Features Reports

2022 Rapha Lincoln Grand Prix: report and results

Becky Storrie and Luke Lamperti win the women’s and men’s editions of the 2022 Rapha Lincoln Grand Prix

Our pre-race favourite Becky Storrie (CAMS-Basso) took a fine solo win at the women’s Rapha Lincoln Grand Prix presented by Pro-Noctis. In the mens’ race, Luke Lamperti triumphed for Trinity Racing in what was a thrilling back-and-forth race.

Report

Women’s race

Becky Storrie (CAMS-Basso) confirmed her billing as one of the pre-race favourites as she took a fine solo win in the women’s race.

Caste Square was bathed in warm sun as the women’s peloton rolled out for the first of eight laps of the Grand Prix’s 13-kilometre circuit.  

The early stages of the race were cagey, with riders seemingly intent on conserving their energies for the battle ahead. That said, each ascent of the cobbled Michaelgate climb included probing forays. 

The first time up, it was Becky Durrell (Team Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus) and Lucy Gadd (Storey Racing) who tested the resolve of the peloton with teasing surges.

Becky Durrell leads the way on the first ascent of Michaelgate. Photo: Joe Cotterill/The British Continental

Gadd remained at the fore for the opening laps, with Danni Shrosbree (CAMS-Basso) and Sammie Stuart (Team LDN-Brother UK) joining her in what – for a time – shaped up to be a potential break from the front. When Storrie then went up to join Shrosbree and Stuart at the front, the peloton quickly snuffed out the dangerous move. 

As the race wore on, CAMS-Basso remained at the front of affairs, keen to dictate the race.

It was that strength at the front that gave them the confidence that when Stuart made a surging charge off the front – which grew to a 32-second advantage by the end of lap six – that she wouldn’t be impossible to reel back in.

And indeed that proved to be the case. On the penultimate lap, Storrie charged her way back to the front, gracefully rising up Michaelgate, taking the bell with a slight advantage over the chasers behind.

With clear air ahead she pushed on and quickly etched out a 30-second gap, a margin she maintained all the way back into Lincoln. By the time she hit the bottom of Michaelgate for the final time, her race was already won, the climb a virtual victory parade for the 23-year-old. 

Becky Storrie (CAMS-Basso) wins. Photo: Joe Cotterill/The British Continental

Behind, Alice McWilliam (Bianchi HUNT Morvélo) and Jessie Carridge (Brother UK-Orientation Marketing) took career-best results to round out the podium. Beth Maciver (Alba Development Road Team) was the best-placed under-23 rider as the young Scot finished fourth.

Becky Storrie speaks with The British Continental after the race

Storrie’s win means she now leads the individual National Road Series standings. And with two of her teammates also in the top ten – Beth Morrow and Danni Shrosbree – her team also enjoys a commanding lead in the team classification on 70 points. Team Boompods, one of this year’s Elite Development Teams, are in second, 32 points behind.

The next round of the women’s National Road Series is on 19 June at the Women’s CiCLE Classic.

Alice McWilliam (Bianchi HUNT Morvélo) talks to The British Continental post-race

Men’s race

The warm, sunny weather continued as the men’s race began an hour later. 

The race was tense, with no rider or team able to make a defining claim for victory until the very closing stages of a hard-fought 13-lap encounter. 

Damien Clayton (WiV SunGod) and Ed Morgan (Wales Racing Academy) were the first riders to establish a break, escaping in the opening half of the race. Their time off the front was fairly short-lived, however.  

A lap or so later Clayton was then in another move, this time with Morgan’s teammate William Truelove, Team Inspired’s Harry Birchill and Clayton’s fellow WiV SunGod. This proved to be the most significant break of the day, although they never enjoyed much more than a minute over the chasing bunch.

As the race entered its second half, the break was slowly but surely reeled in. First, Truelove was dropped after a gallant effort to keep pace and then Clayton also ran out of energy to leave just Scott and Birchill out front.

They were caught on lap 11 by a select chasing group that featured all four of Trinity Racing’s riders, Finn Crockett (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling) and two other WiV SunGod riders. With the reduced bunch chasing this dangerous move down, however, the question then became who would pick up the spoils and emerge with not only Lincoln glory, but the National Road Series lead?

