National road championships Startlists

National Road Championships: men’s road race provisional startlist

Provisional startlist for the National Road Championships men's road race, 26 June 2022

Ben Swift will look to make it a hat-trick of national road race titles following victories in the previous two editions of the race, but he will face stiff competition from Mark Cavendish, who won his only national road race title on the event’s last visit to Scotland in 2013, and who famously matched Eddy Merckx’s total of 34 Tour de France stage wins last summer. 

UCI WorldTeam riders Owain Doull, Lewis Askey and Jake Stewart will also take to the start line in Castle Douglas, along with 2018 champion Connor Swift, Walls, and Ethan Hayter, who will be joined by his Ineos Grenadiers teammates Ben Tulett and Ben Turner.

The road race will take place in Dumfries and Galloway on Sunday 26 June.

Updated 25 June 2022.

Route details here.

Women’s road race startlist here.

Featured photo: Will Palmer/SWpix.com. 2021 Men’s National Road Championships – Rapha Lincoln GP – Lincoln, England – INEOS Grenadiers’s Ben Swift wins the Men’s National Road Championships in Lincoln. Ethan Hayter left.

Provisional startlist

#First nameSurnameTeam
1BenSwiftIneos Grenadiers
2EthanHayterIneos Grenadiers
3BenTulett – U23Ineos Grenadiers
4BenTurnerIneos Grenadiers
5CallumMacleod – U23ABLOC CT
6MaxRushby – U23Acrog-Tormans
7HenryLawton – U23AG2R Citroen U23 Team
8ScottThwaitesAlpecin-Fenix
9JosephLaverick – U23Axeon Hagens Berman CT
10StephenWilliamsBahrain-Victorious
11FredWrightBahrain-Victorious
12MarkStewartBolton Equities Black Spoke Pro Cycling
13MatthewWallsBORA – Hansgrohe
14LouisSutton – U23Brocarale
15CalumJohnstonCaja Rural – Seguros RGA
16TylerHannay – U23CC Etupes
17AdamMitchell – U23Cycling Sheffield
18GeorgeWood – U23Cycling Sheffield
19OliverStockwell – U23Cycling Team Friuli ASD
20Joseph SuttonCycling Team Projectbouw Borgonjon – Pessemier nv
21OscarOnley – U23Development Team DSM
22MaxPoole – U23Development Team DSM
23JackCrookDolan Ellesse Race Team
24JoeWilson – U23Dolan Ellesse Race Team
25SimonCarrEF Education – EasyPost
26OwainDoull MBEEF Education – EasyPost
27JamesShawEF Education – EasyPost
28CameronBiddleEmbark – Bikestrong
29JamiesonBlain – U23Embark – Bikestrong
30MichaelChadwickEmbark – Bikestrong
31DavidHird – U23Embark – Bikestrong
32JosephRees – U23Embark – Bikestrong
33DylanWestley – U23Equipo Lizarte
34RhysBrittonEvoPro Racing
35LewisAskey – U23GROUPAMA – FDJ
36FinlayPickering – U23GROUPAMA – FDJ
37JoePidcock – U23GROUPAMA – FDJ
38JakeStewartGROUPAMA – FDJ
39SamuelWatson – U23GROUPAMA – FDJ
40LeoHayter – U23Hagens Berman Axeon
41TobyPerry – U23Hagens Berman Axeon 
42LucasTowers – U23Holohan Coaching Race Team
43ThomasDay – U23Home Solution – Soenens U23 Development CT
44MatthewGibsonHuman Powered Health
45AlexDowsettIsrael – Premier Tech
46MarcusBurnettKuwait Pro Cycling Team
47JamesJobberKuwait Pro Cycling Team
48AlexandarRichardsonLe Col
49AlexHaines – U23Leicestershire Road Club
50JackFreemanMeudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
51MatthewHoulberg – U23Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT
52BenPeaseMoonglu Race Team
53ThomasStringerMoonglu Race Team
54TomMartinNetllar Telecom-Alé
55CameronMcLarenNopinz Motip Race Team
56MattWittsNopinz Motip Race Team
57CharlesQuartermanPhillippe Wagner Cycling
58JordanGilesPrimera-TeamJobs
59DanGardnerProject 51
60MarkCavendish MBEQUICK-STEP  Alpha Vinyl
61JamesKnoxQUICK-STEP  Alpha Vinyl
62EthanVernon – U23QUICK-STEP  Alpha Vinyl
63StuartBalfourRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
64FinnCrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
65CameronJeffersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
66MatthewKingRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
67ZebKyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
68RossLambRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
69OliverPeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
70AlexPetersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
71HarryTanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
72CharlieTanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
73SamuelAsker – U23Richardsons Trek DAS
74PeterCockerRichardsons Trek DAS
75ConorMcGoldrickRichardsons Trek DAS
76StevenParsonageRichardsons Trek DAS
77WilliamScottRichardsons Trek DAS
78WilliamBjergfeltSaint Piran
79StephenBradburySaint Piran
80JakeCrossley – U23Saint Piran
81GabrielCullaighSaint Piran
82MichaelGillSaint Piran
83OliverHucksSaint Piran
84TomMazzoneSaint Piran
85LeonMazzoneSaint Piran
86TheodorObholzerSaint Piran
87CharlesPageSaint Piran
88BradleySymondsSaint Piran
89JacobVaughanSaint Piran
90JensonYoung – U23Saint Piran
91EwanMackie – U23Saris Rouvy Sauerland Team
92MichaelMottramSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus
93WilliamPerrettSpellman – Dublin Port Track Team
94JoeHillSpirit BSS
95NicholasCooperSweden Cycling Academy
96SeanFlynn – U23Tudor Pro Cycling Team
97DanielMclayTeam Arkea-Samsic
98ConnorSwiftTeam Arkea-Samsic
99MarkDonovanTeam DSM
100HarryBirchill – U23Team Inspired
101RossBirrell – U23Team Inspired
102JackBrough – U23Team Inspired
103JoshCharlton – U23Team Inspired
104RobertDonaldson – U23Team Inspired
105JoshuaGiddings – U23Team Inspired
106OscarNilsson-Julien – U23Team Inspired
107JackRootkin-Gray – U23Team Inspired
108WilliamTidball – U23Team Inspired
109SamBrandTeam Novo Nordisk
110JacquesCoates – U23Team PB Performance
111CharlieBeakeTeam Tor 2000 Kalas
112ChristopherLawlessTotal Direct Energie
113SamuelClark – U23trainSharp Elite
114SamCulverwell – U23TRINITY Road Racing
115ThomasGloag – U23TRINITY Road Racing
116AidanLawrence – U23TRINITY Road Racing
117CameronMason – U23TRINITY Road Racing
118LukasNerurkar – U23TRINITY Road Racing
119OliverRees – U23TRINITY Road Racing
120MaxWalker – U23TRINITY Road Racing
121JohnArchibaldPrivate Member
122DanielBighamPrivate Member
123AlfredGeorge – U23Vendee U – Pays de la Loire
124BenjaminPeatfield – U23Vendee U – Pays de la Loire
125ZakColemanVolkerWessels Cycling Team
126SamuelBeckett – U23Wales Racing Academy
127JoeHoltWales Racing Academy
128EdwardMorgan – U23Wales Racing Academy
129OwainRoberts – U23Wales Racing Academy
130WilliamRobertsWales Racing Academy
131WilliamTruelove – U23Wales Racing Academy
132LoganMaclean – U23Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
133TimShoreman – U23Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
134MattiDobbins – U23Wheelbase CabTech Castelli
135TobyBarnes – U23WiV Sungod
136MatthewBostockWiV Sungod
137JimBrown – U23WiV Sungod
138DamienClaytonWiV Sungod
139GruffuddLewisWiV Sungod
140EuanMacleod – U23WiV Sungod
141ThomasMeinWiV Sungod
142JacobScottWiV Sungod
143RobertScottWiV Sungod
144OliverWoodWiV Sungod
145ReeceWoodWiV Sungod
146BenMewesX-Speed United Continental Team
147JoshuaTeasdaleX-Speed United Continental Team
148CallumMcQueen – U23YOELEO TEST TEAM P/B 4MIND
149BenGranger – U23Zappi Racing Team
150MatthewKingston – U23Zappi Racing Team
151CameronRichardsonRT23
152JordanPeacockSpirit BSS
153NicholasTyriePrimera-TeamJobs
154JamesBevanEmbark – Bikestrong
155CaiDaviesEmbark – Bikestrong
156MarinusPetersenNopinz Motip Race Team
157DeanWatsonEmbark – Bikestrong
158TobiasBartlettVelo Club Lincoln
159CallumThornleyWheelbase CabTech Castelli
160TomMerryWheelbase CabTech Castelli
161MatthewTaylor – U23Dolan Ellesse Race Team
162TomCouzensEmbark – Bikestrong
163MatthewWarhurst – U23SRCT MUC-OFF
164AngusHawkins – U23Spirit BSS
165JoshHousley – U23Spirit BSS
166AlexanderMacRae – U23Private Member
167ConorMcKinnonDolan Ellesse Race Team
168JoshuaAverySpirit BSS
169ThomasMitchell – U23trainSharp Elite