Previews Startlists

2022 Evesham Vale Road Race: mini-preview and startlist

Startlist, route and riders to watch

The B-side: a closer look at National B road racing

Like the Jock Wadley Memorial road race, which also takes place this Sunday (13 March), the Evesham Vale Road Race is another early-season marker of who has been putting in the hardest yards in the off-season.

Organised by Evesham and District Wheelers CC, it is a 100 kilometre National B men’s road race set around the village of Inkberrow in Worcestershire. Situated halfway between Worcester and Stratford-upon-Avon, the route incorporates four and a half laps of a sporting 22 kilometre circuit. Peter Kibble won the last edition of the race back in 2020.

It is a popular early season race that normally attracts a strong field and this year is no different.

Riders to watch include last weekend’s Primavera Road Race winner Samuel Beckett (Wales Racing Academy), who was third in this race in 2020. Farley Barber (Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor), the early leader of our national road race rankings, wears the number one bib and will be a contender having finished 4th at the Perfs Pedal and 7th at the Primavera road race.

Other contenders include former winner Jacob Tipper (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling), Spirit Bontrager BSS Rotor’s Angus Hawkins (second at the Primavera), Richardsons-Trek DAS’ Conor McGoldrick (a multiple National B road race winner last year) and George Wood (Cycling Sheffield).

Provisional startlist

#ForenameSurnameClub / Team NameCat
1FarleyBarberSpirit Bontrager BSS Rotor2nd
2AndreaBartoluccioVerulam – reallymoving.com2nd
3SamuelBeckettWales Racing Academy1st
4JosephBeckingsaleWales Racing Academy2nd
5JamesBentleyTeam PB Performance1st
6CameronBiddleEmbark – Bikestrong1st
7WilliamBjergfeltSaint PiranElite
8JamiesonBlainEmbark – Bikestrong1st
9Thomas BriersPrimera-TeamJobs2nd
10BenjaminBrightTofauti Everyone Active2nd
11MarkBruceHigh Wycombe Cycling Club3rd
12GreigBurtBCC Race Team2nd
13MichaelChadwickEmbark – Bikestrong1st
14JamesChapmanTeam PB Performance1st
15SamChatwinArmy Cycling Union3rd
16MattClarkeWheelbase CabTech Castelli2nd
17MatthewConnerBPC Race Team1st
18joeCoukhamCycling Sheffield2nd
19AshleyCoxTeam BottrillElite
20SpencerDaviesCC Abergavenny – JP Signs & Print2nd
21TomDaviesRapha Cycling Club3rd
22Jonathon DorwardArmy Cycling Union2nd
23MatthewDownie 1st
24HenryEveCotswold Cycles RT3rd
25GeorgeFowlerNopinz Motip Race Team2nd
26SebGarry Nopinz Motip Race Team1st
27JordanGilesPrimera-TeamJobs1st
28EmileGlorieuxRoyal Leamington Spa CC (RLSCC)2nd
29DenisGormanKenilworth Wheelers CC2nd
30NathanHallettNopinz Motip Race Team1st
31JamesHarrisonManx Viking Wheelers CC2nd
32AngusHawkinsSpirit Bontrager BSS Rotor1st
33DavidHirdEmbark – Bikestrong1st
34RossHollandSaint Piran1st
35JoshuaHorsfieldBridgnorth Cycling Club2nd
36JoshHousleySpirit BSS1st
37AshleyHutchisonVC St Raphael2nd
38HarryIvestrainSharp Development team2nd
39EdJamiesonBPC Race Team2nd
40TimothyJones 2nd
41NicholasJonesArmy Cycling Union3rd
42FrankKilsbyTAAP Cervelo1st
43GeorgeKimberSpirit Bontrager BSS Rotor1st
44HenryLatimerTAAP Cervelo2nd
45HarveyLawsonNopinz Motip Development Team3rd
46CorrinLeemingManx Viking Wheelers CC2nd
47CianLeveridgeTeam PB Performance2nd
48WilliamLewisRoyal Air Force CA2nd
49HarryLockMercedes AMG PETRONAS2nd
50EwanMackieCycling Sheffield2nd
51RossMallenRoyal Air Force CA2nd
52ConorMcGoldrickRichardsons Trek DASElite
53CamMcLarenNopinz Motip Race Team1st
54HarveyMcNaughtonWales Racing Academy1st
55AdamMitchellCrimson Orientation Marketing RT1st
56GeorgeMooreCero – Cycle Division Racing Team2nd
57EdwardMorganWales Racing Academy1st
58Sean MullenRichardsons Trek DAS 
59JonathanOxleyBCC Race Team2nd
60FreddyPettDAP Cycling ClubElite
61RhysPilleyCaesarean CC Jersey2nd
62RobbiePowellAbergavenny Road Club2nd
63JoshuaPriceSpirit Bontrager BSS Rotor2nd
64ThomasPriceSpirit Bontrager BSS Rotor2nd
65DarrenRider 2nd
66WilliamRobertsWales Racing Academy1st
67OwainRobertsWales Racing Academy1st
68DavidRoperNopinz Motip Development Team2nd
69JamesSatoorHolohan Coaching Race Team2nd
70DanielShoobridgeNopinz Motip Race Team1st
71MatthewSmartBradford on Avon2nd
72GeorgeSmithPrimera-TeamJobsElite
73BenStockdaleCotswold Cycles-TREK -RT2nd
74HarveyStrohTAAP Cervelo2nd
75ThomasTimothyRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling2nd
76JacobTipperRibble Weldtite Pro CyclingElite
77CharlesWalkerWattShopElite
78DeanWatsonEmbark – Bikestrong1st
79MattWittsNopinz Motip Race Team1st
80GeorgeWoodCycling Sheffield1st

Read more

2022 Jock Wadley Memorial road race: preview and startlist

See our National B road race calendar here.

See our national road race rankings here.

Featured photo: James Little