Conor McGoldrick (Richardsons Trek DAS) was the first to strike out as he capitalised on tired legs on the penultimate run up the brutal Michaelgate ascent to pull a few lengths clear of a fractured lead bunch. 

Luke Lamperti wins. Photo: Joe Cotterill/The British Continental

He was swallowed up on the final lap by a much-reduced bunch, however. Lamperti, Ben Perry, Jim Brown (both WiV SunGod) and Alex Richardson (Le Col) lead up the bottom half of Michaelgate. It was the US national criterium champion Lamperti – still just 19 – who had the strength to pull clear and take a hard-earned victory, crossing the line a few lengths clear of the Canadian Perry, completing a North American 1-2. 

Rutland-Melton International CiCLE Classic winner Finn Crockett rounded out the top three for Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling to continue his fine run of form. Jim Brown (WiV SunGod) was the top finishing under-23 rider in fourth.

Lamperti now holds the individual National Road Series lead, while WiV SunGod and Trinity Racing are tied for the lead of the team competition on 62 points each. Richardsons-Trek DAS are the best-placed Elite Development Team in sixth. 

The next round of the men’s National Road Series is on 3 July, with the return of the Stockton Grand Prix. 

Luke Lamperti talks to The British Continental after his victory

Results

Women’s race

Rank#NameTeamTime
136Becky StorrieCAMS-Basso2:41:45
219Alice McWilliamBianchi Hunt Morvelo+28.733
324Jessie CarridgeBrother UK-Orientation Marketing+30.389
44Beth Maciver (U23)Alba Development Road Teamst
533Beth Morrow (U23)CAMS-Basso+33.149
688Ellen McDermottTeam Boompodsst
735Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Bassost
8113Emma MatthewsTeam Boompodsst
994Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UKst
10118Marine GuerinSprinter Nice Metropolest
1163Madeleine GammonsSaint Piran WRTst
1271Amira MellorSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitusst
13117Dannielle KhanSolihull CCst
1454Isabel Darvill (U23)Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikesst
1556Lucy Ellmore (U23)Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikesst
16111Robyn Clay (U23)Otley CCst
1720Tamsin MillerBianchi Hunt Morvelost
18120Olivia BentleyTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar+39.619
1990Lucy HarrisTeam Boompodsst
2085Monica GreenwoodTeam Boompodsst
2141Beth Harley-JepsonJadan – Vive le Velost
2297Samantha StuartTeam LDN – Brother UK+43.837
2358Corinne Side (U23)Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikesst
2460Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikesst
2593Harriet DoddTeam LDN – Brother UKst
26109Katarzyna MadejOnyx Racing Teamst
2780Lucy Gadd (U23)Storey Racing+48.226
2840Suzetta GuerriniJadan – Vive le Velost
2955Bexy DewPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikesst
3050Francesca HallLoughborough Lightning – TRGst
3186Louise HartTeam Boompodsst
326Kate Richardson (U23)Alba Development Road Teamst
3368Xan Crees (U23)Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus+50.849
34102Sophie Holmes (U23)Datalynx-Parenesis Cyclingst
3548Eline SmitLAKA Pedal Mafia RTst
3634Katie Scott (U23)CAMS-Bassost
37114Savannah Morgan+53.251
3822Daisy Barnes (U23)Brother UK-Orientation marketing+54.447
3929Sannah Zaman (U23)Brother UK-Orientation marketing+55.565
4089Keri PartonTeam Boompods+57.338
4113Phoebe MartinAWOL- O’Sheast
42104Emily ProudGrinta Coachingst
4366Gemma SargentSaint Piran WRTst
4498Ruth ShierTeam LDN – Brother UKst
