Reports The B-side

2022 The Peaks 2 Day stage race: day one report and results

Provisional results for day one of The Peaks 2 Day

The B-side: a closer look at National B road racing

Preview, startlist and route details.

Summary

Zeb Kyffin (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling) and Becky Storrie (CAMS-Basso) were the leaders of the men’s and women’s Peaks 2 Day after two stages of this tough new three-stage race in the Peak District.

Men’s race

In the men’s race, Toby Barnes (WiV SunGod) stormed to victory in the stage 1 road bike time trial on a challenging circuit, finishing 30 seconds ahead of nearest challengers George Peden (Team PB Performance), with Kyffin in third at 32 seconds.

Kyffin took the initiative early on stage 2, breaking away with Oscar Hutchings (High Density) and Sean Mullen (Richardsons/WWCC) on the first lap and quickly building up a lead of over a minute.

Six more riders then bridged across to form a lead group of nine: Ben Bright (Coed Llandegla N Wales MBA), Andy Nichols (Lifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion), Joe Wilson (Dolan Ellesse), Farley Barber (Spirit BSS), Dean Watson (Embark-Bikestong), and Kieran Savage (Yomp Bonk Crew). Behind, WiV SunGod were leading the chase.

By the final lap, the lead group had been whittled down to three: Kyffin, Wilson and Nichols, while behind the rest of the race had blown apart on the hilly terrain. The trio came to the line together, with Kyffin taking the sprint ahead of Wilson and Nichols. Josh Whitehead (WiV SunGod) was fourth over a minute back, while stage 1 winner Barnes came in seventh nearly three minutes down.

Zeb Kyffin (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling) wins stage 2. Photo: Full Beans Ahead

The result meant that Kyffin took the lead in both the general classification and the KOM competition. Nichols sits 25 seconds back on GC, with Wilson third a further 5 seconds behind.

Men’s race results.

Women’s race

In the women’s race, Becky Storrie (CAMS-Basso) was the victor in the opening time trial, recording a time 24 seconds faster than second-placed Leah Dixon (Bianchi HUNT Morvélo) with Corinne Side (Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen) in third at 56 seconds.

On stage 2, the peloton began to fragment after two laps of five laps of the savage Bole Hill course. By lap three, eight riders had a 25-second gap over a much-split peloton. The eight included race leader Becky Storrie and her CAMS-Basso teammate Danni Shrosbree, Leah Dixon, Lucy Ellmore (Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heidi Kjeldsen), Nicole Coates and Olivia Bentley (both Torelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar), Lucy Lee (Team LDN – Brother UK) and Amy Graham (Team Boompods).

With two laps remaining, the leading eight had a lead of a minute and a half over a chase group which also counted eight riders, and by the final lap, that lead had ballooned out to over three minutes.

Danielle Shrosbree (CAMS-Basso) wins stage 2. Photo: Full Beans Ahead

Danni Shrosbree won the sprint just ahead of teammate Storrie, completing a dominant day for the CAMS-Basso team. Dixon was in third, just a second behind.

Storrie leads the GC by 25 seconds over Dixon. Coates and Ellmore are their nearest challengers, around a minute and a quarter behind Storrie. In the QOM competition, Shrosbree has a four point lead over Ellmore.

Women’s race results.

Men’s race results

Provisional results after day one, 19 March.

