Features Reports

2022 Stockton Cycling Festival: race report and results

Jess Finney and Jacob Scott were the victors at the Stockton Cycling Festival Grand Prix, 3 July 2022

Jess Finney (CAMS-Basso) rode away from her competition to take a superb solo victory in the women’s edition of the Stockton Cycling Festival Grand Prix.

The men’s race was a domination for WiV SunGod, as Jake Scott headed a clean sweep of the top three for the team, with Rob Scott and Jim Brown taking places on the podium – the latter also taking the overall National Road Series lead.

Featured Picture: SWPix.com/Will Palmer

Reports

Women’s race

Despite a diminished peloton due to a spate of Covid cases taking out riders, and the entire Alba Development Race Team, the action wasn’t quiet in the slightest.

Once the field made it from Stockton riverside through the liaison and out into the country, there were two early laps where the field kept itself pretty much bunched together – no one wanting to be the first to show their form or tire themselves out too early.

When moves did go on the ‘main’ circuit, they tended to not be out for too long. Indeed, our journal contributor Flora Perkins (Le Col – Wahoo) was involved in two such moves.

The first was with Corinne Side (Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes p/b Heidi Kjeldsen), Storey Racing’s Lucy Gadd and ARA Pro RACING Sunshine Coast’s Rachael Wales.

Picture by Will Palmer/SWpix.com – 03/07/2022 – Cycling – British Cycling National Road Series, Stockton Cycling Festival Grand Prix , Women’s Race –

Through the feed zone the quartet had about half-a-dozen seconds on the chasing peloton behind, and once they went out deeper into the County Durham countryside, they were reabsorbed.

A lap later, and Perkins was at it again, this time joined by Emma Edwards (CAMS-Basso) and Robyn Clay from Otley CC. That again, though, didn’t stick.

Even a determined move from Connie Hayes (AWOL O’Shea) on the liaison section between the circuits was reeled back in as they hit the riverside road for the first time.

With breaks failing for the first half of the race, it was a surprise when one finally got away. Heading round the crit-style circuit with long straights and sweeping roundabouts, Finney broke clear with Hayes’ teammate Frankie Morgans-Slader.

Picture by Will Palmer/SWpix.com – 03/07/2022 – Cycling – British Cycling National Road Series, Stockton Cycling Festival Grand Prix , Women’s Race – Jessica Finney, Cams Basso wins

The latter lasted alongside Finney for just a single lap, such was the high pace the CAMS-Basso rider was putting through the pedals.

On the second and third laps, it looked like the peloton was going to be able to marshal itself into some sort of attack but, despite being able to see Finney for long sections of the circuit such was the ‘here-and-back’ nature of the course, no move was forthcoming.

That gave Finney an untroubled run to the finish, 20 seconds ahead of the squabbling pack. The sprint was won by Millie Couzens for Plantur Pura, with Torelli-Cayman Islands – Scimitar’s Lee Boon rounding out the podium.

In the overall National Road Series, Alice McWilliam (Bianchi Hunt Morvélo) holds on to her Series lead after finishing 11th.

On 62 points, she has a 20-point advantage Anna Kay (StarCasino Team), with Finney’s win putting her on 38 points, four behind Kay and tied with Emma Jeffers (JRC-Interflon) – the leading Junior rider.

It’s close around the top five too, with Jessie Carridge (Brother UK-Orientation Marketing) on 36 – one ahead of Team Boompod’s Monica Greenwood.

Jess Finney talks to The British Continental

Men’s race

The sunshine and blue skies that complemented the racing for the women’s encounter was replaced by sporadic heavy showers to give an extra bit of spice to what was an action-packed second round of the men’s National Road Series.

Heading up from Stockton to Thorpe Thewles for the main circuit, the action was furious right from the very start with the peloton electing to set a high pace around the country lanes.

The first move of significance came on the third run through the feed zone at Redmarshall with WiV SunGod moving the majority of its squad to the sharp-end of the field, briefly splintering the peloton before the race came back together together.

Other riders had a few digs off the front – notably Joe Shillabeer (05/03) and William Truelove’s (Wales Racing Academy) brief burst off the front. But nothing particularly stuck until the seventh lap. 

Picture by Will Palmer/SWpix.com – 03/07/2022 – Cycling – British Cycling National Road Series, Stockton Cycling Festival Grand Prix , Men’s Race –

At that point, with a number of groups starting to slip off the back of the main peloton, six riders went on the attack. Wiv SunGod’s Jake and Rob Scott were joined by Finn Crockett (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling), Callum Thornley (Wheelbase Cabtech Castelli), Joe Wilson (Dolan Ellesse Race Team) and Dan Gardner (Project 51).

