Reports

2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series – Clacton: race report and results

Matt Bostock took WiV SunGod's third Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series win of the year in Clacton, while Sammie Stuart crushed her opponents with a dominant solo victory

Matt Bostock was on fine form as he secured WiV SunGod’s third win of the year in Round 5 of the 2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series at Clacton with a stunning winning sprint in the men’s race.

Sammie Stuart (Team LDN – Brother UK), meanwhile, was imperious in the women’s race, taking a crushing solo win well clear of her rivals.

Report

Men’s race

In what has become a tradition in this year’s edition of the Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series, the men’s race was a closely-contested affair from the very off with the squads of Trinity Racing, WiV SunGod and Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling holding an iron grip at the front of the race.

The first to test the triumvirate’s resolve was Cameron McLaren (Nopinz Motip Race Team), who put in an early attack on the very first lap. Despite pushing hard on the technical, 1.4km seaside circuit, McLaren’s charge didn’t last long as he got swallowed back up by the omnipresent yellow jerseys of series leaders WiV SunGod. 

This allowed WiV’s Matt Bostock and Ribble Weldtite’s Harry Tanfield to position themselves at the front to resume hostilities in the Freewheel.co.uk sprints competition, with Bostock looking to defend his four-point series lead over Tanfield. And hostile proved to be the word for it, certainly in the first intermediate sprint.

Trying to position themselves perfectly in the lead-up to the sprint, Tanfield and Bostock came within millimetres of colliding with each other as they jostled for the front. A rapid approach to the final right-hander benefited Bostock who took five points and exchanged a few terse words with Tanfield. 

2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series – Round 5: Clacton, Essex, England – Men’s Race – Charlie (L) and Harry Tanfield (R) of Ribble Weldtite in action. Photo: Alex Broadway/SWpix.com

The rest stayed together for the second and third sprints – despite multiple attacks – with Bostock’s superior grip and confidence around the flying final right-hand corner allowing him to extend his lead in the competition with just two rounds remaining. 

With the Freewheel.co.uk Sprint competition out of the way, the race finally began to open up, as Guernsey rider Sam Culverwell (Trinity Racing) made his move with just over 10 minutes remaining.

He soloed for about five minutes, before being joined by Charlie Tanfield (Ribble Weldtite), the track racer taking turns out front with Culverwell as they built up about half-a-dozen seconds over the chasing pack.

2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series – Round 5: Clacton, Essex, England – Men’s Race – Sam Culverwell of Trinity racing in action. Photo: Alex Broadway/SWpix.com

They hung on until just three laps to go. First Bostock joined them before the pack behind then pulled them back in. 

It looked like it was going to be a mass sprint to the line, but a crash for a Trinity rider halfway round the last lap split the leaders, which left Max Walker (Trinity Racing) with the WiV SunGod trio of Bostock, Matt Gibson and Jacob Scott, who essentially team time trialled their way to the line.

Despite Walker getting a good run through the final corner, Bostock’s speed and willingness to push to the very edge of the road in his quest to be the fastest out of the apex gave him the advantage he needed to take the win. Walker finished second for an Isle of Man one-two.

2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series – Round 5: Clacton, Essex, England – Men’s Race – Matt Bostock of Wiv SunGod celebrates the win. Photo: Alex Broadway/SWpix.com

Winning every Freewheel.co.uk intermediate sprint, and taking maximum points at the finish, means Bostock retains his advantage over Harry Tanfield in the overall competition. To complete Bostock’s clean sweep, he won the Freewheel.co.uk Fastest Lap prize too.

His WiV SunGod squad, meanwhile, won the team competition on the night, meaning they extend their lead over Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling to five points with just two rounds remaining.  

Women’s race

In contrast to the earlier men’s race, the women’s race was dominated by one rider from start to finish: Sammie Stuart. Stuart demonstrated just how dominant a rider she can be as she pulverised the competition in the fifth round of the series.

