Features Reports

2022 Otley Grand Prix: race report and results

Charlotte Broughton and Jacob Scott were the victors at Round 1 of the National Circuit Series

Charlotte Broughton completed her recent renaissance to take AWOL O’Shea’s first National Circuit Series victory in a spectacular bunch sprint in the Santini Women’s Otley Grand Prix

In the Property Development Men’s Otley Grand Prix a ferocious battle at the front went the way of WiV SunGod’s Jacob Scott as he took a well-earned victory ahead of Groupama-FDJ’s Finlay Pickering after the two broke clear late on and resisted the chasing peloton to sprint it out for the win.

Featured photo: Will Palmer/SWpix.com

Reports

Santini Women’s Otley Grand Prix

While early showers peppered the youth races, by the time the Santini Women’s Grand Prix got underway, the road was pretty much dry, with just a few greasy spots for the riders to pay attention to.

Despite many of the field still recovering from a challenging few days at the National Road Championships, the pace was strong from the get-go. Sophoe Lankford (Alba Road Development Team), Samantha Fawcett (Spectra-Wiggle p/b Vitus) and Lucy Lee (Team LDN – Brother UK) were among those visible at the head of the raging bunch.

2022 National Circuit Series – Round 1: Women’s Otley Grand Prix – Sophie Lankford of Alba Development Road Team. Photo: Will Palmer/SWpix.com

With the pace high, no meaningful breaks made it clear. The brief attacks that did happen had the result only in dropping riders off the back, rather than forcing an escape.

With the bunch whittled down, one of the pre-race favourites, Emma Jeffers (JRC-INTERFLON Race Team), led as the field entered the last lap with about 30 riders nipping at her back wheel.

Running down to the steep final corner for the last time, it was still all together, riders jostling each other for position in readiness for the deciding sprint. In sight of the line, our former journal contributor Broughton unleashed a ferocious final push to just edge her way first across the line – Jenny Holl (TEKKERZ CC) – also a former journal contributor! – and Jeffers to the win.

2022 National Circuit Series – Round 1: Women’s Otley Grand Prix – Charlotte Broughton of AWOL- O’Shea wins ahead of Jenny Holl of Tekkerz Emma Jeffers of JRC-INTERFLON Race Team. Photo: Will Palmer/SWpix.com

Last year’s winner Eluned King was fourth with her teammate – and current journal contributor at The British Continental – Flora Perkins rounding out the top five.

Broughton now leads the National Circuit Series ahead of Round 2 in Ilkley on Friday. Her team AWOL O’Shea leads the team standings over JRC-INTERFLON Race Team by 13 points.

Joe Hudson speaks to Charlotte Broughton

Property Development Men’s Otley Grand Prix

While the women’s race remained dry, the men’s encounter that was peppered with the same light rain showers that had blown through Otley all afternoon. It didn’t make the road wet, but it was strong enough to sow a few seeds of doubt in the riders’ minds when it came to cornering.

The opening phases of the race were fast but cagey. The highlight was Sam Watson (Groupama-FDJ Conti) giving the Yorkshire crowd a showing of the form that brought him two silvers at the National Road Championships, setting a rapid pace as he led the field round.

2022 National Circuit Series – Round 1: Men’s Otley Grand Prix – Rob Scott of WiV Sungod. Photo: Will Palmer/SWpix.com

The first move of substance came with just over ten laps to go as Rob Scott (WiV SunGod), a bridesmaid in his home race last year, dropped the hammer and took off. Aided by his teammates Toby Barnes and Damien Clayton controlling the pace at the head of the bunch, he quickly built up a respectable lead at the front. 

As the laps ticked down, however, his advantage was slowly pulled back in until, with five laps to go, he was finally reabsorbed into the bunch.  Ollie Rees (Trinity Racing) then tried a move, before Rob Scott’s teammate and namesake, Jacob Scott, Wales Racing Academy’s William Truelove, and Finlay Pickering (Groupama-FDJ Continental) powered clear with just the four tours of the circuit left. 

On the final lap, Truelove was dropped, leaving Scott and Pickering to contest the win. The pair took the final corner side-by-side but the WiV SunGod rider was a man on a mission and took the chequered flag with a healthy advantage over the first-year under-23 Pickering.

2022 National Circuit Series – Round 1: Men’s Otley Grand Prix – Jacob Scott of WiV Sungod wins. Photo: Will Palmer/SWpix.com

Pickering’s teammate Sam Watson led the bunch home just three seconds later, closely followed by Rees and Jim Brown (WiV SunGod). 18-year-old Callum Thornley (Wheelbase CabTech Castelli), a surprise silver medallist at the U23 national time trial on Friday, showed his nationals form was no fluke with sixth.

Scott will be the first National Circuit Series leader win at Round 2 in Ilkley this Friday.