Stage 1

#NameClubTimeTime GapNumberAge
1Toby BarnesWiV Sungod0:17:49.00:00:00.054Under 23
2George PedenTeam PB Performance0:18:19.00:00:30.051Senior
3Zeb KyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling0:18:21.00:00:32.034Senior
4Jenson YoungSaint Piran0:18:22.00:00:33.042Under 23
5Michael ChadwickEmbark – Bikestrong0:18:24.00:00:35.015Senior
6Josh WhiteheadWiV Sungod0:18:26.00:00:37.056Under 23
7Alex PetersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling0:18:32.00:00:43.036Senior
8Kieran SavageYomp Bonk Crew (Composite Team)0:18:45.00:00:56.057Senior
9Andrew NicholsLifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion0:18:46.00:00:57.031Senior
10Oscar HutchingsHigh Density (Composite Team)0:18:50.00:01:01.019Senior
11Jacques CoatesTeam PB Performance0:18:50.00:01:01.050Under 23
12Joe WilsonDolan Ellesse Race Team0:18:51.00:01:02.013Under 23
13William HardingCycling Sheffield0:18:55.00:01:06.06Under 23
14Benjamin  BrightCoed Llandegla N Wales MBA0:18:57.00:01:08.03Senior
15Thomas StringerMoonglu CC0:18:58.00:01:09.043Senior
15Jude TaylorTeam PB Performance0:18:58.00:01:09.052Senior
17Farley BarberSpirit BSS0:18:59.00:01:10.045Under 23
18Lukas NerurkarTRINITY Road Racing0:19:02.00:01:13.053Under 23
19Dean WatsonEmbark – Bikestrong0:19:02.00:01:13.017Senior
20Adam MitchellCycling Sheffield0:19:06.00:01:17.08Under 23
21Adam KenwayMatlock CC0:19:12.00:01:23.032Senior
22Sean MullenRichardsons/WWCC (Composite Team)0:19:16.00:01:27.038Senior
23Charlie RenshawClancy Briggs Cycling Academy0:19:21.00:01:32.05Senior
24Ross LambRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling0:19:25.00:01:36.035Senior
25Eugene CrossBristol (Composite Team)0:19:25.00:01:36.04Senior
26Joseph ReesEmbark – Bikestrong0:19:30.00:01:41.016Under 23
27Francis WoodcockTeam Farto – BTC (Mens)0:19:37.00:01:48.059Under 23
28Cameron BiddleEmbark – Bikestrong0:19:40.00:01:51.014Senior
29Euan MacleodWiV Sungod0:19:43.00:01:54.055Under 23
30Josh HousleySpirit BSS0:19:44.00:01:55.048Senior
31George WoodCycling Sheffield0:19:45.00:01:56.09Under 23
32Peter CockerRichardsons/WWCC (Composite Team)0:19:49.00:02:00.037Senior
33Cameron JeffersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling0:19:51.00:02:02.033Senior
34Carl JollyBristol (Composite Team)0:19:55.00:02:06.01Senior
35James BentleyTeam PB Performance0:19:58.00:02:09.049Senior
36Taylor HillJRC-INTERFLON Race Team0:19:59.00:02:10.023Under 23
37Tobias BartlettHigh Density (Composite Team)0:20:01.00:02:12.021Senior
38Conor McKinnonDolan Ellesse Race Team0:20:06.00:02:17.012Under 23
39Oliver SawyerJRC-INTERFLON Race Team0:20:07.00:02:18.025Under 23
40Tom AndrewsLifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion0:20:08.00:02:19.028Senior
41Steven JonesHigh Density (Composite Team)0:20:09.00:02:20.020Senior
42Andrew KirbyBristol (Composite Team)0:20:10.00:02:21.02Under 23
43Matthew ClementsKuwait Pro Cycling Team0:20:18.00:02:29.027Senior
43Tom YiangouYomp Bonk Crew (Composite Team)0:20:18.00:02:29.058Senior
45Angus HawkinsSpirit BSS0:20:21.00:02:32.046Under 23
46Declan HudsonDolan Ellesse Race Team0:20:21.00:02:32.011Senior
47Jimmy KershawHigh Density (Composite Team)0:20:22.00:02:33.018Senior
48Tobias EdwardsLifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion0:20:27.00:02:38.029Under 23
49Ethan BrowneJRC-INTERFLON Race Team0:20:29.00:02:40.022Under 23
50Joe ThorpeRibble Rechrg Race Team0:20:32.00:02:43.026Senior
51Oliver HennessySpirit BSS0:20:34.00:02:45.047Under 23
52Luke HindLifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion0:20:35.00:02:46.030Senior
53William JewittJRC-INTERFLON Race Team0:20:39.00:02:50.024Under 23
54James HawkinsCycling Sheffield0:21:19.00:03:30.07Under 23
55Thomas AshcroftDolan Ellesse Race Team0:21:30.00:03:41.010Under 23
56Adam EgnerRichardsons/WWCC (Composite Team)0:21:42.00:03:53.040Senior
57Reece EgnerRichardsons/WWCC (Composite Team)0:30:41.00:12:52.039Senior
DNFBradley SymondsSaint Piran  41Senior
DNFSimon WyllieSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus  44Under 23
DNFFergus JonesYomp Bonk Crew (Composite Team)  60Under 23