Despite a delayed start as barriers were replaced at the back of the Essex circuit, the action was frenetic from the off. Charlotte Broughton (AWOL O’Shea) was the first to in a meaningful attack as she sought to make up for missing the previous two rounds through illness.

2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series – Round 5: Clacton, Essex, England – Women’s Race – Sammie Stuart of Team Brother UK LDN. Photo: Simon Wilkinson/SWpix.com

She did a lap on the front before being reeled back by the lead pack. There was no time for anyone else to really get a look in at the front before Stuart flicked the switch and made the race her own.

Clipping off the front just four minutes into the one-hour plus five-lap race, the Team Brother UK – LDN rider built up a gap of more than 20 seconds within ten minutes.

After the second Freewheel.co.uk intermediate sprint just on the half-hour mark, it appeared as though the chasing group – made up of about 18 riders including Stranraer winner Emma Jeffers (Jadan – Vive Le Velo), Guisborough winner Sophie Lewis (CAMS-Basso) and the National Circuit Race champion Jo Tindley (Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes) – was starting to work on bringing Stuart back, with the deficit chopped down to 13 seconds.

2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series – Round 5: Clacton, Essex, England – Women’s Race – Jo Tindley of Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes p/b Heidi Kjeldsen lead the bunch. Photo: Alex Broadway/SWpix.com

However, with the twisty, technical circuit allowing Stuart to stay out of sight from her pursuers, the chasing group never got close enough to see her again. The chase may not have been as cohesive as it might have been, but Stuart was unrelenting up front, claiming the fastest lap of the race as if to underline her dominance. 

With around ten minutes remaining, Stuart’s advantage had shot back up to half a minute, allowing the Aughton Road Race winner to almost cruise to her second victory of the series, having triumphed in Sunderland.

2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series – Round 5: Clacton, Essex, England – Women’s Race – Sammie Stuart of Team Brother UK LDN celebrates the win. Photo: Alex Broadway/SWpix.com

Behind, Lewis out-sprinted Tindley for second. Holly Breck (Torelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar) took fourth while Jeffers took another great result on her junior gears in fifth.

Jo Tindley retains her Freewheel.co.uk sprint leaders jersey, but has had her advantage cut to five points after Stuart’s clean sweep of the sprints on the night. Tindley’s Pro-Noctis team also keeps its commanding lead in the team standings, despite Team Spectra-Wiggle p/b Vitus taking the glory on the night.

