Previews Startlists

2022 Barnsley Town Centre Races: startlists and mini-preview

Route, startlists, contenders and timings for the Barnsley Town Centre Races, 15 July 2022

The National Circuit Series returns for round 3 on Friday 15 July for the Barnsley Town Centre races. Here’s a mini-preview and the latest startlists.

Featured photo: SWPix

What is it?

The Barnsley Town Centre Races is a popular evening of circuit racing around Barnsley’s historical town centre. The men’s and women’s elite races form round 3 of the 2022 National Circuit Series. Previous winners include recent l’Alpe d’Huez conqueror Tom Pidcock, current national circuit race champion Matt Bostock and former national circuit race champion Becky Durrell.

2019 HSBC UK National Circuit Series, Barnsley Town Centre Races, Women’s Race – Rebecca Durrell wins. Photo: Craig Zadoroznyj/SWpix.com

Circuit

The circuit is a spectator-friendly course based around Barnsley’s Church Street, which is lined with pubs and restaurants.

It is a fast circuit with technical sections in the back half of the course, taking in Eastgate, Regent Street, Mandela Gardens, Back Regents Street, Eldon Street, Market Hill and the start/finish straight on Church Street.

A mixture of street surfaces provides the riders with an additional challenge, promising aggressive and frenetic racing.

Contenders

This isn’t an extensive preview, but names to watch in the women’s race include recent national circuit race winner Josie Nelson (Team Coop-Hitec Products), two-time Tour Series round winner Sammie Stuart (CAMS-Basso), Emma Jeffers (JRC-INTERFLON Race Team) – a breakthrough junior rider this year – former national circuit race champion Jo Tindley (Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen), Lee Boon (Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar) and Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus’ pairing of Charlie Berry and Amira Mellor. Mellor is the top-placed rider in the National Circuit Series standings to take to the start line.

In the men’s race, WiV SunGod has dominated the series so far and has options in Toby Barnes, Jim Brown and Jake Scott. Scott and Brown are second and third respectively in the National Circuit Series standings, with current leader Sam Watson absent. Finn Crockett and Harry Tanfield form part of a reduced squad for Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling, Tom Mazzone and Cooper Sayers could go well for Saint Piran, Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus’ Isaac Mundy is also dangerous in a crit, while Team Inspired’s Bob Donaldson is another rider that can’t be ruled out. Watch out too for the always-entertaining Alec Briggs (Tekkerz CC).

Timings

The women’s race starts at 19.30 and will last around 50 minutes, while the men’s race begins at 20.30 and runs for a similar length.

How to watch

The race is being livestreamed here:

You can also grab live timings here.

British Cycling will also be providing live updates on its social media channels.

Startlists

Women’s race

#First nameSurnameTeam
1RebeccaDurrellSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus
2CharlotteBerrySpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus
3XanCreesSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus
4SamanthaFawcettSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus
5AmiraMellorSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus
6MadeleineNuttSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus
7GabriellaShawSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus
8SophieEneverAlba Development Road Team
9ArianneHollandAlba Development Road Team
10SophieLankfordAlba Development Road Team
11BethMaciverAlba Development Road Team
12ErinMurphyAlba Development Road Team
13KateRichardsonAlba Development Road Team
14EmmaSmithAlba Development Road Team
15VictoriaSmithAlba Development Road Team
16SimoneGoutArmy Cycling Union
17SarahHunter JohnstonArmy Cycling Union
18AngelaLaycockArmy Cycling Union
19JessicaWoodArmy Cycling Union
20SarahBonilloCAMS-Basso
21EmmaEdwardsCAMS-Basso
22JessicaFinneyCAMS-Basso
23SammieStuartCAMS-Basso
24BethMorrowCAMS-Basso
25KatieScottCAMS-Basso
26DanielleShrosbreeCAMS-Basso
27SophieThackrayCAMS-Basso
28KirstieDrakefordJadan – Vive le Velo
29KarolinaChudzikiewiczJadan – Vive le Velo
30BethHarley-JepsonJadan – Vive le Velo
31HollyBailey – JnrJRC-INTERFLON Race Team
32EmmaJeffers – JnrJRC-INTERFLON Race Team
33AmyLoftus – JnrJRC-INTERFLON Race Team
34ShonaMosley – JnrJRC-INTERFLON Race Team
35RosieAllenLoughborough Lightning
36FrancescaHallLoughborough Lightning
37AmberHardingLoughborough Lightning
38FloraKnightLoughborough Lightning
39RoisinLallyLoughborough Lightning
40EmilyTillettLoughborough Lightning
41ChloeVickersLoughborough Lightning
42IsabelDarvillPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen
43LucyEllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen
44AmyGornallPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen
45MillieSkinnerPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen
46PoppyThompsonPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen
47JoTindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen
48SarahBriggsRFDA
49NicolaGreenwoodRFDA
50AmyMourne – JnrRFDA
51HannahBayesSaint Piran WRT
52EmilyChiltonSaint Piran WRT
53SophieEarlSaint Piran WRT
54MadeleineGammonsSaint Piran WRT
55CharlotteGibsonSaint Piran WRT
56GemmaSargentSaint Piran WRT
57ErinAvillStorey Racing
58KingaIngramStorey Racing
59RebeccaRichardsStorey Racing
60ChloeBatesonTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar
61LeeBoonTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar
62AnnamarieLippTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar
63ClaireCameronTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar
64OliviaBentAWOL- O’Shea
65PhoebeMartinAWOL- O’Shea
66LolaEllisBackstedt Bike Performance JRT
67EllenInglisBrother UK-Orientation Marketing
68HopeInglisBrother UK-Orientation Marketing
69FreyaEvansCero – Cycle Division Racing Team
70LauraCheesmanDatalynx-Parenesis Cycling
71NicolaSodenDatalynx-Parenesis Cycling
72GabriellaButlerGlasgow Track Racing Club
73EmilyProudGrinta Coaching
74MariaApolonia van t GeloofLe Col – Wahoo
75MatildaMcKibbenLiv Cycling Club – Halo Films
76LucyNelsonLiverpool University Cycling Club
77LaurenRobinsonMoonglu Race Team
79RobynClayOtley CC
79AbbieTaylorSheffield Dirt Society
80GeorgiaLancasterSleaford Wheelers Cycling Club
81JoanneClarkeStolenGoat Race Team
82MonicaGreenwoodTeam Boompods
83LucyHarrisTeam Boompods
84JosieNelsonTeam Coop-Hitec Products
85TiffanyKeepTeam LDN – Brother UK
86MaddieHeywoodTeam Watto-LDN
87JessicaHollowayTeam Watto-LDN

