Explainers Reports

2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series – Barking: race report and results

Ollie Peckover won the sixth round of the Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series by just 0.006s in a thrilling battle with Rory Townsend. Ellen McDermott took Team Boompod's first win, prevailing in a bunch sprint.

Ollie Peckover secured Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling’s first win of the 2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series by the finest of margins as he out-sprinted WiV SunGod’s Rory Townsend by 0.006 seconds in Barking.

Ellen McDermott then took a hard-fought first win for Team Boompods in the women’s race, out-sprinting Stranraer winner Emma Jeffers on the run to the line.

Report

Men’s race

The penultimate men’s race of the year proved to be a thriller from start to finish, as the technical circuit of Clacton was swapped for a 1.2km rectangle with two sweeping corners – leading to a fast and ferocious race.

From the start, WiV SunGod grabbed things by the scruff of the neck, placing all five of its riders at the front of the leading group. There were a number of early forays from the team too few of them would at – notably Freewheel.co.uk Sprint leader Matt Bostock and Ollie Wood – with their otherwise high pave deterring other teams from trying to make their own breaks off the front.

Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling and Wales Racing Academy were also busy at the front – the latter team seemingly refreshed after a few less eye-cart hung rounds, with William Truelove, William Roberts and Owain Roberts all prominent right at the front.

2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series – Round 6: Barking, East London, England – Men’s Race – Matt Gibson of Wiv SunGod. Photo: Alex Broadway/SWpix.com

Like every other round of this year’s Series, the searing pace at the front served to thin the lead group out as the race progressed. Bostock, meanwhile, was successful in stretching out his lead in the Freewheel.co.uk sprints competition points, picking up 15 points on the night compared to the 9 of his nearest rival Harry Tanfield.

It was after the final Freewheel.co.uk intermediate sprint that the key moves of the race unfolded. First, Matt Gibson (WiV SunGod), Max Walker (Trinity Racing), Neil Phillips (Tekkerz) and Joe Holt (Wales Racing Academy) tested the resolve of the lead group as they attacked off the front with just under 50 minutes gone.

They lasted just two laps before they were pulled back in, but a trio of riders immediately countered.

Made up initially of Rory Townsend (WiV SunGod), Ollie Peckover (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling, and Wales Racing Academy’s Joe Beckingsale, the counterattackers were soon joined by Walker who found a second wind to bridge the gap and join them at the front.

2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series – Round 6: Barking, East London, England – Men’s Race – Wales Racing Academy. Photo: Simon Wilkinson/SWpix.com

This time the attack stuck, aided in part by Townsend’s WiV SunGod teammates who controlled the pace of the chasing bunch and marked any attempts to bridge across to the leading quartet. This allowed the four to quickly build up more than half-a-minute’s gap over the pack behind.

With the winner certain to come from the break, the final lap was one of the cagiest of this year’s Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series. Townsend started the lap with a burst of power, a last test to see who still had energy in the legs, but by the time they navigated their way round to the long back-straight the riders were all together, each cautiously watching their rivals.

Eventually, as they turned the penultimate left corner, Walker launched an attack. Caught by Peckover as he entered the final straight, the Ribble rider quickly found himself head-to-head with Townsend, who came from third wheel to draw level with a phenomenal burst of speed.

Crossing the line absolutely side-by-side, the winner had to be determined by the photo finish – Peckover securing the team’s first win of the 2022 series by just 0.006 seconds.

His victory also helped secure the team win on the night for Ribble Weldtite, reducing their deficit to leaders WiV SunGod to just three points ahead of the Grand Final in Manchester.

Bostock’s win in the Freewheel.co.uk sprint competition means he extends his lead over Harry Tanfield to 18 points, with 20 still to play for in Manchester.

2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series – Round 6: Barking, East London, England – Men’s Race – Ollie Peckover of Ribble Weldtite and Rory Townsend of Wiv SunGod in a sprint finish. Photo: Simon Wilkinson/SWpix.com

Women’s race

Chastened by Sammie Stuart’s (Team Brother UK – LDN) dominant solo victory last time out at Clacton, the penultimate women’s race of this year’s Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series was a much more nervy affair.

The early part of the race was punctuated with a flurry of exploratory attacks, none of which secured much traction. Team Boompods figured prominently in a lot of these early expeditions – an omen of things to come – with Monica Greenwood, Lucy Harris and Ellen McDermott all among those striking out at the front.

