Reports The B-side

2022 The Peaks 2 Day: day two report and results

George Peden and Becky Storrie win the inaugural men's and women's Peaks 2 Day stage races

The B-side: a closer look at National B road racing

Preview, startlist and route details.

Report and results from day one.

Summary

After two tough stages on Saturday, the riders faced another challenging course for the final stage just west of Sheffield. In the men’s race, George Peden (Team PB Performance) took an impressive solo win to capture the overall victory from overnight leader Zeb Kyffin (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling). The women’s race saw CAMS-Basso continue its day one domination as Becky Storrie won both the stage and the overall honours, with her teammate Danni Shrosbree tying up the mountains competition.

Men’s race

The race below apart from the gun in the men’s race, with peloton stretched out all over Kirk Edge Road after just one lap of the ten lap stage.

By the second lap, stage 1 winner Toby Barnes (WiV SunGod) and Jenson Young (Saint Piran) had carved out a lead of over a minute on a splintered chase group lead by Alex Peters (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling) that included three Team PB Performance riders (George Peden, Jacques Coates and Jude Taylor) and Josh Whitehead (WiV SunGod). By lap four, Barnes and Young’s lead was down 51 seconds over the chasers, with the peloton continuing to fracture, so much so that many riders were abandoning.

By lap six, the two leaders had been caught by Peters, Peden, Coates and Whitehead, with overnight leader Kyffin a minute and 20 seconds behind with George Wood (Cycling Sheffield) and Michael Chadwick (Embark-Bikestrong).

The lead group on lap 6. Photo: Bob MacGregor

Peden struck out alone on lap seven, quickly stretching out a lead of half a minute. With Young now dropped, Whitehead, Peters and Barnes were left to chase, while Coates was able to sit on.

Peden’s lead continued to grow in the remaining laps, as he also accumulated enough KOM points on each lap to seal the mountains competition victory. He crossed the line over three minutes clear of Peters and Whitehead, who crossed the line together in second and third respectively.

Peden’s commanding stage win also gave him a handsome general classification victory too, by a margin of three minutes and 20 seconds over Whitehead. Peters was third overall, five minutes and one second behind. Whitehead was the top under-23 finisher overall.

Men’s race results.

George Peden wins stage 3. Photo: Bob MacGregor

Women’s race

The afternoon saw the women take on eight laps of the same tough course that saw the men’s race splinter early on. By contrast, however, the peloton stayed together in the opening laps of the women’s race.

The pressure was on, however, meaning the peloton had been whittled down to a leading group of 16 riders by lap 5. The group included all of the key riders on GC, including overnight leader Becky Storrie, Lucy Ellmore (Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen), Olivia Bentley and Nicole Coates (both Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar), Leah Dixon (Bianchi HUNT Morvélo) and Danni Shrosbree (CAMS-Basso). The latter defending her mountains competition lead stoutly and took maximum points on at every QOM point available.

The following lap, Storrie, Shrosbree, Ellmore, Bentley, Coates and Dixon broke clear. As they took the bell, this leading group of six and a 31-second advantage over their nearest chasers.

The six leaders. Photo: Bob MacGregor

They held this advantage to the finish, which saw Storrie punching clear to take the stage win ahead of Ellmore and Coates. Storrie’s win extended her lead in the general classification, which she won by 38 seconds ahead of Dixon. Coates was third overall, a minute and 20 seconds back. 19-year-old Ellmore was the best-placed under-23 in 4th.

Women’s race results.