The group had just over a minute on the relatively disorganised chase behind until they got to the liaison section taking the field back into town. Here, the gap started to be eaten into with the leaders getting onto the A177 for the run back in with just over 40 seconds of an advantage.

Reaching the riverside circuit, the group of six found themselves under ever increasing pressure. The chasing group behind was making the most of the added visibility of the shorter circuit around Stockton riverside to really fix a target on the backs of the leaders. 

Making the biggest move was Ollie Peckover (Ribble Weldtite) and new National Circuit Champion Matt Bostock (WiV SunGod). They bridged over, and Bostock’s team-mate Jim Brown added himself to the leading group too to make it four WiV riders in the top seven – Thornley dropping off as the pace got ever faster.

Picture by Will Palmer/SWpix.com – 03/07/2022 – Cycling – British Cycling National Road Series, Stockton Cycling Festival Grand Prix , Men’s Race – Jacob Scott, WIV SunGod takes the win

Once the four blue and white riders settled themselves within the leading group, it was very much like watching a pack of lions terrorising unsuspecting prey. Taking turns on the front, they forced their co-escapees to use up valuable energy to keep the four in check.

On the run to the finish for the penultimate time, the WiV attack stepped up even further with Brown and the two Scotts (Jake & Rob Scott), accelerating clear along with Wilson – the local lad getting an extra bit of motivation racing in front of his hometown crowds.

He couldn’t keep up though, and on the run across the Princess Alexandra Bridge for the final time Jake Scott made his race-winning move.

Through the final hairpin he had a good handful of seconds over his two team-mates -Wilson a few seconds further back – enough so that he had could zip up the jersey and raise his arms aloft as he took the chequered flag. 

Rob Scott took second, as he and Brown – who takes over as the new National Road Series leader – casually rolled across the line. Wilson took a well-deserved fourth, while Bostock ensured a total WiV SunGod domination by edging Crockett to finish fifth.

In the overall standings, Brown leads by four points from Crockett, while Jake Scott’s win has propelled him up to third overall – 35 points in total for him and 11 down on Crockett.

Luke Lamperti (TRINITY Racing) is still in fourth on 30 points, thanks to his Rapha Lincoln Grand Prix triumph, but is having his heels nipped at by Rob Scott and Ben Perry who are tied two points behind.

The next round of the men’s and women’s National Road Series is the Lancaster Grand Prix on Sunday 17 July.

Jake Scott discusses his win at Stockton

Results

Women’s race

Rank#NameTeamTime
131Jessica FinneyCAMS-Basso2:51:22
2113Millie Couzens (U23)Plantur-Pura+9
396Lee Boon (U23)Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitarst
4117Anna KayStarCasino Teamst
581Monica GreenwoodTeam Boompodsst
634Sammie StuartCAMS-Bassost
7125April Tacey (U23)Le Col – Wahoost
845Emma Jeffers (JR)JRC-INTERFLON Race Teamst
912Frankie Morgans-Slader (U23)AWOL Osheast
1033Beth Morrow (U23)CAMS-Bassost
1120Alice McWilliamBianchi Hunt Morvelost
1286Mary WilkinsonTeam Boompodsst
1340Beth Harley-JepsonJadan – Vive le Velost
1429Izzy SharpBrother UK-Orientation Marketingst
15124Katarzyna MadejOnyx RTst
1649Niamh Murphy (JR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo Filmsst
1716Maddie Wadsworth (U23)AWOL Osheast
1847Ella Jamieson (JR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo Filmsst
1926Grace Lister (JR)Brother UK-Orientation Marketingst
2075Kinga Ingram (U23)Storey Racingst
2157Bexy DewPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
2223Ellen Bennett (U23)Brother UK-Orientation Marketingst
2348Matilda McKibben (JR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo Filmsst
24112Robyn Clay (U23)Otley CCst
2560Zoe LanghamPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
2628Holly Ramsey (JR)Brother UK-Orientation Marketingst
2753Amber HardingLoughborough Lightningst
2858Lucy Ellmore (U23)Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
29101Libby Smithson (U23)AWOL Worx Galliardst
3035Emma MatthewsCAMS-Bassost
3165Elizabeth SandersSaint Piran WRTst
3298Rachael WalesARA Pro RACING Sunshine Coastst
3397Annamarie Lipp (U23)Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitarst
3490Tiffany Keep (U23)Team LDN – Brother UKst
3572Erin Avill (U23)Storey Racingst
3613Alice LethbridgeAWOL Osheast
3762Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
3819Alderney Baker (U23)Bianchi Hunt Morvelost
3993Kerry MiddletonTeam LDN – Brother UKst
4015Connie Hayes (U23)AWOL Osheast
41115Savannah Morgan+17
42109Flora Perkins (U23)Le Col – Wahoost
4321Tamsin MillerBianchi Hunt Morvelo+40
4468Gemma SargentSaint Piran WRT+1:11
4522Daisy Barnes (U23)Brother UK-Orientation Marketing+5:28
4692Heather MayerTeam LDN – Brother UKst
4788Francesca CuttsTeam LDN – Brother UK+10:27
4885Keri PartonTeam Boompods+1Lap