2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series – Round 6: Barking, East London, England – Women’s Race – Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes p/b Heidi Kjeldsen. Photo: Alex Broadway/SWpix.com

With a fierce battle raging for the Freewheel.co.uk sprints competition between leader Jo Tindley (Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Red Chilli Bikes p/b Heidi Kjeldsen) and second-placed Stuart, however, the early moves never got too much time at the front, with each rider keen to maximise their points tally at each intermediate sprints point.

Tindley took the first and second intermediate sprints ahead of Stuart to extend her five-point advantage and was then second in the third and final sprint – just behind of a hard-charging Frankie Hall (Loughborough Lightning). 

Between those sprints, there was the odd attack here and there with Harris and Lee Boon (Torelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar) going off the front for a few laps. However, the first real move that showed promise was from Greenwood, as Team Boompods showed it was going all in to claim the squad’s first win in the Tour Series.

2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series – Round 6: Barking, East London, England – Women’s Race – Torelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar. Photo: Alex Broadway/SWpix.com

She was caught with four laps to go by a sizeable peloton. The tension rose as the laps ticked down from there, with riders jostling for position ahead of the almost inevitable bunch sprint.

When the bell finally came, it was Suzetta Guerrini (Jadan – Vive Le Velo) who made the first attack, looking to set up her teammate and Stranraer round winner Emma Jeffers. 

However, as the race got towards the final two corners, it was getting frantic. First, Holly Breck (Torelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar) attacked from the inside of the fast penultimate corner before being swallowed up heading into the final corner.

It was coming out of that last sweeping left that McDermott launched her move, the former Irish Criterium Champion showing every ounce of her skill as she put in a sustained sprint to cross the line just ahead of the ever-rapid Jeffers – who claimed the fastest lap on the night, despite racing on junior gears. The remarkable Jeffers has not finished out of the top five positions in her Tour Series appearances so far.

2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series – Round 6: Barking, East London, England – Women’s Race – Ellen McDermott of Team Boompods wins. Photo: Alex Broadway/SWpix.com

Kate Richardson finished third for the Alba Development Team in a race where the Scottish team were on the front on a pretty regular basis – Sophie Langford chasing down attacks on numerous occasions.

A strong display from Torelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar, coming back from having to miss a couple of rounds through illness, secured them the team win on the night, but that was not enough to prevent Pro-Noctis securing the points they needed to seal their maiden Tour Series title with one round remaining.

Team leader Tindley won the Freewheel.co.uk sprint competition on the night, stretching her lead over Stuart to nine points.

