Startlists

2022 National Time Trial Championships: final startlists

Final startlists with start times for the National Time Trial Championships, Thursday 23 June

The 2022 National Road Championships begin with the time trials on Thursday 23 June, which will be held at The Crichton in Dumfries, and the 2021 men’s podium of Ethan Hayter, Dan Bigham and James Shaw will all do battle once more over the 44.2km course.

They will be joined in the elite men’s category by six-time national time-trial champion Alex Dowsett, who has unfinished business after being forced to abandon last year’s time trial due to illness.

In the elite women’s category, last year’s podium riders Henderson, Joss Lowden and Leah Dixon will all be returning, and will be joined by the reigning under-23 women’s time-trial champion Anna Shackley, who will be stepping up to the elite category.

In the under-23 categories, defending champion Leo Hayter, Lewis Askey and 2021 junior national time-trial champion Finley Pickering will all be ones to watch, while a strong women’s field will see elite national road race champion Georgi go up against the UCI Women’s WorldTeam duo of Abi Smith and Elynor Bäckstedt.

Featured photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com – 14/10/2021 – HSBC UK British Cycling Championship, Road. Individual Time Trial, ITT U23 Women – Tealby, Lincolnshire, England – Pfeiffer Georgi of Team DSM in action

Men’s U23 time trial

#First nameSurnameTeamStart time
140CiaranMc SherryThe Cycling Academy10:00
139LoganMacleanWheelbase CabTech Castelli10:01
138JoeWilsonDolan Ellesse Race Team10:02
137CallumThornleyWheelbase CabTech Castelli10:03
136JosephReesEmbark – Bikestrong10:04
135ConorMcKinnonDolan Ellesse Race Team10:05
134HarryJukes05/0310:06
133EwanMackieSaris Rouvy Sauerland Team10:07
132JamiesonBlainEmbark – Bikestrong10:08
131MattiDobbinsWheelbase CabTech Castelli10:09
130JensonYoungSaint Piran10:10
129SamuelClarktrainSharp Elite10:11
128CallumMacleodABLOC CT10:12
127LouisSuttonBrocarale10:13
126GeorgeWoodCycling Sheffield10:14
125RossBirrellTeam Inspired10:15
124AaronFreemanRichardsons Trek DAS10:16
123JackRootkin-GrayTeam Inspired10:17
122CharlesBaileyPrivate Member10:18
145JacobAveryHigh Wycombe Cycling Club10:19
142AaronKingRT2310:20
119JoshCharltonTeam Inspired10:21
118LukasNerurkarTRINITY Road Racing10:22
117OscarNilsson-JulienTeam Inspired10:23
116SamCulverwellTRINITY Road Racing10:24
141LeeRosieSpokes Racing Team10:25
114TylerHannayCC Etupes10:26
113JoshuaGiddingsTeam Inspired10:27
112MaxPooleDevelopment Team DSM10:28
111FinlayPickeringGROUPAMA – FDJ10:29
110JosephLaverickHagens Berman Axeon10:30
109ThomasGloagTRINITY Road Racing10:31
108ThomasDayHome Solution – Soenens U23 Development CT10:32
107MaxWalkerTRINITY Road Racing10:33
106RobertDonaldsonTeam Inspired10:34
105SamuelWatsonGROUPAMA – FDJ10:35
104OliverReesTRINITY Road Racing10:36
103LewisAskeyGROUPAMA – FDJ10:37
102OscarOnleyDevelopment Team DSM10:38
101LeoHayterHagens Berman Axeon10:39

Women’s U23 time trial

#First nameSurnameTeamStart time
221OliviaFrenchStorey Racing10:50
220ChloeVickersLoughborough Lightning10:51
219LydiaWattsAWOL Worx Galliard10:52
218SophieHolmesDatalynx-Parenesis Cycling10:53
217EllaColemanAWOL- O’Shea10:54
216DaisyBarnesBrother UK-Orientation marketing10:55
215MaisyVasicAWOL- O’Shea10:56
214FloraKnightLoughborough Lightning10:57
213AlderneyBakerBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO10:58
212MaddieWadsworthAWOL- O’Shea10:59
211AnyaTamplinStorey Racing11:00
210LucyEllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes p/b Heidi Kjeldsen11:01
209ConnieHayesAWOL- O’Shea11:02
208FloraPerkinsLe Col – Wahoo11:03
207LucyGaddStorey Racing11:04
206KateRichardsonAlba Development Road Team11:05
205MadelaineLeechCAMS-Basso11:06
204ElynorBackstedtTREK – SEGAFREDO11:07
203AprilTaceyLe Col – Wahoo11:08
202AbiSmithEF Education-TIBCO-SVB11:09
201PfeifferGeorgiTeam DSM11:10