Results

Men’s results

Individual classification

Rank#NameTeamLapsTimeBehind
115Matthew BostockWiv SunGod391:10:06.987
266Max WalkerTRINITY Racing391:10:07.931+0.944
314Matthew GibsonWiv SunGod391:10:08.595+0.664
412Jacob ScottWiv SunGod391:10:11.012+2.417
526Owain RobertsWales Racing Academy391:10:13.226+2.214
635Isaac MundyTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus391:10:13.236+0.010
79Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling391:10:13.455+0.219
833Dan BarnesTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus391:10:15.562+2.107
98Charlie TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling391:10:16.011+0.449
1054Leon MazzoneSaint Piran391:10:17.062+1.051
1118Oliver WoodWiv SunGod391:10:20.754+3.692
1269Blake QuickTRINITY Racing391:10:22.072+1.318
1317Rory TownsendWiv SunGod391:11:03.196+41.124
1458Bradley SymondsSaint Piran391:11:03.980+0.784
1561Sam CulverwellTRINITY Racing381:08:26.485+1 Lap
166Ollie PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling361:06:41.873+2 Laps
1752Charles PageSaint Piran361:06:42.172+0.299
1821Joe HoltWales Racing Academy361:06:42.243+0.071
1925Joseph BeckingsaleWales Racing Academy361:06:42.783+0.540
2073Jamieson BlainEmbark – BikeStrong361:06:42.793+0.010
214Cameron JeffersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling361:06:42.924+0.131
2227William TrueloveWales Racing Academy361:06:43.318+0.394
2385Kieran RileyTeam PB Performance351:05:05.279+1 Lap
24130Monte Guerrini05/03351:05:05.910+0.631
2578David HirdEmbark – BikeStrong351:05:05.984+0.074
26101Matt WittsNopinz Motip Race Team351:05:06.928+0.944
2731Ben ChiltonTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus351:05:07.663+0.735
2894Ukko PeltonenGlobal 6 Cycling351:05:08.152+0.489
2976Cai DaviesEmbark – BikeStrong351:05:08.850+0.698
3046Neil PhillipsTEKKERZ351:05:19.705+10.855
3129William RobertsWales Racing Academy351:05:19.866+0.161
3272James BevanEmbark – BikeStrong351:06:41.228+1:21.362
3398Kiaan WattsGlobal 6 Cycling351:06:44.723+3.495
3482Jacques CoatesTeam PB Performance351:06:47.108+2.385
3555William BjergfeltSaint Piran351:07:05.883+18.775
3643Benjamin TuchnerTEKKERZ341:05:04.268+1 Lap
3738Travis BramleyTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus341:06:16.783+1:12.515
3880James SatoorEmbark – BikeStrong341:06:44.322+27.539
3989James DentTeam PB Performance341:06:45.229+0.907
40124Rob McPherson05/03341:06:45.391+0.162
41107Dan ShoobridgeNopinz Motip Race Team341:06:45.984+0.593
42123Harry Jukes05/03331:05:24.806+1 Lap
4357Jake CrossleySaint Piran321:06:19.794+1 Lap
4490Chris WalkinshawTeam PB Performance311:05:04.418+1 Lap
45125Jordan Retallack05/03241:07:11.599+7 Laps
DNF88Max SillifantTeam PB Performance230:49:47.607
DNF41Alec BriggsTEKKERZ200:36:58.571
DNF3Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling180:32:38.187
DNF42Jon MouldTEKKERZ170:34:55.479
DNF116Thomas LowtherSRCT Muc-off150:28:46.045
DNF100Xeno YoungGlobal 6 Cycling120:23:03.011
DNF99Alex WilliamsGlobal 6 Cycling70:13:25.269
DNF37Simon WyllieTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus60:10:53.656
DNF102Cameron McLarenNopinz Motip Race Team60:10:54.264
DNF108Nathan HallettNopinz Motip Race Team47:47.233
DNS45Kiam Bowerbank-RobinsonTEKKERZ0
DNS106Max FlemingNopinz Motip Race Team0
DNS112Oliver MaxwellSRCT Muc-off0

Team classification

Round

RankTeamTimePoints
1Wiv SunGod3:30:26.59410
2TRINITY Racing3:30:44.5539
3Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling3:32:44.8288
4Team Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus3:33:03.0517
5Saint Piran3:33:36.7286
6Wales Racing Academy3:34:45.3375
7Embark – BikeStrong3:37:24.3174
8Team PB Performance3:43:30.8933
905/033:46:25.1262
10TEKKERZ4:19:47.4441
11Global 6 Cycling4:20:38.5520
12Nopinz Motip Race Team4:23:49.8810

Overall

RankTeamPoints
1Wiv SunGod47
2Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling42
3Wales Racing Academy34
4TRINITY Racing33
5Saint Piran32
6Team Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus24
7TEKKERZ21
8Team PB Performance11
9Nopinz Motip Race Team11
10Embark – BikeStrong10
1105/035
12Global 6 Cycling5
13SRCT Muc-off0

Sprint classification

Round

Rank#NameTeamPoints
115Matthew BostockWiv SunGod20
29Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling12
366Max WalkerTRINITY Racing6
461Sam CulverwellTRINITY Racing6
514Matthew GibsonWiv SunGod5
612Jacob ScottWiv SunGod5
78Charlie TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling3
826Owain RobertsWales Racing Academy1
917Rory TownsendWiv SunGod1
1054Leon MazzoneSaint Piran1

