Features Reports

2022 Women’s CiCLE Classic: report and results

Josie Nelson wins the sixth edition of the women’s CiCLE Classic

Josie Nelson (Team Coop-Hitec Products) won the sixth edition of the women’s CiCLE Classic on Sunday 19 June, pipping her rivals in a tightly contested sprint in Melton town centre. Meanwhile, fourth place for Alice McWilliam (Bianchi HUNT Morvélo) propelled her into the lead of the National Road Series by a 16-point margin.

Featured photo: SWPix

Report

A week out from the National Road Championships, 2021 under-23 national road race champion Josie Nelson looks in great shape to take the crown once again, after beating a strong field in a reduced bunch finish at the women’s CiCLE Classic.

Dry, mild conditions greeted the 107 starters as they lined up in Melton before the race. The previous day’s rain, however, meant that damp and slippery conditions awaited the riders out on the race’s off-road sectors, adding an extra dimension to the challenge ahead.

The race was an attritional affair, a gradual whittling down process, rather than marked by breakaways. At the first passage of Owston – the ‘gateway’ to the sectors – the race was all together, led by National Road Series lead Becky Storrie (CAMS-Basso).

Jo Tindley and El King drive the bunch. Photo: SWPix

The wearing down process then began in earnest, with Eluned King (Le Col-Wahoo) and Jo Tindley (Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen) particularly active. Indeed, King won two of the three Queen of the Bergs sprints – at Cold Overton and Cuckoo Hill – as she sought to push things on, earning her race’s Queen of the Bergs prize in the process.

Another surge by King on the Somerberg took a group of around 15 riders clear before the fourth passage of Owston, ahead of a chasing group that contained Storrie among others. King’s group pulled out around ten seconds before the race came back together on the run back into Melton.

King was once again at the front as the reduced bunch of around 35 riders hit Melton, winning herself the race’s famous giant pork prize as she crossed the finish line first before beginning the 15-kilometre finishing circuit.

The race stayed together in the frantic closing stages, teeing things up for an incredibly close sprint finish. Seven riders fanned across the front of the bunch as they hurtled along the finishing straight on Sherrard Street, with Nelson timing her sprint perfectly to take the win. Nelson’s victory emulates her sister Emily, who won the race in 2019.

Josie Nelson wins the sprint by the narrowest of margins. Photo: SWPix

First-year senior Maddie Leech (CAMS-Basso) was second, with King completing a strong race in third. One of the stars of the Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series, Emma Jeffers (JRC-INTERFLON Race Team), was the top-placed junior in fifth place. Jeffers was one of three juniors in the top ten; Awen Roberts (Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films) was sixth and Grace Lister (Brother UK-Orientation Marketing) was ninth.

Dame Laura Kenny presents Alice McWilliam with the National Road Series leader’s jersey. Photo: SWPix

Alice McWilliam takes over as the individual National Road Series leader with a fine fourth, backing up her second place at the Rapha Lincoln Grand Prix. She has a 16-point lead over Brother UK-Orientation Marketing’s Jessie Carridge, while Round 1 leader Becky Storrie (CAMS-Basso) drops to third place, equal on points with Nelson.

A strong team performance from CAMS-Basso means they now enjoy a 59-point lead over second-placed Bianchi HUNT Morvélo in the team standings. Team Boompods and Brother UK-Orientation Marketing are joint third, 6 points back from Bianchi HUNT Morvélo.

The next round of the National Road Series is the Stockton Grand Prix on 3 July.

