Features Reports

2022 Barnsley Town Centre Races: race report and results

Emma Jeffers wins round 3 of the National Circuit Series while Jake Scott dominates the men's race as both riders take over as Series leaders

Emma Jeffers continued her impressive rise through the circuit series ranks as she prevailed in a thrilling sprint finish to take victory in the women’s Barnsley Town Centre race – the third round of the 2022 National Circuit Series.

In the men’s race, WiV SunGod seized the initiative as Jake Scott powered away to a commanding victory – heading a podium lock-out for the team.

Featured: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com. 2022 National Circuit Series, Round 3. The Barnsley GP and Town Centre Races – Emma Jeffers wins.

Reports

Women’s race

There was action from the off in the women’s race, as Jo Tindley (Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Red Chilli Bikes p/b Heidi Kjeldsen) launched from the pack and opened up a handful of seconds on the chasing bunch as the 2021 national circuit race champion looked to put in an early test to see how her rivals were shaping up on the undulating, technical Barnsley course.

There was no desperate rush to pull her back, but when she was finally reeled in she became a key part of a group of 14 riders working together to distance the remainder of the field – the leaders electing to thin out the group rather than choosing to make a lone break for glory.

2022 National Circuit Series, Round 3. The Barnsley GP and Town Centre Races – Josie Nelson. Photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com

National circuit race champion Josie Nelson (Team Coop-Hitec Products), Sammie Stuart (CAMS-Basso Bikes), Robyn Clay (Otley CC), Beth Morrow (CAMS-Basso Bikes) and Maria Apolonia van’t Geloof (Le Col-Wahoo) were among the notable names logging decent stints on the front.

With just over ten minutes remaining, it was clear to see riders were starting to shape up for what was going to be a ferocious run to the finish as Tindley once again tried to push clear. Knowing the threat of the Lincolnite, she wasn’t given much leeway by the pack, as van’t Geloof quickly shut down the move and status quo resumed.

Indeed, it was van’t Geloof who was a key player in the closing lap, launching first as they approached the slightly uphill finishing straight. Benefitting from an early attack from Pro-Noctis rider Lucy Ellmore, upping the pace around the twists and turns at the back end of the circuit, van’t Geloof broke out of her slipstream on the final quarter of the lap. 

2022 National Circuit Series – Barnsley Town Centre Races, Yorkshire, England – Emma Jeffers wins. Photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com

It looked like she was going to power all the way to the line, but 17-year-old Emma Jeffers (JRC-Interflon) – a break-out star of the Tour Series – was quick to respond and as they climbed to the line she defied her junior gearing to pull alongside the Dutch rider and sweep under her left shoulder to take her first National Circuit Series victory by 0.119sec. 

Van’t Geloof finished second, with Tindley half-a-second behind in third, with Nelson (Team Coop-Hitec Products) fourth.

Jeffers’ victory moves her into the Series lead, with just one round to go – the Newark Town Centre races later in July. Tindley in second, just one point behind, while Ilkley winner El King – who didn’t race this round – is third and only one further point in arrears. With Amira Mellor (Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus) in fourth just four points back from Jeffers, the Series is poised beautifully ahead of the final round.

There is no such tension in the team standings, however, as Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen enjoy a 68-point lead over nearest rivals Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus.

Men’s race

If you’ve watched anything of the Tour Series, National Circuit Series or the National Circuit Race Championships this year, you could probably predict how the third round of the circuit series in Barnsley was going to play out.

Straight from the off, four of the WiV SunGod riders – Rob Scott, Otley Grand Prix winner Jake Scott, Toby Barnes and Jim Brown – muscled their way to the front and took control of the race.

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com – 15/07/2022 – British Cycling – National Circuit Series – Barnsley Town Centre Races, Yorkshire, England –

Joined for a time by Finn Crockett (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling) and Callum Thornley (Wheelbase Cabtech Castelli), the six broke clear from a depleted field and didn’t look back.

The high pace dropped 18-year-old Thornley, despite a gallant effort, and just as it looked like things were settling into a mid-race lull Jake Scott attacked.