Overall

Rank#NameTeamPoints
115Matthew BostockWiv SunGod68
29Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling56
316Thomas MeinWiv SunGod23
414Matthew GibsonWiv SunGod19
567Luke LampertiTRINITY Racing18
68Charlie TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling16
712Jacob ScottWiv SunGod15
83Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling11
919Reece WoodWiv SunGod9
1061Sam CulverwellTRINITY Racing8
1113Jim BrownWiv SunGod7
1254Leon MazzoneSaint Piran7
1366Max WalkerTRINITY Racing6
136Ollie PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling6
1569Blake QuickTRINITY Racing5
1626Owain RobertsWales Racing Academy5
161Stuart BalfourRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling5
1830Joshua TarlingWales Racing Academy4
1985Kieran RileyTeam PB Performance3
1952Charles PageSaint Piran3
2198Kiaan WattsGlobal 6 Cycling2
2144Noah HobbsTEKKERZ2
2365Oliver ReesTRINITY Racing1
2317Rory TownsendWiv SunGod1

Women’s results

Individual classification

Rank#NameTeamLapsTimeBehind
123Sammie StuartTeam LDN – Brother UK351:11:50.591
27Sophie LewisCAMS – Basso351:12:22.545+31.954
315Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes351:12:22.717+0.172
492Holly BreckTorelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar351:12:22.830+0.113
540Emma JeffersJadan – Vive Le Velo351:12:22.861+0.031
653Becks DurrellTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus351:12:23.041+0.180
784Charlotte BroughtonAWOL OShea351:12:23.463+0.422
8113Sophie HolmesDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling351:12:23.523+0.060
941Ellen McDermottTeam Boompods351:12:23.590+0.067
1051Amira MellorTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus351:12:24.525+0.935
1171Frankie HallLoughborough Lightning351:12:25.551+1.026
1214Isabel DarvillPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes351:12:25.574+0.023
13122Sophie LankfordAlba Development Road Team351:12:26.129+0.555
1416Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes351:12:26.340+0.211
155Beth MorrowCAMS – Basso351:12:26.386+0.046
1657Sam FawcettTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus351:12:26.571+0.185
17123Sophie EneverAlba Development Road Team351:12:27.035+0.464
1848Emma MatthewsTeam Boompods351:12:27.828+0.793
1950Lucy HarrisTeam Boompods351:12:28.406+0.578
2049Monica GreenwoodTeam Boompods311:05:32.188+4 Laps
21118Megan AndersonDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling311:05:39.951+7.763
22109Hannah BayesSaint Piran WRT311:05:40.449+0.498
2312Bexy DewPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes311:05:40.754+0.305
243Katie ScottCAMS – Basso311:05:42.981+2.227
2558Xan CreesTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus311:05:43.172+0.191
26124Kate RichardsonAlba Development Road Team311:05:43.803+0.631
2786Georgia BullardAWOL OShea311:05:43.865+0.062
2821Harriet DoddTeam LDN – Brother UK311:05:44.628+0.763
29125Beth MaciverAlba Development Road Team311:05:44.675+0.047
3033Suzetta GuerriniJadan – Vive Le Velo311:05:44.807+0.132
3118Poppy ThompsonPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes311:05:46.872+2.065
3265Ellen BennettBrother UK – Orientation Marketing311:06:07.221+20.349
33121Victoria SmithAlba Development Road Team301:05:30.001+1 Lap
3456Maddy NuttTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus301:05:30.853+0.852
3547Keri PartonTeam Boompods301:05:31.165+0.312
36107Elizabeth SandersSaint Piran WRT301:05:31.665+0.500
3794Caoimhe OBrienTorelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar301:05:32.346+0.681
38111Nicola SodenDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling301:05:32.538+0.192
3929Sian BotteleyTeam LDN – Brother UK301:05:33.125+0.587
4073Emily TillettLoughborough Lightning301:05:37.245+4.120
4131Polly BurgeJadan – Vive Le Velo301:05:37.580+0.335
4298Annamarie LippTorelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar301:05:37.998+0.418
43105Gabriella HomerSaint Piran WRT301:05:38.528+0.530
4475Roisin LallyLoughborough Lightning301:05:39.880+1.352
45119Laura CheesmanDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling301:05:40.451+0.571
4664Maddy VerdegalBrother UK – Orientation Marketing301:06:07.346+26.895
4774Flora KnightLoughborough Lightning291:06:07.472+1 Lap
4828Lauren HighamTeam LDN – Brother UK291:06:07.505+0.033
4967Hope InglisBrother UK – Orientation Marketing291:06:19.090+11.585
5038Rebakah NashJadan – Vive Le Velo281:06:11.479+1 Lap
5126Amy MarksTeam LDN – Brother UK281:06:11.523+0.044
52101Emily ChiltonSaint Piran WRT281:06:11.809+0.286
5363Laura PittardBrother UK – Orientation Marketing281:06:12.021+0.212
5488Maisy VasicAWOL OShea271:04:21.355+1 Lap
DNF104Madeleine GammonsSaint Piran WRT70:15:24.223
DNF72Chloe VickersLoughborough Lightning36:36.308
DNF117Leah MoormanDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling12:11.042
DNS66Grace ListerBrother UK – Orientation Marketing0
DNS81Maddie WadsworthAWOL OShea0
DNS87Liv BentAWOL OShea0
DNS95Lee BoonTorelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar0