Results

Race result

Rank#NameTeamTime
187Josie Nelson (U23)Team Coop-Hitec Products2:43:52
230Madelaine Leech (U23)CAMS-Bassost
3113Eluned KingLe Col – Wahoost
420Alice McWilliamBIANCHI HUNT MORVELOst
545Emma Jeffers (JR)JRC-INTERFLON Race Teamst
652Awen Roberts (JR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo Filmsst
7120Anna KayPlantur-Purast
85Kate Richardson (U23)Alba Development Road Teamst
926Grace Lister (JR)Brother UK-Orientation Marketingst
1083Monica GreenwoodTeam Boompodsst
1123Jessie CarridgeBrother UK-Orientation Marketingst
1236Sammie StuartCAMS-Bassost
1329Jessica FinneyCAMS-Bassost
1465Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
15107Zoe Backstedt (JR)Acrog-Tormansst
1634Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Bassost
1799Ella Maclean-Howell (JR)Tofauti Everyone Activest
1851Niamh Murphy (JR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo Filmsst
1991Tiffany Keep (U23)Team LDN – Brother UKst
2043Suzetta GuerriniJadan – Vive le Velost
2144Beth Harley-JepsonJadan – Vive le Velost
2258Isabel Darvill (U23)Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
2349Ella Jamieson (JR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo Filmsst
241Sophie EneverAlba Development Road Team+4
2535Becky StorrieCAMS-Bassost
2674Anna Flynn (U23)Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitusst
2732Beth Morrow (U23)CAMS-Bassost
2860Lucy Ellmore (U23)Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
2986Mary WilkinsonTeam Boompodsst
3059Bexy DewPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
3133Katie Scott (U23)CAMS-Bassost
32104Nicole CoatesTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitarst
3364Poppy ThompsonPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
3461Amy GornallPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsenst
3584Ellen McDermottTeam Boompods+15
369Charlotte BroughtonAWOL OShea+8:08
3710Alice LethbridgeAWOL OSheast
3888Sian BotteleyTeam LDN – Brother UK+11:18
3928Izzy Sharp (JR)Brother UK-Orientation Marketingst
4070Gemma SargentSaint Piran WRTst
41124Ellie MackmanThe Ark Cyclesst
42127Amber HardingUniversity of Exeter Cycling Clubst
4395Maddie HeywoodTeam Watto-LDNst
4439Sophie Holmes (U23)Datalynx-Parenesis Cyclingst
4525Hope Inglis (JR)Brother UK-Orientation Marketing1 Lap
46123Amy Perryman (U23)Tekkerz CC1 Lap
4776Madeleine NuttSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus1 Lap
4817Lydia Watts (U23)AWOL Worx Galliard1 Lap
49103Chloe Bateson (U23)Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar1 Lap
5097Polly MilsomTeam Watto-LDN1 Lap
51122Jenny HollTekkerz CC1 Lap
5222Ellen Bennett (U23)Brother UK-Orientation Marketing1 Lap
53111Freya Evans (JR)Cero – Cycle Division Racing Team1 Lap
54109Lowri Richards (JR)Backstedt Bike Performance RC1 Lap
55105Orla WalshTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar1 Lap
5689Francesca CuttsTeam LDN – Brother UK1 Lap
5785Keri PartonTeam Boompods1 Lap
5868Madeleine GammonsSaint Piran WRT1 Lap
2Arianne HollandAlba Development Road TeamDNF
3Beth Maciver (U23)Alba Development Road TeamDNF
4Erin Murphy (U23)Alba Development Road TeamDNF
6Emma SmithAlba Development Road TeamDNF
8Olivia Bent (U23)AWOL OSheaDNF
11Phoebe MartinAWOL OSheaDNF
13Maddie Wadsworth (U23)AWOL OSheaDNF
15Charlotte GibsonAWOL Worx GalliardDNF
18Alderney Baker (U23)BIANCHI HUNT MORVELODNF
19Jasmine HarlowBIANCHI HUNT MORVELODNF
21Natasha ReddyBIANCHI HUNT MORVELODNF
24Abigail Cooper (U23)Brother UK-Orientation MarketingDNF
27Holly Ramsey (JR)Brother UK-Orientation MarketingDNF
31Sophie Lewis (U23)CAMS-BassoDNF
38Laura CheesmanDatalynx-Parenesis CyclingDNF
41Matea DeliuJadan – Vive le VeloDNF
42Kirstie Drakeford (U23)Jadan – Vive le VeloDNF
47Bethany Bennett (JR)JRC-INTERFLON Race TeamDNF
48Amy Loftus (JR)JRC-INTERFLON Race TeamDNF
50Matilda McKibben (JR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo FilmsDNF
53Francesca HallLoughborough LightningDNF
54Flora Knight (U23)Loughborough LightningDNF
55Roisin Lally (U23)Loughborough LightningDNF
56Emily TillettLoughborough LightningDNF
57Chloe Vickers (U23)Loughborough LightningDNF
62Zoe LanghamPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi KjeldsenDNF
63Millie SkinnerPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi KjeldsenDNF
66Hannah BayesSaint Piran WRTDNF
71Xan Crees (U23)Spectra Wiggle p/b VitusDNF
73Samantha FawcettSpectra Wiggle p/b VitusDNF
75Amira MellorSpectra Wiggle p/b VitusDNF
77Gabriella ShawSpectra Wiggle p/b VitusDNF
78Joanne ClarkeStolenGoat Race TeamDNF
79Charlotte Hodgkins-ByrneStolenGoat Race TeamDNF
90Lauren Higham (U23)Team LDN – Brother UKDNF
93Louise DavidsonTeam Watto-LDNDNF
94Rebecca HairTeam Watto-LDNDNF
98Lucy Neatham (U23)Team Watto-LDNDNF
100Elizabeth McKinnon (JR)Tofauti Everyone ActiveDNF
102Morven YeomanTofauti Everyone ActiveDNF
106Amalie Winther OlsenTorelli-Cayman-Islands-ScimitarDNF
108Lotty Dawson (JR)Backstedt Bike Performance JRTDNF
110Catriona RossBridport CCDNF
112Evie White (JR)Deeside Thistle CCDNF
115Kim Baptista (U23)LVIV CYCLING TEAM (Womens)DNF
117Freya Whiteside (JR)RFDADNF
118Abbie TaylorSheffield Dirt SocietyDNF
126Georgina PaulTORQ PerformanceDNF
7Victoria SmithAlba Development Road TeamDNS
12Francesca Morgans-SladerAWOL OSheaDNS
14Bethany Barnett (U23)AWOL Worx GalliardDNS
16Libby Smithson (U23)AWOL Worx GalliardDNS
37Megan AndersonDatalynx-Parenesis CyclingDNS
40Polly Burge (U23)Jadan – Vive le VeloDNS
46Holly Bailey (JR)JRC-INTERFLON Race TeamDNS
67Sophie EarlSaint Piran WRTDNS
69Gabriella Homer (U23)Saint Piran WRTDNS
72Rebecca DurrellSpectra Wiggle p/b VitusDNS
80Miriam JessettStolenGoat Race TeamDNS
81Lauren OBrienStolenGoat Race TeamDNS
82Amy GrahamTeam BoompodsDNS
92Charlotte ChalonerTeam Watto-LDNDNS
96Jessica HollowayTeam Watto-LDNDNS
101Eilidh Shaw (JR)Tofauti Everyone ActiveDNS
114April Tacey (U23)Le Col – WahooDNS
116Kelly MurphyDNS
119Emily PurbrickSleaford Wheelers Cycling ClubDNS
121Charlotte ParnhamStorey RacingDNS
125Clare ParkinThe Ark CyclesDNS