Stage 2

#NameClubTimeTime GapNumberAge
1Zeb KyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling2:28:42.00:00:00.034Senior
2Joe WilsonDolan Ellesse Race Team2:28:42.00:00:00.013Under 23
3Andrew NicholsLifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion2:28:42.00:00:00.031Senior
4Josh WhiteheadWiV Sungod2:29:51.00:01:09.056Under 23
5George PedenTeam PB Performance2:29:53.00:01:11.051Senior
6Farley BarberSpirit BSS2:29:55.00:01:13.045Under 23
7Alex PetersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling2:31:26.00:02:44.036Senior
8Toby BarnesWiV Sungod2:31:28.00:02:46.054Under 23
9Cameron BiddleEmbark – Bikestrong2:31:29.00:02:47.014Senior
10Lukas NerurkarTRINITY Road Racing2:31:35.00:02:53.053Under 23
11Jude TaylorTeam PB Performance2:31:35.00:02:53.052Senior
12Jenson YoungSaint Piran2:31:39.00:02:57.042Under 23
13George WoodCycling Sheffield2:31:56.00:03:14.09Under 23
14Euan MacleodWiV Sungod2:31:56.00:03:14.055Under 23
15William HardingCycling Sheffield2:31:59.00:03:17.06Under 23
16Cameron JeffersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling2:32:01.00:03:19.033Senior
17Joseph ReesEmbark – Bikestrong2:32:03.00:03:21.016Under 23
18Dean WatsonEmbark – Bikestrong2:32:06.00:03:24.017Senior
19Michael ChadwickEmbark – Bikestrong2:32:08.00:03:26.015Senior
20Benjamin  BrightCoed Llandegla N Wales MBA2:32:14.00:03:32.03Under 23
21Ross LambRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling2:32:33.00:03:51.035Senior
22Kieran SavageYomp Bonk Crew (Composite Team)2:33:06.00:04:24.057Senior
23Sean MullenRichardsons/WWCC (Composite Team)2:33:21.00:04:39.038Senior
24Andrew KirbyBristol (Composite Team)2:34:07.00:05:25.02Senior
25Jacques CoatesTeam PB Performance2:34:10.00:05:28.050Under 23
26Josh HousleySpirit BSS2:34:15.00:05:33.048Senior
27Tom YiangouYomp Bonk Crew (Composite Team)2:34:15.00:05:33.058Senior
28Taylor HillJRC-INTERFLON Race Team2:34:30.00:05:48.023Under 23
29Francis WoodcockTeam Farto – BTC (Mens)2:34:45.00:06:03.059Under 23
30Ethan BrowneJRC-INTERFLON Race Team2:34:45.00:06:03.022Under 23
31Eugene CrossBristol (Composite Team)2:34:49.00:06:07.04Senior
32Adam MitchellCycling Sheffield2:36:53.00:08:11.08Under 23
33Carl JollyBristol (Composite Team)2:38:28.00:09:46.01Senior
34James BentleyTeam PB Performance2:39:30.00:10:48.049Senior
35Tom AndrewsLifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion2:39:57.00:11:15.028Senior
36Conor McKinnonDolan Ellesse Race Team2:39:57.00:11:15.012Under 23
37Oscar HutchingsHigh Density (Composite Team)2:40:16.00:11:34.019Senior
38Tobias BartlettHigh Density (Composite Team)2:40:16.00:11:34.021Senior
39Angus HawkinsSpirit BSS2:40:33.00:11:51.046Under 23
40Jimmy KershawHigh Density (Composite Team)2:41:55.00:13:13.018Senior
41William JewittJRC-INTERFLON Race Team2:41:55.00:13:13.024Under 23
42Oliver HennessySpirit BSS2:45:01.00:16:19.047Under 23
43Steven JonesHigh Density (Composite Team)2:48:42.00:20:00.020Senior
44Declan HudsonDolan Ellesse Race Team2:48:42.00:20:00.011Senior
45James HawkinsCycling Sheffield2:48:42.00:20:00.07Under 23
46Joe ThorpeRibble Rechrg Race Team2:48:42.00:20:00.026Senior
DNFCharlie RenshawClancy Briggs Cycling Academy  5Senior
DNFThomas AshcroftDolan Ellesse Race Team  10Under 23
DNFOliver SawyerJRC-INTERFLON Race Team  25Under 23
DNFMatthew ClementsKuwait Pro Cycling Team  27Senior
DNFTobias EdwardsLifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion  29Under 23
DNFLuke HindLifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion  30Senior
DNFAdam KenwayMatlock CC  32Senior
DNFPeter CockerRichardsons/WWCC (Composite Team)  37Senior
DNFReece EgnerRichardsons/WWCC (Composite Team)  39Senior
DNFAdam EgnerRichardsons/WWCC (Composite Team)  40Senior
DNFThomas StringerMoonglu CC  43Senior

General classification

Standings after stage 2.