Men’s race

Rank#NameTeamTime
1102Jacob ScottWiV Sungod3:55:25
2106Robert ScottWiV Sungod+4
3104Jim Brown (U23)WiV Sungodst
416Joe Wilson (U23)Dolan Ellesse Race Team+18
5103Matthew BostockWiV Sungod+36
630Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cyclingst
7128Dan GardnerProject 51+39
833Zeb KyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling+1:20
9109Oliver WoodWiV Sungod+1:37
1035Oliver PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cyclingst
1187Samuel Beckett (U23)Wales Racing Academyst
1213Jack CrookDolan Ellesse Race Teamst
13100Matthew Fox (U23)Wheelbase CabTech Castellist
1443Conor McGoldrickRichardsons Trek DASst
1542James JenkinsRichardsons Trek DASst
16108Josh Whitehead (U23)WiV Sungodst
17110Max Rushby (U23)Acrog-Tormansst
1899Callum Thornley (U23)Wheelbase CabTech Castellist
1910Adam Mitchell (U23)Cycling Sheffield+1:40
2015Matthew Taylor (U23)Dolan Ellesse Race Teamst
2144Steven ParsonageRichardsons Trek DAS+1:42
2275Jack Rootkin-Gray (U23)Team Inspired+3:17
2350Tom MazzoneSaint Piran+5:09
2454Farley Barber (U23)Spirit BSSst
25122Matthew Houlberg (U23)Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RTst
2625Sebastian GarryNopinz Motip Race Teamst
27139Ben MewesX-Speed United Continental Team+5:11
2852Theodor ObholzerSaint Piran+5:37
293Joe Shillabeer (U23)05/03+5:57
3049Cooper SayersSaint Piranst
3193Joseph Beckingsale (U23)Wales Racing Academyst
3273Harry Birchill (U23)Team Inspiredst
3371Oliver HurdleStolenGoat Race Teamst
34123Thomas StringerMoonglu Race Teamst
3559Frazier CarrSpirit BSS+7:00
3656Joe HillSpirit BSSst
3789Liam James-Morris (U23)Wales Racing Academyst
3819Jamieson Blain (U23)Embark – Bikestrongst
3994William Truelove (U23)Wales Racing Academyst
4079Toby JarvisTeam PB Performancest
4162Lee Rosie (U23)Spokes Racing Teamst
4268Oliver MaxwellSRCT MUC-OFFst
4377Jacques Coates (U23)Team PB Performancest
44112Tom Williams (U23)Nopinz Motip Race Teamst
45135Sam Kettlewell (U23)TS Racingst
4657Josh HousleySpirit BSSst
47116Jamie FletcherCycling Club Isle of Man+7:04
4824Dean WatsonEmbark – Bikestrong+7:06
49138Philip LargeWold Top The Edge RTst
5039Sean MullenRichardsons Trek DAS+7:08
5155Angus Hawkins (U23)Spirit BSS+7:09
52141Benjamin Bright (U23)st
5369Matthew Warhurst (U23)SRCT MUC-OFFst
5448Michael GillSaint Piran+7:44
55117Rhys BrittonEvoPro Racing+7:50
5647William BjergfeltSaint Piranst
5746Stephen BradburySaint Piranst
5822Joseph Rees (U23)Embark – Bikestrong+8:37
59131Nicholas CooperSweden Cycling Academy+11:21
6021David Hird (U23)Embark – Bikestrong+1Lap
61132Irfan Zaman (U23)TBW23 Stuart Hall Cycling+1Lap
62134Gregor McArthur (U23)The Cycling Academy+1Lap
6327Daniel ShoobridgeNopinz Motip Race Team+1Lap
6483Jude TaylorTeam PB Performance+1Lap