Breaking seven seconds clear of his four fellow breakaway riders just one lap after he launched his attack, he used a combination of his own brute power and his WiV teammates to spoil any potential attack from Crockett and build an imposing lead.

At its biggest, he had 40 seconds over his namesake Rob – just under half-a-lap – and as the race got into its closing stages, he had the opportunity to ease off the gas somewhat – perhaps looking ahead to save some energy for Sunday’s National Road Series race in Lancaster.

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com – 15/07/2022 – British Cycling – National Circuit Series – Barnsley Town Centre Races, Yorkshire, England –

He ultimately took the win by 27 seconds, heading what became a WiV SunGod lock-out of the podium. It wasn’t a simple 1-2-3, however, as Australian Cooper Sayers (Saint Piran) put in a late charge to try and scoop a maiden podium for himself.

He wasn’t able to sustain the monumental pace being put in at the front of the pack, though, with Rob Scott taking second and Jim Brown just over nine seconds further back in third.

Crockett took fourth, with Thornley just losing out in a sprint with his fellow Scot to settle for fifth. Sayers slipped to sixth at the chequered flag.

Picture by Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com – 15/07/2022 – British Cycling – National Circuit Series – Barnsley Town Centre Races, Yorkshire, England –

In the overall standings, his dominant victory has secured the leader’s jersey for Jake Scott with two rounds of the men’s series remaining. With Scott’s nearest rivals in the Series his teammates Jim Brown and Rob Scott, it feels safe to say that the individual Series winner is likely to be a WiV SunGod rider with just two rounds remaining.

Unsurprisingly WiV SunGod dominates the team standings, 129 points ahead of Saint Piran, with elite team Wheelbase CabTech Castelli in an impressive third place.

The next stop for the men is Colne, for the Fort Vale Colne Grand Prix on Tuesday 26 July. 

Results

Women’s race

Rank#NameTeamTime
132Emma JeffersJRC-INTERFLON Race Team49:35
274Maria Apolonia van t GeloofLe Col – Wahoost
347Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
484Josie NelsonTeam Coop-Hitec Productsst
58Sophie EneverAlba Development Road Teamst
624Beth MorrowCAMS-Bassost
761Lee BoonTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitarst
878Robyn ClayOtley CCst
923Samantha StuartCAMS-Bassost
1043Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
113Xan CreesSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitusst
1242Isabel DarvillPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
135Amira MellorSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitusst
1444Amy GornallPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
154Samantha FawcettSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus+8
1637Amber HardingLoughborough Lightning+1:21
1762Annamarie LippTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitarst
1848Sarah BriggsRFDAst
1979Abbie TaylorSheffield Dirt Societyst
2030Beth Harley-JepsonJadan – Vive le Velost
217Gabriella ShawSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitusst
2268Hope InglisBrother UK-Orientation Marketingst
2360Chloe BatesonTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar+1:26
2463Claire CameronTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitarst
2521Emma EdwardsCAMS-Basso+4Laps
2677Lauren RobinsonMoonglu Race Team+4Laps
2827Sophie ThackrayCAMS-Basso+4Laps
2975Matilda McKibbenLiv Cycling Club – Halo Films+4Laps
306Madeleine NuttSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus+4Laps
3120Sarah BonilloCAMS-Basso+4Laps
3349Nicola GreenwoodRFDA+4Laps
342Charlotte BerrySpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus+4Laps
3519Jessica WoodArmy Cycling Union+4Laps
3628Kirstie DrakefordJadan – Vive le Velo+4Laps
3776Lucy NelsonLiverpool University Cycling Club+4Laps
3852Emily ChiltonSaint Piran WRT+4Laps
3912Erin MurphyAlba Development Road Team+4Laps
4035Rosie AllenLoughborough Lightning+4Laps
4169Freya EvansCero – Cycle Division Racing Team+4Laps
4245Millie SkinnerPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen+4Laps
4338Flora KnightLoughborough Lightning+5Laps
4453Sophie EarlSaint Piran WRT+5Laps
4571Nicola SodenDatalynx-Parenesis Cycling+5Laps
4680Georgia LancasterSleaford Wheelers Cycling Club+5Laps
4733Amy LoftusJRC-INTERFLON Race Team+5Laps
4834Shona MosleyJRC-INTERFLON Race Team+5Laps
4941Chloe VickersLoughborough Lightning+5Laps
5050Amy MourneRFDA+6Laps
5166Lola EllisBackstedt Bike Performance JRT+6Laps
5255Charlotte GibsonSaint Piran WRT+6Laps
5331Holly BaileyJRC-INTERFLON Race Team+6Laps
5417Sarah Hunter JohnstonArmy Cycling Union+6Laps
5539Roisin LallyLoughborough Lightning+6Laps
5616Simone GoutArmy Cycling Union+6Laps
5729Karolina ChudzikiewiczJadan – Vive le Velo+7Laps