4572Madeleine NuttSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitusst
4669Rebecca DurrellSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus+1:03.642
479Olivia Bent (U23)AWOL- O’Sheast
488Victoria SmithAlba Development Road Teamst
495Erin Murphy (U23)Alba Development Road Team+1:05.550
50119Ellie MackmanThe Ark Cyclesst
5111Georgia Bullard (U23)AWOL- O’Shea+1:07.455
52112Millie Couzens (U23)Plantur-Purast
5379Olivia French (U23)Storey Racingst
5465Elizabeth SandersSaint Piran WRTst
552Arianne HollandAlba Development Road Teamst
5699Lydia Watts (U23)AWOL Worx Galliardst
57115Sarah Briggs (U23)RFDAst
5859Poppy ThompsonPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes+1:12.398
5973Gabriella ShawSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus+1:14.272
6076Miriam JessettStolenGoat Race Teamst
613Sophie LankfordAlba Development Road Team+1:16.337
6244Penny ColloffLAKA Pedal Mafia RT+1:20.282
63100Clare ParkinBath Cycling Club+1:32.061
6481Rebecca RichardsStorey Racing+1:35.829
6583Anya Tamplin (U23)Storey Racing+1:49.945
6657Amy GornallPro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes+1:52.728
6784Hannah FarranTeam Boompods+4:32.517
6875Charlotte Hodgkins-ByrneStolenGoat Race Team+4:39.783
6928Holly Ramsey (JNR)Brother UK-Orientation marketing+5:09.193
70116Nicola Greenwood (U23)RFDA+5:12.601
7130Emma EdwardsCAMS-Bassost
7282Dame Sarah StoreyStorey Racing+5:21.130
7317Jasmine JonesBianchi Hunt Morvelo+5:24.828
7492Francesca CuttsTeam LDN – Brother UK+5:40.875
7591Sian BotteleyTeam LDN – Brother UK+7:22.474
7642Rebekah NashJadan – Vive le Velo+9:02.932
7727Laura PittardBrother UK-Orientation marketing+9:05.523
7826Ellen Inglis (U23)Brother UK-Orientation marketing+9:06.528
DNF1Sophie EneverAlba Development Road TeamDNF
DNF10Charlotte BroughtonAWOL- O’SheaDNF
DNF12Autumn CollinsAWOL- O’SheaDNF
DNF14Maisy Vasic (U23)AWOL- O’SheaDNF
DNF15Maddie Wadsworth (U23)AWOL- O’SheaDNF
DNF16Leah DixonBianchi Hunt MorveloDNF
DNF18Amye Kellow (JNR)Bianchi Hunt MorveloDNF
DNF21Georgina PanchaudBianchi Hunt MorveloDNF
DNF25Abigail Cooper (U23)Brother UK-Orientation marketingDNF
DNF37Sophie ThackrayCAMS-BassoDNF
DNF39Karolina ChudzikiewiczJadan – Vive le VeloDNF
DNF45Anouska GreenawayLAKA Pedal Mafia RTDNF
DNF47Laura SeniorLAKA Pedal Mafia RTDNF
DNF62Emily ChiltonSaint Piran WRTDNF
DNF67Charlotte BerrySpectra Wiggle p/b VitusDNF
DNF74Joanne ClarkeStolenGoat Race TeamDNF
DNF78Erin Avill (U23)Storey RacingDNF
DNF87Sian MarshTeam BoompodsDNF
DNF95Amy MarksTeam LDN – Brother UKDNF
DNF96Kerry MiddletonTeam LDN – Brother UKDNF
DNF101Laura CheesmanDatalynx-Parenesis CyclingDNF
DNF103Vivienne TomlinFTP-Fulfil The Potential-RacingDNF
DNF107Abbie Manley (U23)Isorex No Aqua Ladies Cycling TeamDNF
DNF110Charlotte MatthewsOnyx Racing TeamDNF
DNS7Emma SmithAlba Development Road TeamDNS
DNS23Ellen Bennett (U23)Brother UK-Orientation marketingDNS
DNS31Jessica FinneyCAMS-BassoDNS
DNS32Madelaine Leech (U23)CAMS-BassoDNS
DNS38Polly Burge (U23)Jadan – Vive le VeloDNS
DNS43Gabriella NordinJadan – Vive le VeloDNS
DNS49Rosie Allen (U23)Loughborough Lightning – TRGDNS
DNS51Roisin Lally (U23)Loughborough Lightning – TRGDNS
DNS52Emily TillettLoughborough Lightning – TRGDNS
DNS53Chloe Vickers (U23)Loughborough Lightning – TRGDNS
DNS61Hannah BayesSaint Piran WRTDNS
DNS64Gwenno HughesSaint Piran WRTDNS
DNS70Samantha FawcettSpectra Wiggle p/b VitusDNS
DNS105Matilda McKibben (JNR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo FilmsDNS
DNS106Niamh Murphy (JNR)Liv Cycling Club – Halo FilmsDNS
DNS108Megan Panton (U23)Multum Accountants – LSK LadiesCycling TeamDNS