Results

Santini Women’s Otley Grand Prix

Rank#NameTeamTime
113Charlotte BroughtonAWOL- O’Shea49:05
2109Jenny HollTEKKERZ CCst
345Emma JeffersJRC-INTERFLON Race Teamst
41Eluned KingLe Col – Wahoost
52Flora PerkinsLe Col – Wahoost
6103Robyn ClayOtley CCst
777Amira MellorSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitusst
888Monica GreenwoodTeam Boompodsst
956Isabel DarvillPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
1025Grace ListerBrother UK-Orientation Marketingst
1190Mary WilkinsonTeam Boompodsst
1217Francesca Morgans-SladerAWOL- O’Sheast
1373Xan CreesSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitusst
14107Jessica RobertsTeam Coop-Hitec Productsst
1550Niamh MurphyLiv Cycling Club – Halo Filmsst
1629Jessica FinneyCAMS-Bassost
17105Abbie TaylorSheffield Dirt Societyst
1838Polly BurgeJadan – Vive le Velost
1991Sian BotteleyTeam LDN – Brother UKst
2062Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
214Sophie EneverAlba Development Road Teamst
2249Matilda McKibbenLiv Cycling Club – Halo Filmsst
2382Lucy GaddStorey Racingst
2480Erin AvillStorey Racingst
256Sophie LankfordAlba Development Road Teamst
2679Gabriella ShawSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitusst
27102Lauren RobinsonMoonglu Race Teamst
2848Ella JamiesonLiv Cycling Club – Halo Filmsst
2941Beth Harley-JepsonJadan – Vive le Velost
3071Gemma SargentSaint Piran WRTst
31100Abbie ManleyIsorex NoAqua Ladies Cycling Teamst
3296Dannielle WatkinsonTeam LDN – Brother UK+7
3316Phoebe MartinAWOL- O’Shea+9
3461Poppy ThompsonPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen+11
3595Heather MayerTeam LDN – Brother UK+16
3694Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UKst
3759Amy GornallPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
3885Anya TamplinStorey Racing+18
3922Lydia WattsAWOL Worx Galliardst
4031Samantha StuartCAMS-Basso+26
4157Bexy DewPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
4212Olivia BentAWOL- O’Sheast
4333Beth MorrowCAMS-Basso+30
4440Suzetta GuerriniJadan – Vive le Velo+42
4558Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen+1:41
4672Charlotte BerrySpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus+1:49
4727Sannah ZamanBrother UK-Orientation Marketingst
487Beth MaciverAlba Development Road Teamst
4926Holly RamseyBrother UK-Orientation Marketingst
508Erin MurphyAlba Development Road Team+1:50
5114Georgia BullardAWOL- O’Sheast
5293Tiffany KeepTeam LDN – Brother UK+2:58
5330Emma EdwardsCAMS-Bassost
54104Cecilia HimeParadigm Cycles+3:51
55114Sarah BriggsRFDAst
56110Amy PerrymanTEKKERZ CC+4:24
5760Millie SkinnerPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen+4:26
5823Ellen BennettBrother UK-Orientation Marketingst
5939Kirstie DrakefordJadan – Vive le Velo+1Lap
6052Amber HardingLoughborough Lightning – TRG+4Laps
6153Flora KnightLoughborough Lightning – TRG+4Laps
6254Emily TillettLoughborough Lightning – TRG+4Laps
6365Freya WhitesideRFDA+4Laps
6418Maisy VasicAWOL- O’Shea+4Laps
6520Jacqueline KinseyAWOL Worx Galliard+4Laps
6655Chloe VickersLoughborough Lightning – TRG+4Laps
6744Bethany BennettJRC-INTERFLON Race Team+4Laps
6843Holly BaileyJRC-INTERFLON Race Team+4Laps
6936Laura CheesmanDatalynx-Parenesis Cycling+4Laps
7063Katie HadnumRFDA+4Laps
71101Rebecca NewarkKlatsch.+4Laps
7247Shona MosleyJRC-INTERFLON Race Team+4Laps
7324Abigail CooperBrother UK-Orientation Marketing+4Laps