Team classification

Round

RankTeamTimePoints
1Team Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus3:37:14.13710
2Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes3:37:14.6319
3Team Boompods3:37:19.8248
4CAMS – Basso3:39:00.6847
5Alba Development Road Team3:39:05.8456
6Team LDN – Brother UK3:42:32.8495
7Datalynx – Parenesis Cycling3:42:59.8164
8Jadan – Vive Le Velo3:43:10.5183
9Torelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar3:45:24.8982
10Loughborough Lightning3:45:35.5301
11Saint Piran WRT3:47:10.7850
12AWOL OShea3:50:01.6740
13Brother UK – Orientation Marketing3:51:50.0400

Overall

RankTeamPoints
1Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes48
2Team Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus38
3Team Boompods31
4Jadan – Vive Le Velo29
5Team LDN – Brother UK24
6CAMS – Basso23
7Alba Development Road Team23
8Datalynx – Parenesis Cycling16
9Torelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar16
10Loughborough Lightning12
11Saint Piran WRT10
12AWOL OShea4
13Brother UK – Orientation Marketing1

Sprint classification

Round

Rank#NameTeamPoints
123Sammie StuartTeam LDN – Brother UK20
271Frankie HallLoughborough Lightning8
37Sophie LewisCAMS – Basso8
415Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes6
5113Sophie HolmesDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling5
640Emma JeffersJadan – Vive Le Velo5
784Charlotte BroughtonAWOL OShea3
892Holly BreckTorelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar2
951Amira MellorTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus2
1041Ellen McDermottTeam Boompods1

Overall

Rank#NameTeamPoints
115Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes59
223Sammie StuartTeam LDN – Brother UK54
340Emma JeffersJadan – Vive Le Velo28
47Sophie LewisCAMS – Basso24
571Frankie HallLoughborough Lightning23
616Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes17
7124Kate RichardsonAlba Development Road Team15
833Suzetta GuerriniJadan – Vive Le Velo13
977Sophie ColdwellLoughborough Lightning13
101Megan BarkerCAMS – Basso11
11113Sophie HolmesDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling6
1254Charlotte BerryTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus5
1248Emma MatthewsTeam Boompods5
1451Amira MellorTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus4
1541Ellen McDermottTeam Boompods4
1684Charlotte BroughtonAWOL OShea3
1792Holly BreckTorelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar3
1734Beth Harley- JepsonJadan – Vive Le Velo3
1713Corinne SidePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes3
2022Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK2
20118Megan AndersonDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling2
2253Becks DurrellTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus1
225Beth MorrowCAMS – Basso1
2211Amy GornallPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes1

Featured photo: Alex Broadway/SWpix.com. 2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series – Round 5: Clacton, Essex, England – Women’s Race.