Ward WheelZ
SophieLankfordAlba Development Road Team
VictoriaSmithAlba Development Road Team
EmilyMeakinAWOL‐ O’Shea
LeahDixonBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO
TamsinMillerBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO
LauraPittardBrother UK‐Orientation Marketing
DanielleShrosbreeCAMS‐Basso
BeckyStorrieCAMS‐Basso
KatieArchibaldCeratizit‐WNT Pro Cycling Team
FayeFaberDrag2Zero Endura
SuzettaGuerriniJadan ‐ Vive le Velo
AnnaChristianLe Col ‐ Wahoo
ElizabethHoldenLe Col ‐ Wahoo
FrancescaHallLoughborough Lightning ‐ TRG
LauraDaviesOrwell Velo
PoppyThompsonPro‐Noctis ‐ Rotor ‐ Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen
ChristinaWiejakSaint Piran WRT
CharlotteBerrySpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus
MiriamJessettStolenGoat Race Team
MorganNewberryStorey Racing
RebeccaRichardsStorey Racing
Dame SarahStoreyStorey Racing
SianMarshTeam Boompods
NeahEvansTeam HUUB
JoanneReaTeam Kirkley Cycles
AnnaWeaverTeam Kirkley Cycles
JenniferMillmoreTeam LDN ‐ Brother UK
AnnaShackleyTeam SD Worx
JenniferGeorgeThe Independent Pedaler ‐ Nopinz
JoscelinLowdenUno‐X Pro Cycling Team

Men’s U23 time trial

First NameLast NameClub / Team Name
LeoHayterHagens Berman Axeon
JosephLaverickHagens Berman Axeon
TobyPerryHagens Berman Axeon
HarryJukes05/03
CallumMacleodABLOC CT
LouisSuttonBrocarale
TylerHannayCC Etupes
GeorgeWoodCycling Sheffield
OscarOnleyDevelopment Team DSM
MaxPooleDevelopment Team DSM
ConorMcKinnonDolan Ellesse Race Team
JoeWilsonDolan Ellesse Race Team
JamiesonBlainEmbark ‐ Bikestrong
JosephReesEmbark ‐ Bikestrong
LewisAskeyGROUPAMA ‐ FDJ
FinlayPickeringGROUPAMA ‐ FDJ
SamuelWatsonGROUPAMA ‐ FDJ
ThomasDayHome Solution ‐ Soenens U23 Development CT
AaronFreemanRichardsons Trek DAS
JensonYoungSaint Piran
EwanMackieSaris Rouvy Sauerland Team
HarryBirchillTeam Inspired
RossBirrellTeam Inspired
JackBroughTeam Inspired
JoshCharltonTeam Inspired
RobertDonaldsonTeam Inspired
JoshuaGiddingsTeam Inspired
OscarNilsson‐JulienTeam Inspired
JackRootkin‐GrayTeam Inspired
WilliamTidballTeam Inspired
CiaranMc SherryThe Cycling Academy
SamuelClarktrainSharp Elite
SamCulverwellTRINITY Road Racing
ThomasGloagTRINITY Road Racing
LukasNerurkarTRINITY Road Racing
OliverReesTRINITY Road Racing
MaxWalkerTRINITY Road Racing
CharlesBaileyUnattached
LoganMacleanWheelbase CabTech Castelli
CallumThornleyWheelbase CabTech Castelli
MattiDobbinsWheelbase CabTech Castelli
Reserves
LeeRosieSpokes Racing Team
AaronKingRT23
SamKettlewellTS Racing
DanielKainSpokes Racing Team
JacobAveryHigh Wycombe Cycling Club

Women’s U23 time trial

First NameLast NameClub / Team Name
KateRichardsonAlba Development Road Team
EllaColemanAWOL‐O’Shea
ConnieHayesAWOL‐O’Shea
MaisyVasicAWOL‐O’Shea
MaddieWadsworthAWOL‐O’Shea
LydiaWattsAWOL Worx Galliard
AlderneyBakerBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO
DaisyBarnesBrother UK‐Orientation Marketing
MadelaineLeechCAMS‐Basso
SophieHolmesDatalynx‐Parenesis Cycling
AbiSmithEF Education‐TIBCO‐SVB
FloraPerkinsLe Col ‐ Wahoo
AprilTaceyLe Col ‐ Wahoo
FloraKnightLoughborough Lightning ‐ TRG
ChloeVickersLoughborough Lightning ‐ TRG
LucyEllmorePro‐Noctis ‐ Rotor ‐ Redchilli Bikes p/b Heidi Kjeldsen
OliviaFrenchStorey Racing
LucyGaddStorey Racing
AnyaTamplinStorey Racing
PfeifferGeorgiTeam DSM
ElynorBackstedtTREK ‐ SEGAFREDO