Men’s race

Rank#NameTeamTime
16Jacob ScottWiV Sungod50:22
25Robert ScottWiV Sungod+27
33Jim BrownWiV Sungod+36
422Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cyclingst
556Callum ThornleyWheelbase CabTech Castellist
627Cooper SayersSaint Piranst
787Joseph BeckingsaleWales Racing Academyst
880Alec BriggsTEKKERZ CCst
965Jacob BushFensham Howes – MAS Designst
1030Theodor ObholzerSaint Piran+38
1145Harry BirchillTeam Inspiredst
1251Matthew FoxWheelbase CabTech Castellist
1323Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cyclingst
142Toby BarnesWiV Sungodst
1535Ben ChiltonSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus+1:58
1610Jamieson BlainEmbark – Bikestrong+1Lap
177Euan MacLeodWiV Sungod+2Laps
1837Frederik ScheskeSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus+2Laps
1964Joe WilsonDolan Ellesse Race Team+4Laps
2088William TrueloveWales Racing Academy+4Laps
2128Tom MazzoneSaint Piran+4Laps
2242Josh HousleySpirit BSS+4Laps
2332Jenson YoungSaint Piran+4Laps
2478Kieran RileyTeam PB Performance+4Laps
2555David DugganWheelbase CabTech Castelli+4Laps
2646Ross BirrellTeam Inspired+4Laps
2711Michael ChadwickEmbark – Bikestrong+4Laps
2889Ben MewesX-Speed United Continental Team+4Laps
2971Adam KenwayPrivate member+4Laps
3026Adam LewisSaint Piran+4Laps
3125Stephen BradburySaint Piran+5Laps
3285Sam KettlewellTS Racing+5Laps
3370Joe HowcroftOtley CC+5Laps
3434Travis BramleySpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus+5Laps
3573Daniel KainRibble rechrg Race Team+5Laps
3650Matti DobbinsWheelbase CabTech Castelli+5Laps
3754Tom MerryWheelbase CabTech Castelli+5Laps
3867Felix WhetterMid Devon CC+6Laps
3943Thomas PriceSpirit BSS+6Laps
4060Isaac LawrenceBrother UK-Orientation marketing+6Laps
4179Christopher WalkinshawTeam PB Performance+6Laps
4217Ethan BrowneJRC-INTERFLON Race Team+6Laps
4376Tiago FougoStrada 2020+6Laps
4413Bryn DaviesEmbark – Bikestrong+6Laps
4515Iwan EvansEmbark – Bikestrong+6Laps
4619Liam DavisonJRC-INTERFLON Race Team+7Laps
4720William JewittJRC-INTERFLON Race Team+7Laps