#NameClubTimeTime GapNumberAge
1Zeb KyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling2:47:03.00:00:00.034Senior
2Andrew NicholsLifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion2:47:28.00:00:25.031Senior
3Joe WilsonDolan Ellesse Race Team2:47:33.00:00:30.013Under 23
4George PedenTeam PB Performance2:48:12.00:01:09.051Senior
5Josh WhiteheadWiV Sungod2:48:17.00:01:14.056Under 23
6Farley BarberSpirit BSS2:48:54.00:01:51.045Under 23
7Toby BarnesWiV Sungod2:49:17.00:02:14.054Under 23
8Alex PetersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling2:49:58.00:02:55.036Senior
9Jenson YoungSaint Piran2:50:01.00:02:58.042Under 23
10Michael ChadwickEmbark – Bikestrong2:50:32.00:03:29.015Senior
11Jude TaylorTeam PB Performance2:50:33.00:03:30.052Senior
12Lukas NerurkarTRINITY Road Racing2:50:37.00:03:34.053Under 23
13William HardingCycling Sheffield2:50:54.00:03:51.06Under 23
14Dean WatsonEmbark – Bikestrong2:51:08.00:04:05.017Senior
15Cameron BiddleEmbark – Bikestrong2:51:09.00:04:06.014Senior
16Benjamin  BrightCoed Llandegla N Wales MBA2:51:11.00:04:08.03Senior
17Joseph ReesEmbark – Bikestrong2:51:33.00:04:30.016Under 23
18Euan MacleodWiV Sungod2:51:39.00:04:36.055Under 23
19George WoodCycling Sheffield2:51:41.00:04:38.09Under 23
20Kieran SavageYomp Bonk Crew (Composite Team)2:51:51.00:04:48.057Senior
21Cameron JeffersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling2:51:52.00:04:49.033Senior
22Ross LambRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling2:51:58.00:04:55.035Senior
23Sean MullenRichardsons/WWCC (Composite Team)2:52:37.00:05:34.038Senior
24Jacques CoatesTeam PB Performance2:53:00.00:05:57.050Under 23
25Josh HousleySpirit BSS2:53:59.00:06:56.048Senior
26Eugene CrossBristol (Composite Team)2:54:14.00:07:11.04Senior
27Andrew KirbyBristol (Composite Team)2:54:17.00:07:14.02Under 23
28Francis WoodcockTeam Farto – BTC (Mens)2:54:22.00:07:19.059Under 23
29Taylor HillJRC-INTERFLON Race Team2:54:29.00:07:26.023Under 23
30Tom YiangouYomp Bonk Crew (Composite Team)2:54:33.00:07:30.058Senior
31Ethan BrowneJRC-INTERFLON Race Team2:55:14.00:08:11.022Under 23
32Adam MitchellCycling Sheffield2:55:59.00:08:56.08Under 23
33Carl JollyBristol (Composite Team)2:58:23.00:11:20.01Senior
34Oscar HutchingsHigh Density (Composite Team)2:59:06.00:12:03.019Senior
35James BentleyTeam PB Performance2:59:28.00:12:25.049Senior
36Conor McKinnonDolan Ellesse Race Team3:00:03.00:13:00.012Under 23
37Tom AndrewsLifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion3:00:05.00:13:02.028Senior
38Tobias BartlettHigh Density (Composite Team)3:00:17.00:13:14.021Senior
39Angus HawkinsSpirit BSS3:00:54.00:13:51.046Under 23
40Jimmy KershawHigh Density (Composite Team)3:02:17.00:15:14.018Senior
41William JewittJRC-INTERFLON Race Team3:02:34.00:15:31.024Under 23
42Oliver HennessySpirit BSS3:05:35.00:18:32.047Under 23
43Steven JonesHigh Density (Composite Team)3:08:51.00:21:48.020Senior
44Declan HudsonDolan Ellesse Race Team3:09:03.00:22:00.011Senior
45Joe ThorpeRibble Rechrg Race Team3:09:14.00:22:11.026Senior
46James HawkinsCycling Sheffield3:10:01.00:22:58.07Under 23

King of the mountains

Standings after stage 2.