Results

Men’s results

Individual classification

Rank#NameTeamLapsTimeBehind
16Ollie PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling441:09:51.247
217Rory TownsendWiv SunGod441:09:51.253+0.006
366Max WalkerTRINITY Racing441:09:51.630+0.377
425Joseph BeckingsaleWales Racing Academy441:09:52.530+0.900
515Matthew BostockWiv SunGod441:10:16.926+24.396
69Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling441:10:16.938+0.012
74Cameron JeffersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling441:10:16.961+0.023
885Kieran RileyTeam PB Performance441:10:16.990+0.029
952Charles PageSaint Piran441:10:17.091+0.101
1021Joe HoltWales Racing Academy441:10:17.103+0.012
1118Oliver WoodWiv SunGod441:10:17.201+0.098
1258Bradley SymondsSaint Piran441:10:17.576+0.375
1354Leon MazzoneSaint Piran441:10:17.662+0.086
1498Kiaan WattsGlobal 6 Cycling441:10:17.777+0.115
1533Dan BarnesTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus441:10:17.935+0.158
1646Neil PhillipsTEKKERZ441:10:17.974+0.039
1726Owain RobertsWales Racing Academy441:10:18.190+0.216
1894Ukko PeltonenGlobal 6 Cycling441:10:18.548+0.358
1984Toby JarvisTeam PB Performance441:10:18.911+0.363
20116Thomas LowtherSRCT Muc-off441:10:20.556+1.645
2129William RobertsWales Racing Academy441:10:50.808+30.252
2211Benjamin PerryWiv SunGod441:10:59.189+8.381
2327William TrueloveWales Racing Academy441:11:11.936+12.747
2434Freddie ScheskeTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus401:05:28.952+4 Laps
2578David HirdEmbark – BikeStrong401:05:29.772+0.820
2676Cai DaviesEmbark – BikeStrong401:05:30.067+0.295
27109Seb GarryNopinz Motip Race Team401:05:30.170+0.103
2874Tom CouzensEmbark – BikeStrong401:05:30.179+0.009
2955William BjergfeltSaint Piran401:05:30.219+0.040
3060Jacob VaughanSaint Piran401:05:30.268+0.049
31112Oliver MaxwellSRCT Muc-off401:05:30.464+0.196
32121Harrison Hunter05/03401:05:30.524+0.060
3343Benjamin TuchnerTEKKERZ401:05:30.601+0.077
3431Ben ChiltonTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus401:05:30.638+0.037
3536Mikey MottramTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus401:05:30.658+0.020
36101Matt WittsNopinz Motip Race Team401:05:30.893+0.235
3738Travis BramleyTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus401:05:31.007+0.114
3882Jacques CoatesTeam PB Performance401:05:31.205+0.198
392Will BrownRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling401:05:33.071+1.866
4042Jon MouldTEKKERZ401:05:33.299+0.228
4172James BevanEmbark – BikeStrong391:05:29.858+1 Lap
42100Xeno YoungGlobal 6 Cycling391:05:30.261+0.403
43115Elliot BarratSRCT Muc-off391:05:30.920+0.659
44107Dan ShoobridgeNopinz Motip Race Team391:05:31.788+0.868
45124Rob McPherson05/03391:05:31.903+0.115
4680James SatoorEmbark – BikeStrong391:05:35.796+3.893
47106Max FlemingNopinz Motip Race Team381:05:35.444+1 Lap
48123Harry Jukes05/03371:04:58.113+1 Lap
4999Alex WilliamsGlobal 6 Cycling371:05:48.698+50.585
50103Dave RoperNopinz Motip Race Team371:05:55.554+6.856
5181James BentleyTeam PB Performance361:04:58.179+1 Lap
5288Max SillifantTeam PB Performance361:05:55.552+57.373
5345Kiam Bowerbank-RobinsonTEKKERZ331:05:55.763+3 Laps
DNF14Matthew GibsonWiv SunGod421:07:09.050
DNF114Matthew EllisSRCT Muc-off260:46:13.555
DNF69Blake QuickTRINITY Racing190:29:34.978
DNF8Charlie TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling140:21:37.206
DNF119Luke NorrisSRCT Muc-off110:18:42.567
DNF130Monte Guerrini05/0300.906
DNS41Alec BriggsTEKKERZ0

Team classification

Round

RankTeamTimePoints
1Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling3:30:25.14610
2Wiv SunGod3:30:25.3809
3Wales Racing Academy3:30:27.8238
4Saint Piran3:30:52.3297
5Team PB Performance3:32:40.2276
6Team Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus3:34:23.4845
7TEKKERZ3:34:28.2644
8Global 6 Cycling3:34:30.4663
9Embark – BikeStrong3:36:09.0202
10SRCT Muc-off3:36:18.9501
11Nopinz Motip Race Team3:38:03.0320
1205/033:43:15.1630

Overall

RankTeamPoints
1Wiv SunGod56
2Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling53
3Wales Racing Academy43
4Saint Piran40
5Team Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus30
6TRINITY Racing26
7TEKKERZ24
8Team PB Performance19
9Embark – BikeStrong15
10Nopinz Motip Race Team12
1105/036
12Global 6 Cycling5
13SRCT Muc-off1

Sprint classification

Round

Rank#NameTeamPoints
115Matthew BostockWiv SunGod15
29Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling9
36Ollie PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling8
418Oliver WoodWiv SunGod7
517Rory TownsendWiv SunGod6
666Max WalkerTRINITY Racing3
726Owain RobertsWales Racing Academy3
825Joseph BeckingsaleWales Racing Academy2
998Kiaan WattsGlobal 6 Cycling2
1027William TrueloveWales Racing Academy2
1129William RobertsWales Racing Academy2
1221Joe HoltWales Racing Academy1