Men’s race

Rank#NameTeamTime
197Luke LampertiTRINITY Road Racing3:48:34
2113Benjamin PerryWiV Sungod+1.450
337Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cyclingst
4117Jim Brown (U23)WiV Sungod+3.450
5126Alexandar RichardsonLe Colst
679Harry Birchill (U23)Team Inspired+5.520
795Sam Culverwell (U23)TRINITY Road Racingst
8142Andrew NicholsTeam Lifting Gear Products+7.080
999Max WalkerTRINITY Road Racing+8.430
10120Alistair SlaterClancy Briggs Cycling Academy+10.560
11119Matthew TeggartWiV Sungod+13.070
1249Conor McGoldrickRichardsons Trek DAS+15.530
1356Leon MazzoneSaint Piran+17.020
1483Robert Donaldson (U23)Team Inspired+18.460
1568George KimberSpirit BSS+23.230
16115Jacob ScottWiV Sungod+27.440
1736Stuart BalfourRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling+29.340
1840Charlie TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling+34.090
19135William PerrettSpellman – Dublin Port Track Team+1:03.610
206George Wood (U23)Cycling Sheffield+1:04.730
2112Joe Wilson (U23)Dolan Ellesse Race Teamst
22125Yanto BarkerLe Col+1:10.770
23118Josh Whitehead (U23)WiV Sungod+1:12.000
2429Cameron McLarenNopinz Motip Race Teamst
2581Jack Brough (U23)Team Inspiredst
2642Zeb KyffinRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling+1:14.410
2752Bradley SymondsSaint Piranst
2815Jamieson Blain (U23)Embark – Bikestrongst
29106Owain Roberts (U23)Wales Racing Academyst
30100Samuel Beckett (U23)Wales Racing Academyst
3150Steven ParsonageRichardsons Trek DAS+1:19.060
32122Joseph SuttonCycling Team Projectbouw Borgonjon Pessemier nv+1:20.210
3365Farley Barber (U23)Spirit BSS+1:23.420
3416Michael ChadwickEmbark – Bikestrongst
3548James JenkinsRichardsons Trek DAS+1:25.940
36109Logan Maclean (U23)Wheelbase CabTech Castelli+1:29.630
37127Jack FreemanMeudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT+1:31.740
3827James JobberKuwait Pro Cycling Team+1:33.840
39112Toby Barnes (U23)WiV Sungod+1:55.810
4011Matthew Taylor (U23)Dolan Ellesse Race Team+2:08.890
4191George PedenTeam PB Performance+4:10.400
422James Hartley (U23)Cycling Sheffield+4:41.760
438Jack CrookDolan Ellesse Race Team+4:48.160
4431Daniel ShoobridgeNopinz Motip Race Team+4:55.480
45128Matthew Houlberg (U23)Meudon Pedal Heaven Le Col RT+4:58.260
46107William Truelove (U23)Wales Racing Academyst
475Adam Mitchell (U23)Cycling Sheffield+5:02.090
4867Joe HillSpirit BSSst
49104Edward Morgan (U23)Wales Racing Academy+5:03.500
50133Jake Jackson (U23)Rose Race Teamst
5158Jacob VaughanSaint Piranst
52143Oscar HutchingsTeam Tor 2000 Kalasst
53136Lee Rosie (U23)Spokes Racing Teamst
5464Joshua AverySpirit BSSst
55151Jack Dallyn (U23)Team Tor 2000 Kalasst
5666Josh HousleySpirit BSS+5:08.990
5760Travis BramleySpectra Wiggle p/b Vitusst
5821Conor SchunkGlobal 6 Cycling+6:34.900
59110Matthew Fox (U23)Wheelbase CabTech Castelli+6:36.180
6075Oliver MaxwellSRCT MUC-OFF+6:38.440
6146Peter CockerRichardsons Trek DAS+6:41.590
62139Nicholas CooperSweden Cycling Academyst
63147Tobias BartlettVelo Club Lincoln+6:45.640
6455Tom MazzoneSaint Piran+6:46.670
65102Joe HoltWales Racing Academyst
6688Jacques Coates (U23)Team PB Performance+6:49.140
6753Michael GillSaint Piran+6:51.380
6898Blake Quick (U23)TRINITY Road Racing+6:57.630
69105William RobertsWales Racing Academy+6:59.470
7038Cameron JeffersRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling+7:04.830
71116Robert ScottWiV Sungod+7:10.410
DNF1Joe Coukham (U23)Cycling SheffieldDNF
DNF4James McKayCycling SheffieldDNF
DNF7Thomas Ashcroft (U23)Dolan Ellesse Race TeamDNF
DNF9Declan HudsonDolan Ellesse Race TeamDNF
DNF10Conor McKinnon (U23)Dolan Ellesse Race TeamDNF
DNF13Samuel TillettEmbark – BikestrongDNF