#NameClubPointsNumberAge
1Zeb KyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling3634Senior
2Andrew NicholsLifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion1731Senior
3Sean MullenRichardsons/WWCC (Composite Team)1438Senior
4Joe WilsonDolan Ellesse Race Team1313Under 23
5Benjamin  BrightCoed Llandegla N Wales MBA123Senior
6Oscar HutchingsHigh Density (Composite Team)919Senior
7George PedenTeam PB Performance551Senior
8Dean WatsonEmbark – Bikestrong417Senior
9Josh HousleySpirit BSS348Senior
9Josh WhiteheadWiV Sungod356Under 23
11Tom AndrewsLifting Gear Prod- CyclesInMotion228Senior
11Farley BarberSpirit BSS245Under 23
13Jimmy KershawHigh Density (Composite Team)118Senior

Women’s race results

Provisional results after day one, 19 March.

Stage 1

#NameClubTimeTime GapNumber
1Becky StorrieCAMS-Basso0:20:51.00:00:00.012
2Leah DixonBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO0:21:15.00:00:24.08
3Corinne SidePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heid0:21:47.00:00:56.026
4Monica GreenwoodMacclesfield Wheelers0:22:00.00:01:09.022
4Nicole CoatesTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar0:22:00.00:01:09.041
6Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heid0:22:03.00:01:12.025
7Daisy BarnesBrother UK-Orientation marketing0:22:06.00:01:15.013
8Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK0:22:08.00:01:17.036
9Bexy DewPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heid0:22:11.00:01:20.024
10Suzetta GuerriniJadan – Vive le Velo0:22:28.00:01:37.020
11Olivia BentAWOL- O’Shea0:22:28.00:01:37.05
12Beth MorrowCAMS-Basso0:22:32.00:01:41.09
13Kerry MiddletonTeam LDN – Brother UK0:22:35.00:01:44.037
14Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Basso0:22:37.00:01:46.010
15Hannah BayesSaint Piran WRT0:22:42.00:01:51.027
16Olivia BentleyTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar0:22:53.00:02:02.039
17Ellen McDermottTeam Boompods0:22:54.00:02:03.032
18Sophie LewisCAMS-Basso0:22:56.00:02:05.015
19Arianne HollandAlba Development Road Team0:23:03.00:02:12.01
20Polly BurgeJadan – Vive le Velo0:23:04.00:02:13.019
21Sian BotteleyTeam LDN – Brother UK0:23:08.00:02:17.034
22Holly BreckTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar0:23:12.00:02:21.040
23Francesca Morgans-SlAWOL – O’Shea0:23:12.00:02:21.045
24Amy GrahamTeam Boompods0:23:13.00:02:22.031
25Keri PartonTeam Boompods0:23:17.00:02:26.033
26Grace CastleTofauti Everyone Active0:23:45.00:02:54.038
27Hannah FarranTeam Boompods0:23:51.00:03:00.030
28Kirstie DrakefordHornsea Peloton0:23:55.00:03:04.018
29Abbie TaylorSheffield Dirt Society0:23:57.00:03:06.029
30Erin MurphyAlba Development Road Team0:24:10.00:03:19.02
31Charlotte GibsonAWOL Worx Galliard0:24:15.00:03:24.04
32Harriet WilsonTorvelo Racing0:24:23.00:03:32.044
33Abigail CooperBrother UK-Orientation marketing0:24:27.00:03:36.014
34Nicola SodenDatalynx-Parenesis Cycling0:24:28.00:03:37.017
35Emma SmithAlba Development Road Team0:31:28.00:10:37.03
DNFConnie HayesAWOL- O’Shea  6
DNFClare ParkinBath Cycling Club  7
DNFGabriella NordinJadan – Vive le Velo  21
DNFJihanna Bonilla-AllardPMRR  23
DNFRachel GallerSaint Piran WRT  28
DNFJennifer MillmoreTeam LDN – Brother UK  35
DNFZosia MartinTorvelo Racing  43