Overall

Rank#NameTeamPoints
115Matthew BostockWiv SunGod83
29Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling65
316Thomas MeinWiv SunGod23
414Matthew GibsonWiv SunGod19
567Luke LampertiTRINITY Racing18
68Charlie TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling16
712Jacob ScottWiv SunGod15
86Ollie PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling14
93Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling11
1066Max WalkerTRINITY Racing9
1119Reece WoodWiv SunGod9
1226Owain RobertsWales Racing Academy8
1361Sam CulverwellTRINITY Racing8
1413Jim BrownWiv SunGod7
1518Oliver WoodWiv SunGod7
1617Rory TownsendWiv SunGod7
1754Leon MazzoneSaint Piran7
1869Blake QuickTRINITY Racing5
191Stuart BalfourRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling5
2030Joshua TarlingWales Racing Academy4
2198Kiaan WattsGlobal 6 Cycling4
2285Kieran RileyTeam PB Performance3
2252Charles PageSaint Piran3
2444Noah HobbsTEKKERZ2
2429William RobertsWales Racing Academy2
2427William TrueloveWales Racing Academy2
2425Joseph BeckingsaleWales Racing Academy2
2865Oliver ReesTRINITY Racing1
2821Joe HoltWales Racing Academy1

Women’s results

Individual classification

Rank#NameTeamLapsTimeBehind
141Ellen McDermottTeam Boompods341:02:28.956
240Emma JeffersJadan – Vive Le Velo341:02:29.186+0.230
3124Kate RichardsonAlba Development Road Team341:02:29.254+0.068
494Caoimhe OBrienTorelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar341:02:29.608+0.354
515Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes341:02:29.622+0.014
684Charlotte BroughtonAWOL OShea341:02:29.721+0.099
714Isabel DarvillPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes341:02:29.781+0.060
823Sammie StuartTeam LDN – Brother UK341:02:29.824+0.043
995Lee BoonTorelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar341:02:29.925+0.101
10113Sophie HolmesDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling341:02:29.970+0.045
117Sophie LewisCAMS – Basso341:02:30.042+0.072
12123Sophie EneverAlba Development Road Team341:02:30.069+0.027
1371Frankie HallLoughborough Lightning341:02:30.397+0.328
1499Olivia BentleyTorelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar341:02:30.417+0.020
1555Gaby ShawTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus341:02:30.463+0.046
1616Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes341:02:30.555+0.092
1733Suzetta GuerriniJadan – Vive Le Velo341:02:30.605+0.050
1850Lucy HarrisTeam Boompods341:02:30.666+0.061
1987Liv BentAWOL OShea341:02:30.747+0.081
2049Monica GreenwoodTeam Boompods341:02:30.797+0.050
2158Xan CreesTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus341:02:31.228+0.431
22122Sophie LankfordAlba Development Road Team341:02:31.301+0.073
2310Danni ShrosbreeCAMS – Basso341:02:31.436+0.135
2492Holly BreckTorelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar341:02:31.695+0.259
25121Victoria SmithAlba Development Road Team341:02:31.741+0.046
2651Amira MellorTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus341:02:31.964+0.223
275Beth MorrowCAMS – Basso341:02:32.003+0.039
2825Danni WatkinsonTeam LDN – Brother UK341:02:33.861+1.858
2985Phoebe MartinAWOL OShea341:02:35.029+1.168
3086Georgia BullardAWOL OShea341:02:35.786+0.757
3198Annamarie LippTorelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar341:02:35.852+0.066
3212Bex DewPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes341:02:35.873+0.021
3348Emma MatthewsTeam Boompods341:02:35.938+0.065
34125Beth MaciverAlba Development Road Team341:02:35.979+0.041
3581Maddie WadsworthAWOL OShea341:02:46.483+10.504
363Katie ScottCAMS – Basso341:02:51.525+5.042
3769Holly RamseyBrother UK – Orientation Marketing341:03:55.880+1:04.355
384Emma EdwardsCAMS – Basso300:57:27.284+4 Laps
39104Madeleine GammonsSaint Piran WRT300:57:27.558+0.274
40105Gabriella HomerSaint Piran WRT300:57:27.934+0.376
41106Gwenno HughesSaint Piran WRT300:57:28.038+0.104
42118Megan AndersonDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling300:57:28.067+0.029
4331Polly BurgeJadan – Vive Le Velo300:57:28.152+0.085
4437Louise ScuphamJadan – Vive Le Velo300:57:28.309+0.157
4547Keri PartonTeam Boompods300:57:28.420+0.111
46101Emily ChiltonSaint Piran WRT300:57:28.450+0.030
47111Nicola SodenDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling300:57:28.842+0.392
4856Maddy NuttTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus300:57:29.223+0.381
4965Ellen BennettBrother UK – Orientation Marketing290:57:27.447+1 Lap
5074Flora KnightLoughborough Lightning290:57:29.307+1.860
51112Isabella JohnsonDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling290:57:29.326+0.019
5267Hope InglisBrother UK – Orientation Marketing290:57:30.082+0.756
5339Kirstie DrakefordJadan – Vive Le Velo290:57:30.786+0.704
5428Lauren HighamTeam LDN – Brother UK290:57:31.712+0.926
55119Laura CheesmanDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling290:57:38.298+6.586
5618Poppy ThompsonPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes280:57:18.992+1 Lap
5775Roisin LallyLoughborough Lightning280:58:11.580+52.588
5868Ellen InglisBrother UK – Orientation Marketing280:58:14.678+3.098
DNF57Sam FawcettTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus170:33:50.222
DNF107Elizabeth SandersSaint Piran WRT130:24:28.430
DNF64Maddy VerdegalBrother UK – Orientation Marketing80:14:38.884