Property Development Men’s Otley Grand Prix

Rank#NameTeamTime
183Jacob ScottWiV Sungod59:44
223Finlay PickeringGROUPAMA – FDJst
324Samuel WatsonGROUPAMA – FDJ+3
4120Oliver ReesTRINITY Road Racingst
580Jim BrownWiV Sungodst
677Callum ThornleyWheelbase CabTech Castellist
743Tom MazzoneSaint Piranst
844Leon MazzoneSaint Piranst
963Robert DonaldsonTeam Inspiredst
1088Max RushbyAcrog-Tormansst
1176Matthew FoxWheelbase CabTech Castellist
1282Robert ScottWiV Sungodst
1337Oliver PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cyclingst
1446Bradley SymondsSaint Piranst
158Matthew TaylorDolan Ellesse Race Teamst
1694Alistair SlaterClancy Briggs Cycling Academyst
1713Cai DaviesEmbark – Bikestrongst
1815David HirdEmbark – Bikestrongst
19130Chris Sherriffsst
2012Tom CouzensEmbark – Bikestrongst
2173Logan McLeanWheelbase CabTech Castellist
2251Ben ChiltonSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitusst
2360Harry BirchillTeam Inspiredst
2430Harry GreenNopinz Motip Race Teamst
2584Ewan MacLeodWiV Sungodst
26109Max KrasinskiPrologue Racing Teamst
2753Joe HillSpirit BSSst
289Joe WilsonDolan Ellesse Race Team+8
2911Jamieson BlainEmbark – Bikestrongst
3062Jack Rootkin-GrayTeam Inspiredst
3118Alex BeldonFensham Howes – MAS Designst
3297Griff LewisFlandersColor Galloost
33129Daniel McDermott+11
34108Jordan GilesPrimera-TeamJobsst
35124Dexter Leeming-SykesWold Top The Edge RTst
36106Thomas StringerMoonglu Race Teamst
3722Joe PidcockGROUPAMA – FDJst
38127Benjamin Brightst
39121Sam KettlewellTS Racingst
40125Ben MewesX-Speed United Continental Teamst
41126William SmithZappi Jnr Race Teamst
424James McKayCycling Sheffield+15
4372William TrueloveWales Racing Academyst
4447Oliver HucksSaint Piranst
4578Gruffudd LewisWiV Sungod+19
4657Oliver MaxwellSRCT MUC-OFF+24
47104Tom PortmouthMini Discar CTst
4842Michael GillSaint Piranst
4981Damien ClaytonWiV Sungod+48
5067Alec BriggsTEKKERZ CC+52
5141Stephen BradburySaint Piran+1:47
52119Timothy TorrietrainSharp Elite+2:00
5369Benjamin TuchnerTEKKERZ CCst
5410James BevanEmbark – Bikestrong+2:54
5570Owain RobertsWales Racing Academy+2:57
5635Cameron JeffersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling+5:16
57117Harvey StrohTAAP Cervelo+4Laps
5858Scott ReddingSRCT MUC-OFF+4Laps
5987Joe Shillabeer05/03+4Laps
606Thomas AshcroftDolan Ellesse Race Team+4Laps
6129Oliver SawyerJRC-INTERFLON Race Team+4Laps
62122Daniel SmithTS Racing+4Laps
6396Lucas JowettFlandersColor Galloo+4Laps
64116Joshua KnowlesTAAP Cervelo+4Laps
6555Thomas PriceSpirit BSS+4Laps
667Declan HudsonDolan Ellesse Race Team+4Laps
67103Felix WhetterMid Devon CC+5Laps
6866Christopher WalkinshawTeam PB Performance+6Laps
6926Liam DavisonJRC-INTERFLON Race Team+6Laps
DSQ93Sam HollisCafe Dromedario-FlotametDSQ

National Circuit Series standings

Women’s standings

Individual

RankFirst nameSurnameTeamPoints
1CharlotteBroughtonAWOL- O’Shea30
2JennyHollTEKKERZ CC28
3EmmaJeffersJRC-INTERFLON Race Team26
4ElunedKingLe Col – Wahoo24
5FloraPerkinsLe Col – Wahoo22
6RobynClayOtley CC20
7AmiraMellorSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus18
8MonicaGreenwoodTeam Boompods16
9IsabelDarvillPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen14
10GraceListerBrother UK-Orientation Marketing12
11MaryWilkinsonTeam Boompods10
12FrancescaMorgans-SladerAWOL- O’Shea9
13XanCreesSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus8
14JessicaRobertsTeam Coop-Hitec Products7
15NiamhMurphyLiv Cycling Club – Halo Films6
16JessicaFinneyCAMS-Basso5
17AbbieTaylorSheffield Dirt Society4
18PollyBurgeJadan – Vive le Velo3
19SianBotteleyTeam LDN – Brother UK2
20JoTindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen1

Team

RankTeamPoints
1AWOL- O’Shea39
2JRC-INTERFLON Race Team26
3Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus26
4Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes by Heidi Kjeldsen15
5Brother UK-Orientation Marketing12
6Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films6
7CAMS-Basso5
8Jadan – Vive le Velo3
9Team LDN – Brother UK2

Men’s standings

Individual

RankFirst nameSurnameTeamPoints
1JacobScottWiV Sungod30
2FinlayPickeringGROUPAMA – FDJ28
3SamuelWatsonGROUPAMA – FDJ26
4OliverReesTRINITY Road Racing24
5JimBrownWiV Sungod22
6CallumThornleyWheelbase CabTech Castelli20
7TomMazzoneSaint Piran18
8LeonMazzoneSaint Piran16
9RobertDonaldsonTeam Inspired14
10MaxRushbyAcrog-Tormans12
11MatthewFoxWheelbase CabTech Castelli10
12RobertScottWiV Sungod9
13OliverPeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling8
14BradleySymondsSaint Piran7
15MatthewTaylorDolan Ellesse Race Team6
16AlistairSlaterClancy Briggs Cycling Academy5
17CaiDaviesEmbark – Bikestrong4
18DavidHirdEmbark – Bikestrong3
19ChrisSherriffs2
20TomCouzensEmbark – Bikestrong1

Team

RankTeamPoints
1WiV Sungod61
2GROUPAMA – FDJ54
3Saint Piran41
4Wheelbase CabTech Castelli30
5Team Inspired14
6Embark – Bikestrong8
7Dolan Ellesse Race Team6