Calendar Features Races

2019 race calendar

The 2019 programme for domestic teams

This is an active list of domestic (National A) and UCI races that British Continental and elite teams are signed up to race in 2019.

The calendar is updated as race calendars and team programmes are finalised [last update: 2 September 2019].

Click here for a race classification explainer.

Key

  • ALL = Likely to involve all British Continental teams and many elite-level teams
  • DHB = Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes
  • GB = Great Britain national team
  • MGT = Madison Genesis
  • RPC = Ribble Pro Cycling
  • SCB = SwiftCarbon Pro Cycling
  • STP = Saint Piran
  • TIF = Spirit Tifosi
  • WAL = Wales Racing Academy
  • WGN = Team Wiggins Le Col
  • VIT = Vitus Pro Cycling p/b Brother
  • ZAP = Holdsworth Zappi

Italics indicate the team’s participation is provisional.

Jan-Feb 2019

DateRaceCouCatTeam(s)
31 JanTrofeo Ses SalinesESP1.1DHB
1 FebTrofeo Andratx LlosetaESP1.1DHB
2 FebTrofeo de TramuntanaESP1.1DHB
3 FebTrofeo PalmaESP1.1DHB
21-24 FebTour of AntalyaTUR2.2WGN

Mar 2019

DateRaceCouCatTeam(s)
3International Rhodes GPGRE1.2ZAP
5Le SamynBEL1.1DHB, WGN, SCB
8-10Tour of RhodesGRE2.2ZAP
10Dorpenomloop RucphenNED1.2DHB, GB
10GP Jean-Pierre Monseré
BEL1.1SCB, DHB
10GP de la Ville de LillersFRA1.2VIT, RPC, WGN
17Classic da ArrabidaPOR1.2WGN
20-24Volta ao AlentejoPOR2.2WGN, GB
22Youngster Coast ChallengeBEL1.2UDHB, ZAP
25-31Tour de NormandieFRA2.2MGT
30Classic Loire AtlantiqueFRA1.1DHB
31Cholet – Pays de la LoireFRA1.1DHB
31Gent-Wevelgem/
Kattekoers-Ieper
BEL1.NCGB

April 2019

DateRaceCouCatTeam(s)
5-7Triptyque des Monts et 
Châteaux
FRA2.2WGN, ZAP
6Volta Limburg ClassicBEL1.1MGT, DHB
7Trofeo PIVAITA1.2UDHB, ZAP
12-14Circuit des ArdennesFRA2.2DHB
13Ronde van Vlaanderen BeloftenBEL1.NCGB
13Trofeo Edil cITA1.2UZAP
14East Cleveland Klondike Grand Prix
(Round 1, National Road Series)
GBRNat AALL
17-21Tour du Loir et CherFRA2.2MGT, VIT
SCB
20Liège-Bastogne-Liège U23BEL1.2UWGN
20Arno Wallaard MemorialNED1.2GB, DHB
21Trofeo città di San VendemianoITA1.2UZAP
22Giro del BelvedereITA1.2UZAP, DHB
22Tro-Bro LeonFRA1.1MGT, DHB
23G.P Palio del ReciotoITA1.2UZAP, DHB
25-
1 May
Tour de BretagneFRA2.2WAL
28Rutland – Melton Cicle ClassicGBR1.2ALL

May 2019

DateRaceCouCatTeam(s)
1Eschborn-FrankfurtGER1.2UGB
2-5Tour de YorkshireGBR2.HCDHB, GB
MGT, RPC
SCB, WGN
VIT
4L’Etoile d’OrFRA1.NCGB
4Ronde van OverijsselNED1.2DHB, ZAP
5Entre Brenne et MontmorillonnaisFRA1.2GB
5Circuito del PortoITA1.2ZAP
9-12Rhône-Alpes Isère TourFRA2.2DHB
12Flèche ArdennaiseBEL1.2ZAP
12Chestnut Homes Lincoln Grand Prix
(Round 2, National Road Series)
GBRNat AALL
12Gran Premio Industrie del Marmo ITA1.2UZAP
17-19Tour d’Eure-et-LoirFRA2.2WGN
19Grand Prix CriquielionBEL1.2ZAP
22-26Baltyk-Karkonosze TourPOL2.2TIF
24-26A Travers les Hauts de FranceFRA2.2GB, WGN
26Grote Prijs Marcel KintBEL1.1DHB
29-
2 Jun
Flèche du SudLUX2.2WAL
30Circuit de WallonieBEL1.1DHB
31-
2 Jun
Tour de la MirabelleFRA2.2DHB
31-
2 Jun
Wyscig Mjr. Hubala – Sante TourPOL2.1SCB