Stage 2

#NameClubTimeTime GapNumber
1Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Basso2:06:45.00:00:00.010
2Becky StorrieCAMS-Basso2:06:45.00:00:00.012
3Leah DixonBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO2:06:46.00:00:01.08
4Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heid2:06:51.00:00:06.025
5Nicole CoatesTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar2:06:51.00:00:06.041
6Olivia BentleyTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar2:07:00.00:00:15.039
7Amy GrahamTeam Boompods2:07:10.00:00:25.031
8Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK2:07:20.00:00:35.036
9Beth MorrowCAMS-Basso2:08:52.00:02:07.09
10Ellen McDermottTeam Boompods2:09:21.00:02:36.032
11Kerry MiddletonTeam LDN – Brother UK2:09:21.00:02:36.037
12Monica GreenwoodMacclesfield Wheelers2:09:22.00:02:37.022
13Holly BreckTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar2:09:56.00:03:11.040
14Bexy DewPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heid2:10:00.00:03:15.024
15Corinne SidePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heid2:11:10.00:04:25.026
16Suzetta GuerriniJadan – Vive le Velo2:14:01.00:07:16.020
17Olivia BentAWOL- O’Shea2:15:58.00:09:13.05
18Daisy BarnesBrother UK-Orientation marketing2:17:22.00:10:37.013
19Abbie TaylorSheffield Dirt Society2:19:32.00:12:47.029
20Abigail CooperBrother UK-Orientation marketing2:19:45.00:13:00.014
21Sian BotteleyTeam LDN – Brother UK2:21:43.00:14:58.034
22Arianne HollandAlba Development Road Team2:21:55.00:15:10.01
23Polly BurgeJadan – Vive le Velo2:24:36.00:17:51.019
24Grace CastleTofauti Everyone Active2:26:57.00:20:12.038
25Sophie LewisCAMS-Basso2:28:51.00:22:06.015
26Charlotte GibsonAWOL Worx Galliard2:31:07.00:24:22.04
27Kirstie DrakefordHornsea Peloton2:33:12.00:26:27.018
28Hannah BayesSaint Piran WRT2:33:38.00:26:53.027
DNFErin MurphyAlba Development Road Team  2
DNFEmma SmithAlba Development Road Team  3
DNFNicola SodenDatalynx-Parenesis Cycling  17
DNFHannah FarranTeam Boompods  30
DNFKeri PartonTeam Boompods  33
DNFHarriet WilsonTorvelo Racing  44
DNFFrancesca Morgans-SladerAWOL – O’Shea  45

General classification

Standings after stage 2.

#NameClubTimeTime GapNumber
1Becky StorrieCAMS-Basso2:27:36.00:00:00.012
2Leah DixonBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO2:28:01.00:00:25.08
3Nicole CoatesTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar2:28:51.00:01:15.041
4Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heid2:28:54.00:01:18.025
5Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Basso2:29:22.00:01:46.010
6Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK2:29:28.00:01:52.036
7Olivia BentleyTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar2:29:53.00:02:17.039
8Amy GrahamTeam Boompods2:30:23.00:02:47.031
9Monica GreenwoodMacclesfield Wheelers2:31:22.00:03:46.022
10Beth MorrowCAMS-Basso2:31:24.00:03:48.09
11Kerry MiddletonTeam LDN – Brother UK2:31:56.00:04:20.037
12Bexy DewPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heid2:32:11.00:04:35.024
13Ellen McDermottTeam Boompods2:32:15.00:04:39.032
14Corinne SidePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heid2:32:57.00:05:21.026
15Holly BreckTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar2:33:08.00:05:32.040
16Suzetta GuerriniJadan – Vive le Velo2:36:29.00:08:53.020
17Olivia BentAWOL- O’Shea2:38:26.00:10:50.05
18Daisy BarnesBrother UK-Orientation marketing2:39:28.00:11:52.013
19Abbie TaylorSheffield Dirt Society2:43:29.00:15:53.029
20Abigail CooperBrother UK-Orientation marketing2:44:12.00:16:36.014
21Sian BotteleyTeam LDN – Brother UK2:44:51.00:17:15.034
22Arianne HollandAlba Development Road Team2:44:58.00:17:22.01
23Polly BurgeJadan – Vive le Velo2:47:40.00:20:04.019
24Grace CastleTofauti Everyone Active2:50:42.00:23:06.038
25Sophie LewisCAMS-Basso2:51:47.00:24:11.015
26Charlotte GibsonAWOL Worx Galliard2:55:22.00:27:46.04
27Hannah BayesSaint Piran WRT2:56:20.00:28:44.027
28Kirstie DrakefordHornsea Peloton2:57:07.00:29:31.018

Queen of the mountains

Standings after stage 2.

#NameClubPointsNumber
1Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Basso2210
2Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes presented by Heid1825
3Leah DixonBIANCHI HUNT MORVELO138
3Becky StorrieCAMS-Basso1312
5Olivia BentleyTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar939
6Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK536
7Nicole CoatesTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar441

Featured photo: Full Beans Ahead