Queen of the Bergs – overall

Rank#NameTeamPoints
1113Eluned KingLe Col – Wahoo8
233Katie ScottCAMS-Basso3
336Sammie StuartCAMS-Basso2
434Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Basso2
583Monica GreenwoodTeam Boompods2
665Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen1

Heart of Owston sprint

Rank#NameTeamPoints
1113Eluned KingLe Col – Wahoo3
291Tiffany KeepTeam LDN – Brother UK2
334Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Basso1

Melton Town Special Award

1         113      Eluned King                                                                            Le Col – Wahoo

National Road Series standings

Individual

RankNameTeamPoints
1Alice McWilliamBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO52
2Jessie CarridgeBrother UK-Orientation Marketing36
3Becky StorrieCAMS-Basso30
=Josie Nelson (U23)Team Coop-Hitec Products30
5Madelaine Leech (U23)CAMS-Basso28
6Eluned KingLe Col – Wahoo26
7Beth Maciver (U23)Alba Development Road Team24
8Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Basso23
9Beth Morrow (U23)CAMS-Basso22
10Emma Jeffers (JR)JRC-INTERFLON Race Team22
11Ellen McDermottTeam Boompods20
12Awen Roberts (JR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films20
13Anna KayStarCasino Team18
14Emma MatthewsTeam Boompods16
15Kate Richardson (U23)Alba Development Road Team16
16Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK14
17Grace Lister (JR)Brother UK-Orientation Marketing14
18Monica GreenwoodTeam Boompods13
19Marine GuerinSprinter Nice Metropole12
20Madeleine GammonsSaint Piran WRT10
21Amira MellorSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus9
22Sammie StuartCAMS-Basso9
23Jessica FinneyCAMS-Basso8
24Dannielle KhanSolihull CC8
25Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen7
26Isabel Darvill (U23)Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen7
27Lucy Ellmore (U23)Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen6
28Zoe Backstedt (JR)Acrog-Tormans6
29Robyn Clay (U23)Otley CC5
30Tamsin MillerBianchi Hunt Morvelo4
31Ella Maclean-Howell (JR)Tofauti Everyone Active4
32Olivia BentleyTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar3
33Niamh Murphy (JR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films3
34Tiffany Keep (U23)Team LDN – Brother UK2
35Lucy HarrisTeam Boompods2
36Suzetta GuerriniJadan – Vive le Velo1

Team

RankTeam Points
1CAMS-Basso115
2BIANCHI HUNT MORVELO56
3Team Boompods50
3Brother UK-Orientation marketing50
5Alba Development Road Team40
6Liv Cycling Club – Halo Films23
7JRC-INTERFLON Race Team22
8Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes by Heidi Kjeldsen20
9Team LDN – Brother UK16
10Saint Piran WRT10
11Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus9
12Tofauti Everyone Active4
13Jadan – Vive le Velo1