Becky Storrie wins stage 3. Photo: Bob MacGregor

Results

Men’s race results

Stage 3

#NameTeam/ClubTimeTime Gap
1George PedenTeam PB Performance2:53:18.00:00:00.0
2Alex PetersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling2:56:33.00:03:15.0
3Josh WhiteheadWiV Sungod2:56:33.00:03:15.0
4Jacques CoatesTeam PB Performance2:56:44.00:03:26.0
5Zeb KyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling2:59:43.00:06:25.0
6Jenson YoungSaint Piran3:00:03.00:06:45.0
7Toby BarnesWiV Sungod3:00:03.00:06:45.0
8Michael ChadwickEmbark – Bikestrong3:00:28.00:07:10.0
9Kieran SavageYomp Bonk Crew (Composite Team)3:05:31.00:12:13.0
10Joe WilsonDolan Ellesse Race Team3:05:31.00:12:13.0
11Benjamin  BrightCoed Llandegla N Wales MBA3:05:31.00:12:13.0
12Andrew NicholsLifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion3:05:31.00:12:13.0
13Jude TaylorTeam PB Performance3:05:34.00:12:16.0
14George WoodCycling Sheffield3:06:59.00:13:41.0
15Adam MitchellCycling Sheffield3:06:59.00:13:41.0
16Farley BarberSpirit BSS3:07:44.00:14:26.0
17Euan MacleodWiV Sungod3:07:44.00:14:26.0
18Oscar HutchingsHigh Density (Composite Team)3:07:44.00:14:26.0
19Andrew KirbyBristol (Composite Team)3:07:48.00:14:30.0
20Dean WatsonEmbark – Bikestrong3:07:55.00:14:37.0
21Carl JollyBristol (Composite Team)3:13:52.00:20:34.0
22Josh HousleySpirit BSS3:15:00.00:21:42.0
23Tobias EdwardsLifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion3:15:00.00:21:42.0
24Joe ThorpeRibble Rechrg Race Team3:15:38.00:22:20.0
25Taylor HillJRC-INTERFLON Race Team3:15:38.00:22:20.0
26Tom YiangouYomp Bonk Crew (Composite Team)3:15:38.00:22:20.0
27Declan HudsonDolan Ellesse Race Team3:19:35.00:26:17.0

General classification

#NameTeam/ClubTimeTime Gap
1George PedenTeam PB Performance5:41:30.00:00:00.0
2Josh WhiteheadWiV Sungod5:44:50.00:03:20.0
3Alex PetersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling5:46:31.00:05:01.0
4Zeb KyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling5:46:46.00:05:16.0
5Toby BarnesWiV Sungod5:49:20.00:07:50.0
6Jacques CoatesTeam PB Performance5:49:44.00:08:14.0
7Jenson YoungSaint Piran5:50:04.00:08:34.0
8Michael ChadwickEmbark – Bikestrong5:51:00.00:09:30.0
9Andrew NicholsLifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion5:52:59.00:11:29.0
10Joe WilsonDolan Ellesse Race Team5:53:04.00:11:34.0
11Jude TaylorTeam PB Performance5:56:07.00:14:37.0
12Farley BarberSpirit BSS5:56:38.00:15:08.0
13Benjamin  BrightCoed Llandegla N Wales MBA5:56:42.00:15:12.0
14Kieran SavageYomp Bonk Crew (Composite Team)5:57:22.00:15:52.0
15George WoodCycling Sheffield5:58:40.00:17:10.0
16Dean WatsonEmbark – Bikestrong5:59:03.00:17:33.0
17Euan MacleodWiV Sungod5:59:23.00:17:53.0
18Andrew KirbyBristol (Composite Team)6:02:05.00:20:35.0
19Adam MitchellCycling Sheffield6:02:58.00:21:28.0
20Oscar HutchingsHigh Density (Composite Team)6:06:50.00:25:20.0
21Josh HousleySpirit BSS6:08:59.00:27:29.0
22Taylor HillJRC-INTERFLON Race Team6:10:07.00:28:37.0
23Tom YiangouYomp Bonk Crew (Composite Team)6:10:11.00:28:41.0
24Carl JollyBristol (Composite Team)6:12:15.00:30:45.0
25Tobias EdwardsLifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion6:24:09.00:42:39.0
26Joe ThorpeRibble Rechrg Race Team6:24:52.00:43:22.0
27Declan HudsonDolan Ellesse Race Team6:28:38.00:47:08.0

KOM classification

#NameTeam/ClubPointsCat
1George PedenTeam PB Performance411st
2Zeb KyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling37Elite
3Toby BarnesWiV Sungod35Elite
4Josh WhiteheadWiV Sungod311st
5Jacques CoatesTeam PB Performance261st
6Jenson YoungSaint Piran242nd
7Alex PetersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling201st
8Andrew NicholsLifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion171st
9Joe WilsonDolan Ellesse Race Team131st
10Benjamin  BrightCoed Llandegla N Wales MBA122nd
11Oscar HutchingsHigh Density (Composite Team)9Elite
12Dean WatsonEmbark – Bikestrong41st
13Josh HousleySpirit BSS31st
14Farley BarberSpirit BSS22nd
15Jude TaylorTeam PB Performance11st