Team classification

Round

RankTeamTimePoints
1Torelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar3:07:29.95010
2Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes3:07:29.9589
3Team Boompods3:07:30.4198
4Alba Development Road Team3:07:30.6247
5CAMS – Basso3:07:33.4816
6Team Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus3:07:33.6555
7AWOL OShea3:07:35.4974
8Jadan – Vive Le Velo3:10:07.6973
9Team LDN – Brother UK3:12:30.5202
10Datalynx – Parenesis Cycling3:12:46.4671
11Saint Piran WRT3:15:22.6670
12Brother UK – Orientation Marketing3:18:42.6380
13Loughborough Lightning3:20:34.1880

Overall

RankTeamPoints
1Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes57
2Team Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus43
3Team Boompods39
4Jadan – Vive Le Velo32
5Alba Development Road Team30
6CAMS – Basso29
7Torelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar26
8Team LDN – Brother UK26
9Datalynx – Parenesis Cycling17
10Loughborough Lightning12
11Saint Piran WRT10
12AWOL OShea8
13Brother UK – Orientation Marketing1

Sprint classification

Round

Rank#NameTeamPoints
115Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes15
223Sammie StuartTeam LDN – Brother UK11
371Frankie HallLoughborough Lightning9
440Emma JeffersJadan – Vive Le Velo9
541Ellen McDermottTeam Boompods5
6124Kate RichardsonAlba Development Road Team3
716Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes3
894Caoimhe OBrienTorelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar2
9113Sophie HolmesDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling2
1049Monica GreenwoodTeam Boompods1

Overall

Rank#NameTeamPoints
115Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes74
223Sammie StuartTeam LDN – Brother UK65
340Emma JeffersJadan – Vive Le Velo37
471Frankie HallLoughborough Lightning32
57Sophie LewisCAMS – Basso24
616Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes20
7124Kate RichardsonAlba Development Road Team18
833Suzetta GuerriniJadan – Vive Le Velo13
977Sophie ColdwellLoughborough Lightning13
101Megan BarkerCAMS – Basso11
1141Ellen McDermottTeam Boompods9
12113Sophie HolmesDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling8
1354Charlotte BerryTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus5
1348Emma MatthewsTeam Boompods5
1551Amira MellorTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus4
1684Charlotte BroughtonAWOL OShea3
1792Holly BreckTorelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar3
1734Beth Harley- JepsonJadan – Vive Le Velo3
1713Corinne SidePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes3
2094Caoimhe OBrienTorelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar2
2022Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK2
20118Megan AndersonDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling2
2353Becks DurrellTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus1
235Beth MorrowCAMS – Basso1
2349Monica GreenwoodTeam Boompods1
2311Amy GornallPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes1

Featured photo: Simon Wilkinson/SWpix.com – 21/05/2022 – Cycling – Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series – Round 6: Barking, East London, England – Men’s Race.