Men’s race

#First nameSurnameTeam
1MatthewBostockWiV Sungod
2TobyBarnesWiV Sungod
3JimBrownWiV Sungod
4GruffuddLewisWiV Sungod
5RobertScottWiV Sungod
6JacobScottWiV Sungod
7EuanMacleodWiV Sungod
8JoshWhiteheadWiV Sungod
9JamesBevanEmbark – Bikestrong
10JamiesonBlainEmbark – Bikestrong
11MichaelChadwickEmbark – Bikestrong
12TomCouzensEmbark – Bikestrong
13BrynDaviesEmbark – Bikestrong
14CaiDaviesEmbark – Bikestrong
15IwanEvansEmbark – Bikestrong
16JosephReesEmbark – Bikestrong
17EthanBrowneJRC-INTERFLON Race Team
18MarcusCockerillJRC-INTERFLON Race Team
19LiamDavisonJRC-INTERFLON Race Team
20WilliamJewittJRC-INTERFLON Race Team
21OliverSawyerJRC-INTERFLON Race Team
22FinnCrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
23HarryTanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
24RedWaltersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
25StephenBradburySaint Piran
26AdamLewisSaint Piran
27CooperSayersSaint Piran
28TomMazzoneSaint Piran
29LeonMazzoneSaint Piran
30TheodorObholzerSaint Piran
31BradleySymondsSaint Piran
32JensonYoungSaint Piran
33DanielBarnesSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus
34TravisBramleySpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus
35BenChiltonSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus
36IsaacMundySpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus
37FrederikScheskeSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus
38SimonWyllieSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus
39FarleyBarberSpirit BSS
40ClayDaviesSpirit BSS
41OliverHennessySpirit BSS
42JoshHousleySpirit BSS
43ThomasPriceSpirit BSS
44JoshuaPriceSpirit BSS
45HarryBirchillTeam Inspired
46RossBirrellTeam Inspired
47JackBroughTeam Inspired
48RobertDonaldsonTeam Inspired
49JackRootkin-GrayTeam Inspired
50MattiDobbinsWheelbase CabTech Castelli
51MatthewFoxWheelbase CabTech Castelli
52LoganMacleanWheelbase CabTech Castelli
53FraserMartinWheelbase CabTech Castelli
54TomMerryWheelbase CabTech Castelli
55DavidDugganWheelbase CabTech Castelli
56CallumThornleyWheelbase CabTech Castelli
57HarrisonHunter05/03
58SeanDodsworthArmy Cycling Union
59EdwardHopkins – JnrBCC Race Team
60IsaacLawrence – JnrBrother UK-Orientation marketing
61GrahamBriggsClancy Briggs Cycling Academy
62AlistairSlaterClancy Briggs Cycling Academy
63MatthewTaylorDolan Ellesse Race Team
64JoeWilsonDolan Ellesse Race Team
65JacobBush – JnrFensham Howes – MAS Design
66GeorgeSafranauskasLVC Racing
67FelixWhetter – JnrMid Devon CC
68HarryGreenNopinz Motip Race Team
69CameronMcLarenNopinz Motip Race Team
70JoeHowcroftOtley CC
71AdamKenwayPrivate Member
72KeirGaffney – JnrSpokes Racing Team
73DanielKainSpokes Racing Team
74OliverMaxwellSRCT MUC-OFF
75ScottReddingSRCT MUC-OFF
76TiagoFougoStrada 2020
77HarveyStrohTAAP Cervelo
78KieranRileyTeam PB Performance
79ChristopherWalkinshawTeam PB Performance
80AlecBriggsTEKKERZ CC
81BenjaminTuchner – JnrTEKKERZ CC
82CallumLaborde – JnrTofauti Everyone Active
83OliverPeace – JnrTofauti Everyone Active
84SamuelClarktrainSharp Elite
85SamKettlewellTS Racing
86TobiasBartlettVelo Club Lincoln
87JosephBeckingsaleWales Racing Academy
88WilliamTrueloveWales Racing Academy
89BenMewesX-Speed United Continental Team