Men’s elite time trial

#First nameSurnameTeamStart time
340CameronRichardsonRT2313:45
339JordanGilesPrimera-TeamJobs13:47
338WilliamBjergfeltSaint Piran13:49
342GeorgePeasgoodTeam HUUB13:51
336JackLevickRose Race Team13:53
335GeorgeSkinnerPrimera-TeamJobs13:55
334BenPeaseMoonglu Race Team13:57
333ZebKyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling13:59
332RossHollandSaint Piran14:01
331GruffuddLewisWiV Sungod14:03
330OliverHucksSaint Piran14:05
341TomMartinNetllar Telecom-Ale14:07
328KyleGordonRT2314:09
327OliverPeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling14:11
326JackReboursCaesarean CC Jersey14:13
325MichaelGillSaint Piran14:15
324JoshuaTeasdaleX-Speed United Continental Team14:17
323TimothyTorrietrainSharp Elite14:19
322FinnCrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling14:21
321MarkStewartBolton Equities Black Spoke Pro Cycling14:23
320WilliamPerrettSpellman – Dublin Port Track Team14:25
319AshleyCoxTeam Bottrill14:27
318SebastianTremlettGuernsey Velo Club (LBG)14:29
317SimonWilsonRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling14:31
316CharlesQuartermanPhillippe Wagner Cycling14:33
315CharlieTanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling14:35
314JamesKnoxQUICK-STEP  Alpha Vinyl14:37
313HarryTanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling14:39
312SimonCarrEF Education – EasyPost14:41
311BenTurnerIneos Grenadiers14:43
310EthanVernonQUICK-STEP  Alpha Vinyl14:45
309OwainDoull MBEEF Education – EasyPost14:47
308ConnorSwiftTeam Arkea-Samsic14:49
307BenTulettIneos Grenadiers14:51
306JohnArchibaldPrivate Member14:53
305AlexDowsettIsrael – Premier Tech14:55
304FredWrightBahrain-Victorious14:57
303JamesShawEF Education – EasyPost14:59
302DanielBighamPrivate Member15:01
301EthanHayterIneos Grenadiers15:03

Women’s elite time trial

#First nameSurnameTeamStart time
431MorganNewberryStorey Racing17:15
430ChristinaWiejakSaint Piran WRT17:16
429AnnaWeaverTeam Kirkley Cycles17:17
428LauraPittardBrother UK-Orientation Marketing17:18
427JoanneReaTeam Kirkley Cycles17:19
426JenniferMillmoreTeam LDN – Brother UK17:20
425LauraDaviesOrwell Velo17:21
424SianMarshTeam Boompods17:22
423FayeFaberDrag2Zero Endura17:23
422RebeccaRichardsStorey Racing17:24
421TamsinMillerBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO17:25
420SophieLankfordAlba Development Road Team17:26
419PoppyThompsonPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes p/b Heidi Kjeldsen17:27
418Dame SarahStoreyStorey Racing17:28
417VictoriaSmithAlba Development Road Team17:29
416MiriamJessettStolenGoat Race Team17:30
415FrancescaHallLoughborough Lightning17:31
414AnnaChristianLe Col – Wahoo17:32
413CharlotteBerrySpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus17:33
412DanielleShrosbreeCAMS-Basso17:34
411ElizabethHoldenLe Col – Wahoo17:35
410JenniferGeorgeThe Independent Pedaler – Nopinz17:36
409EmilyMeakinAWOL- O’Shea17:37
408BeckyStorrieCAMS-Basso17:38
407NeahEvansTeam HUUB17:39
406KatieArchibaldCeratizit-WNT Pro Cycling Team17:40
405AnnaMorrisAeroLab Ward WheelZ17:41
404LeahDixonBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO17:42
403AnnaShackleyTeam SD Worx17:43
402JoscelinLowdenUno-X Pro Cycling Team17:44
401AnnaHendersonTeam Jumbo-Visma17:45