National Circuit Series standings

Women’s

Individual

RankNameTeamPoints
1Emma JeffersJRC-INTERFLON Race Team56
2Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen55
3Eluned KingLe Col – Wahoo54
4Amira MellorSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus50
5Flora PerkinsLe Col – Wahoo48
6Isabel DarvillPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen45
7Robyn ClayOtley CC36
8Grace ListerBrother UK-Orientation Marketing32
9Samantha StuartCAMS-Basso32
10Charlotte BroughtonAWOL- OShea30
11Jenny HollTEKKERZ CC28
12Maria Apolonia van t GeloofLe Col – Wahoo28
13Beth MorrowCAMS-Basso28
14Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen28
15Josie NelsonTeam Coop-Hitec Products24
16Sophie EneverAlba Development Road Team22
17Mary WilkinsonTeam Boompods19
18Xan CreesSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus19
19Lee BoonTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar18
20Monica GreenwoodTeam Boompods16
21Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK14
22Millie CouzensPlantur-Pura12
23Amy GornallPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen11
24Ella JamiesonLiv Cycling Club – Halo Films10
25Jessica FinneyCAMS-Basso10
26Francesca Morgans-SladerAWOL- OShea9
27Jessica RobertsTeam Coop-Hitec Products7
28Kate RichardsonAlba Development Road Team7
29Connie HayesAWOL- OShea6
30Niamh MurphyLiv Cycling Club – Halo Films6
31Samantha FawcettSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus6
32Abbie TaylorSheffield Dirt Society6
33Amber HardingLoughborough Lightning5
34Annamarie LippTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar4
35Bexy DewPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen3
36Polly BurgeJadan – Vive le Velo3
37Sarah BriggsRFDA3
38Christina WiejakSaint Piran WRT2
39Sian BotteleyTeam LDN – Brother UK2
40Beth Harley-JepsonJadan – Vive le Velo1

Team

RankTeamPoints
1Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen128
2Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus75
3CAMS-Basso70
4JRC-INTERFLON Race Team56
5AWOL- OShea45
6Brother UK-Orientation Marketing32
7Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar22
8Team LDN – Brother UK16
8Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films16
10Alba Development Road Team7
11Loughborough LightninG5
12Jadan – Vive le Velo4
13RFDA3
14Saint Piran WRT2

Men’s

Individual

RankNameTeamPoints
1Jacob ScottWiV Sungod80
2Jim BrownWiV Sungod72
3Robert ScottWiV Sungod63
4Callum ThornleyWheelbase CabTech Castelli58
5Samuel WatsonGROUPAMA – FDJ56
6Oliver ReesTRINITY Road Racing46
7Cooper SayersSaint Piran29
8Matthew BostockWiV Sungod28
9Finlay PickeringGROUPAMA – FDJ28
10Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling24
11Theodor ObholzerSaint Piran24
12Jacob BushFensham Howes – MAS Design21
13Matthew FoxWheelbase CabTech Castelli19
14Tom MazzoneSaint Piran18
15Joseph BeckingsaleWales Racing Academy18
16Joshua GiddingsTeam Inspired18
17Leon MazzoneSaint Piran16
18Alec BriggsTEKKERZ CC16
19Jack Rootkin-GrayTeam Inspired14
20Robert DonaldsonTeam Inspired14
21Max RushbyAcrog-Tormans12
22Harry BirchillTeam Inspired10
23Alex BeldonFensham Howes – MAS Design10
24William TrueloveWales Racing Academy9
25Oliver PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling8
26Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling8
27Bradley SymondsSaint Piran7
28Toby BarnesWiV Sungod7
29Tom CouzensEmbark – Bikestrong7
30Cai DaviesEmbark – Bikestrong7
31Ben ChiltonSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus6
32Matthew TaylorDolan Ellesse Race Team6
33Jamieson BlainEmbark – Bikestrong5
34Alistair SlaterClancy Briggs Cycling Academy5
35Isaac MundySpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus5
36Euan MacLeodWiV Sungod4
37Conor McGoldrickRichardsons Trek DAS4
38David HirdEmbark – Bikestrong3
39Frederik ScheskeSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus3
40James JenkinsRichardsons Trek DAS2
41Joe WilsonDolan Ellesse Race Team2
42Adam MitchellCycling Sheffield1

Team

RankTeam NamePoints
1WiV Sungod223
2Saint Piran94
3Wheelbase CabTech Castelli77
4Team Inspired56
5GROUPAMA – FDJ54
6Embark – Bikestrong22
7Fensham Howes – MAS Design17
8Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus9
9Richardsons Trek DAS6
9Dolan Ellesse Race Team6
11Cycling Sheffield1