June 2019

DateRaceCouCatTeam(s)
1-2Orlen Nations Grand PrixPOL2.NCGB
2Paris-Roubaix EspoirsFRA1.2UGB, WGN
2Trofeo Alcide DegasperiITA1.2ZAP
6-9Course de la Paix GP PriessnitzCZE2.NCGB
9Memorial Phillippe Van ConingslooBEL1.2DHB, ZAP
WAL
9Coppa della PaceITA1.2UZAP
9Lancaster Grand Prix
(Round 3, National Road Series)
GBRNat AALL
10Ronde van LimburgNED1.1DHB
13-23Giro d’Italia Under 23ITA2.2UWGN, ZAP
GB
13-16Ronde de L’OiseFRA2.2ZAP
16Midden-Brabant Poort OmloopNED1.2DHB
16Circuit of the Mendips
(Round 4, National Road Series)
GBRNat AALL
21Dwars door het HagelandBEL1.1DHB
22Heylen Vastgoed Heistse PijlBEL1.1DHB
23ElfstedenrondeBEL1.1DHB
22-23Tour of the Reservoir
(Round 5, National Road Series)
GBRNat AALL
23European Games – Road RaceBLRJCGB
27British national road championships
– Time Trial
GBRNCALL
30British national road championships
– Road Race
GBRNCALL

July 2019

DateRaceCouCatTeam(s)
7Beaumont Trophy
(Round 6, National Road Series)
GBRNat AALL
14Stockton Grand Prix 
(Round 7, National Road Series)
GBRNat AALL
16-21Giro Ciclisto Valle d’AostaITA2.2UWGN, ZAP
21Tokyo 2020 Test EventJAP1.2GB
28GP de la ville de PérenchiesFRA1.2DHB, RPC
ZAP
28South Coast Classic
(Round 8, National Road Series)
GBRNat AALL
31-4 AugTour AlsaceFRA2.2WGN

August 2019

DateRaceCouCatTeam(s)
2-4Isle of Man
(Round 9, National Road Series)
GBRNat AALL
2-5Kreiz Breizh ElitesFRA2.2GB, WAL
8European Continental Championships Time TrialNEDCCGB
11Antwerpse HavenpijlBEL1.2DHB, MGT
ZAP
11European Continental Championships
Road Race
NEDCCGB
11Koga Slag Om NorgNED1.1DHB
11Gran Premio Sportivi di PoggianaITA1.2UZAP
15-25Tour de l’AvenirFRA2.NCGB
16Gp Capodarco Comunita Di CapodarcoITA1.2UZAP
18PolynormandeFRA1.1DHB
18The Ryedale Grasscrete Grand Prix
(Round 10, National Road Series)
GBRNat AALL
20GP Stad ZottegemBEL1.1DHB, WGN
20Grand Prix des MarbriersFRA1.2STP, RPC
ZAP
21Veenendaal – Veenendaal ClassicNED1.1DHB
25Schaal Sels Merksem /
Johan Museeuw Classic
BEL1.1DHB
28Druivenkoers-OverijseBEL1.1DHB, WGN
31Omloop Mandel-Leie –
Schelde Meulebeke
BEL1.1DHB, WGN

September 2019

DateRaceCouCatTeam(s)
1Grand Prix de la Ville de Nogent-sur-OiseFRA1.2DHB
1Bourne Cicle ClassicGBRNat ARPC, SCB
VIT + elite
teams
6Hafjell TTNOR1.2ZAP
7Lillehammer GPNOR1.2ZAP
7-14OVO Energy Tour of BritainGBR2.HCDHB, MGT
SCB, WGN, GB
8Gylne GutuerNOR1.2ZAP
20Kampioenschap van VlaanderenBEL1.1GB
24Routa d’OroITA1.2UZAP

October 2019

DateRaceCouCatTeam(s)
6Il Piccolo LombardiaITA1.2UZAP

Featured image credit: James York