DNF14Cameron BiddleEmbark – BikestrongDNF
DNF17Bryn Davies (U23)Embark – BikestrongDNF
DNF18David Hird (U23)Embark – BikestrongDNF
DNF19Joseph Rees (U23)Embark – BikestrongDNF
DNF22Ruiz Miguel Angel FernandezGlobal 6 CyclingDNF
DNF23Xeno Yount (U23)Global 6 CyclingDNF
DNF24Alex Williams (U23)Global 6 CyclingDNF
DNF25Marcus BurnettKuwait Pro Cycling TeamDNF
DNF30Marinus PetersenNopinz Motip Race TeamDNF
DNF32Luke BarfootPrimera-TeamJobsDNF
DNF33Jordan GilesPrimera-TeamJobsDNF
DNF34George SmithPrimera-TeamJobsDNF
DNF35Nicholas TyriePrimera-TeamJobsDNF
DNF39Matthew KingRibble Weldtite Pro CyclingDNF
DNF41Oliver PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro CyclingDNF
DNF43Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro CyclingDNF
DNF44Samuel Asker (U23)Richardsons Trek DASDNF
DNF45Jim BradfordRichardsons Trek DASDNF
DNF47Callum RileyRichardsons Trek DASDNF
DNF51William ScottRichardsons Trek DASDNF
DNF57Theodor ObholzerSaint PiranDNF
DNF59Charles PageSaint PiranDNF
DNF62Isaac MundySpectra Wiggle p/b VitusDNF
DNF63Frederik ScheskeSpectra Wiggle p/b VitusDNF
DNF69Jordan PeacockSpirit BSSDNF
DNF70Joshua Price (U23)Spirit BSSDNF
DNF71Thomas Price (U23)Spirit BSSDNF
DNF72Aidan James (U23)SRCT MUC-OFFDNF
DNF74Thomas Lowther (U23)SRCT MUC-OFFDNF
DNF76Scott ReddingSRCT MUC-OFFDNF
DNF77Luke NorrisSRCT MUC-OFFDNF
DNF80Ross Birrell (U23)Team InspiredDNF
DNF82Josh Charlton (U23)Team InspiredDNF
DNF86Jack Rootkin-Gray (U23)Team InspiredDNF
DNF87James BentleyTeam PB PerformanceDNF
DNF89Hefin EvansTeam PB PerformanceDNF
DNF90Toby JarvisTeam PB PerformanceDNF
DNF92Jude TaylorTeam PB PerformanceDNF
DNF94Christopher WalkinshawTeam PB PerformanceDNF
DNF103Liam James-MorrisWales Racing AcademyDNF
DNF108Matti Dobbins (U23)Wheelbase CabTech CastelliDNF
DNF111Callum Thornley (U23)Wheelbase CabTech CastelliDNF
DNF114Damien ClaytonWiV SungodDNF
DNF121Carl StubbsCOBL Cycling ClubDNF
DNF129Thomas StringerMoonglu Race TeamDNF
DNF130Ben PeaseMoonglu Race TeamDNF
DNF131Daniel McDermottDNF
DNF132James OConnellDNF
DNF134Cameron RichardsonRT23DNF
DNF137David BrearleySquadra RTDNF
DNF140Callum Nisbet (U23)Te Awamutu Sports CyclingDNF
DNF144Samuel Clark (U23)trainSharp Development TeamDNF
DNF145Thomas Mitchell (U23)trainSharp EliteDNF
DNF146Timothy TorrietrainSharp EliteDNF
DNF152Jordan Retallack05/03DNF
DNF153Joshua DieselPrimera-TeamJobsDNF
DNF154Ole Henrik Bang-AndreasenLe ColDNF
DNF155Joshua RavnWold Top The Edge RTDNF
DNF159Max Krasinski (U23)Prologue Racing TeamDNF
DNF161Benjamin Bright (U23)DNF
DNF164Sam Kettlewell (U23)TS RacingDNF
DNF165Harry Jukes (U23)05/03DNF
DNS3James Hawkins (U23)Cycling SheffieldDNS
DNS26Matthew ClementsKuwait Pro Cycling TeamDNS
DNS28Sebastian GarryNopinz Motip Race TeamDNS
DNS54Oliver HucksSaint PiranDNS
DNS61Michael MottramSpectra Wiggle p/b VitusDNS
DNS73William HarperSRCT MUC-OFFDNS
DNS78Matthew Warhurst (U23)SRCT MUC-OFFDNS
DNS84Joshua Giddings (U23)Team InspiredDNS
DNS85Oscar Nilsson-Julien (U23)Team InspiredDNS
DNS93Cavan Walker (U23)Team PB PerformanceDNS
DNS96Aidan Lawrence (U23)TRINITY Road RacingDNS
DNS101Joseph Beckingsdale (U23)Wales Racing AcademyDNS
DNS123Lewis BulleyDovy Keukens Cycling TeamDNS
DNS124William Foster (U23)JRC Interflon Race TeamDNS
DNS138James Ashcroft (U23)StolenGoat Race TeamDNS
DNS141Jonathan GalesTeam LDN – Brother UKDNS
DNS148Charles WalkerWattShopDNS
DNS149Ben Granger (U23)Zappi Racing TeamDNS
DNS150Matthew Kingston (U23)Zappi Racing TeamDNS
DNS156Struan McInnesClifton CCDNS
DNS158Andrew DavenportTeam Tor 2000 KalasDNS
DNS160George SkinnerPrimera-TeamJobsDNS
DNS162Benjamin HelleboWheelsuckersDNS
DNS163Aaron King (U23)RT23DNS
DQ20Dean WatsonEmbark – BikestrongDQ
DQ157Monte GuerriniForan CCCDQ