National Road Series standings

Women’s

RankNameTeamPoints
1Alice McWilliamBianchi Hunt Morvelo62
2Anna KayStarCasino Team42
3Jessica FinneyCAMS-Basso38
4Emma Jeffers (JR)JRC-INTERFLON Race Team38
5Jessie CarridgeBrother UK-Orientation Marketing36
6Monica GreenwoodTeam Boompods35
7Beth Morrow (U23)CAMS-Basso34
8Josie Nelson (U23)Team Coop-Hitec Products30
9Becky StorrieCAMS-Basso30
10Sammie StuartCAMS-Basso29
11Millie Couzens (U23)Plantur-Pura28
12Madelaine Leech (U23)CAMS-Basso28
13Lee Boon (U23)Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar26
14Eluned KingLe Col – Wahoo26
15Beth Maciver (U23)Alba Development Road Team24
16Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Basso23
17Ellen McDermottTeam Boompods20
18Awen Roberts (JR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films20
19April Tacey (U23)Le Col – Wahoo18
20Kate Richardson (U23)Alba Development Road Team16
21Emma MatthewsTeam Boompods16
22Grace Lister (JR)Brother UK-Orientation Marketing16
23Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK14
24Frankie Morgans-Slader (U23)AWOL Oshea14
25Marine GuerinSprinter Nice Metropole12
26Madeleine GammonsSaint Piran WRT10
27Amira MellorSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus9
28Mary WilkinsonTeam Boompods9
29Beth Harley-JepsonJadan – Vive le Velo8
30Dannielle KhanSolihull CC8
31Niamh Murphy (JR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films8
32Isabel Darvill (U23)Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen7
33Izzy SharpBrother UK-Orientation Marketing7
34Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen7
35Lucy Ellmore (U23)Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen6
36Katarzyna MadejOnyx RT6
37Zoe Backstedt (JR)Acrog-Tormans6
38Robyn Clay (U23)Otley CC5
39Ella Maclean-Howell (JR)Tofauti Everyone Active4
40Maddie Wadsworth (U23)AWOL Oshea4
41Tamsin MillerBianchi Hunt Morvelo4
42Ella Jamieson (JR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films3
43Olivia BentleyTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar3
44Tiffany Keep (U23)Team LDN – Brother UK2
45Lucy HarrisTeam Boompods2
46Kinga Ingram (U23)Storey Racing1
47Suzetta GuerriniJadan – Vive le Velo1

Men’s

RankNameTeamPoints
1Jim Brown (U23)WiV Sungod50
2Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling46
3Jacob ScottWiV Sungod35
4Luke LampertiTRINITY Road Racing30
5Robert ScottWiV Sungod28
6Benjamin PerryWiV Sungod28
7Joe Wilson (U23)Dolan Ellesse Race Team24
8Matthew BostockWiV Sungod22
9Alexandar RichardsonLe Col22
10Harry Birchill (U23)Team Inspired20
11Sam Culverwell (U23)TRINITY Road Racing18
12Dan GardnerProject 5118
13Zeb KyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling16
14Andrew NicholsTeam Lifting Gear Products16
15Conor McGoldrickRichardsons Trek DAS16
16Oliver WoodWiV Sungod14
17Max WalkerTRINITY Road Racing14
18Alistair SlaterClancy Briggs Cycling Academy12
19Oliver PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling12
20Matthew TeggartWiV Sungod10
21Samuel Beckett (U23)Wales Racing Academy10
22Jack CrookDolan Ellesse Race Team9
23Matthew Fox (U23)Wheelbase CabTech Castelli8
24Leon MazzoneSaint Piran8
25Robert Donaldson (U23)Team Inspired7
26James JenkinsRichardsons Trek DAS6
27George KimberSpirit BSS6
28Josh Whitehead (U23)WiV Sungod5
29Max Rushby (U23)Acrog-Tormans4
30Stuart BalfourRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling4
31Callum Thornley (U23)Wheelbase CabTech Castelli3
32Charlie TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling3
33William PerrettSpellman – Dublin Port Track Team2
34Adam Mitchell (U23)Cycling Sheffield2
35Matthew Taylor (U23)Dolan Ellesse Race Team1
36George Wood (U23)Cycling Sheffield1