Women’s race results

Stage 3

#NameTeam/ClubTimeTime GapCat
1Becky StorrieCAMS-Basso2:53:13.00:00:00.02nd
2Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen2:53:18.00:00:05.01st
3Nicole CoatesTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar2:53:18.00:00:05.02nd
4Olivia BentleyTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar2:53:21.00:00:08.02nd
5Leah DixonBianchi HUNT Morvélo2:53:26.00:00:13.01st
6Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Basso2:53:37.00:00:24.01st
7Holly BreckTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar2:54:17.00:01:04.0 
8Amy GrahamTeam Boompods2:54:17.00:01:04.02nd
9Kerry MiddletonTeam LDN – Brother UK2:54:17.00:01:04.02nd
10Ellen McDermottTeam Boompods2:54:17.00:01:04.0Elite
11Beth MorrowCAMS-Basso2:54:17.00:01:04.01st
12Monica GreenwoodMacclesfield Wheelers2:54:17.00:01:04.02nd
13Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK2:54:21.00:01:08.01st
14Olivia BentAWOL- O’Shea2:54:21.00:01:08.02nd
15Bexy DewPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen2:57:22.00:04:09.02nd
16Hannah BayesSaint Piran WRT2:58:14.00:05:01.02nd
17Daisy BarnesBrother UK-Orientation marketing2:58:51.00:05:38.02nd
18Sian BotteleyTeam LDN – Brother UK3:10:41.00:17:28.02nd
19Kirstie DrakefordHornsea Peloton3:15:52.00:22:39.03rd
20Abigail CooperBrother UK-Orientation marketing3:17:03.00:23:50.03rd
21Harriet WilsonTorvelo Racing3:33:40.00:40:27.03rd

General classification

#NameTeam/ClubTimeTime GapCat
1Becky StorrieCAMS-Basso5:20:49.00:00:00.02nd
2Leah DixonBianchi HUNT Morvélo5:21:27.00:00:38.01st
3Nicole CoatesTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar5:22:09.00:01:20.02nd
4Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen5:22:12.00:01:23.01st
5Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Basso5:22:59.00:02:10.01st
6Olivia BentleyTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar5:23:14.00:02:25.02nd
7Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK5:23:49.00:03:00.01st
8Amy GrahamTeam Boompods5:24:40.00:03:51.02nd
9Monica GreenwoodMacclesfield Wheelers5:25:39.00:04:50.02nd
10Beth MorrowCAMS-Basso5:25:41.00:04:52.01st
11Kerry MiddletonTeam LDN – Brother UK5:26:13.00:05:24.02nd
12Ellen McDermottTeam Boompods5:26:32.00:05:43.0Elite
13Holly BreckTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar5:27:25.00:06:36.0 
14Bexy DewPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen5:29:33.00:08:44.02nd
15Olivia BentAWOL- O’Shea5:32:47.00:11:58.02nd
16Daisy BarnesBrother UK-Orientation marketing5:38:19.00:17:30.02nd
17Hannah BayesSaint Piran WRT5:54:34.00:33:45.02nd
18Sian BotteleyTeam LDN – Brother UK5:55:32.00:34:43.02nd
19Abigail CooperBrother UK-Orientation marketing6:01:15.00:40:26.03rd
20Kirstie DrakefordHornsea Peloton6:12:59.00:52:10.03rd
21Harriet WilsonTorvelo Racing6:33:41.01:12:52.03rd

QOM classification

#NameTeam/ClubPointsCat
1Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Basso641st
2Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen481st
3Becky StorrieCAMS-Basso352nd
4Leah DixonBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO281st
5Olivia BentleyTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar182nd
6Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK91st
6Nicole CoatesTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar92nd
8Olivia BentAWOL- O’Shea82nd
9Kerry MiddletonTeam LDN – Brother UK62nd
10Amy GrahamTeam Boompods32nd
11Hannah BayesSaint Piran WRT22nd
12Beth MorrowCAMS-Basso11st

Featured photo: Bob MacGregor