National Road Series standings

Women’s

Individual

RankNameTeamPoints
1Becky StorrieCAMS-Basso30
2Alice McWilliamBianchi Hunt Morvelo28
3Jessie CarridgeBrother UK-Orientation marketing26
4Beth Maciver (U23)Alba Development Road Team24
5Beth Morrow (U23)CAMS-Basso22
6Ellen McDermottTeam Boompods20
7Danielle ShrosbreeCAMS-Basso18
8Emma MatthewsTeam Boompods16
9Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK14
10Marine GuerinSprinter Nice Metropole12
11Madeleine GammonsSaint Piran WRT10
12Amira MellorSpectra Wiggle p/b Vitus9
13Dannielle KhanSolihull CC8
14Isabel Darvill (U23)Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes7
15Lucy Ellmore (U23)Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes6
16Robyn Clay (U23)Otley CC5
17Tamsin MillerBianchi Hunt Morvelo4
18Olivia BentleyTorelli-Cayman-Islands-Scimitar3
19Lucy HarrisTeam Boompods2
20Monica GreenwoodTeam Boompods1

Team

RankTeam Points
1CAMS-Basso70
2Team Boompods38
3Bianchi Hunt Morvelo32
4Brother UK-Orientation marketing26
5Alba Development Road Team24
6Team LDN – Brother UK14
7Pro-Noctis – Rotor – RedchilliBikes13
8Saint Piran WRT10
9Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus9

Men’s

Individual

RankNameTeamPoints
1Luke LampertiTRINITY Road Racing30
2Benjamin PerryWiV Sungod28
3Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling26
4Jim Brown (U23)WiV Sungod24
5Alexandar RichardsonLe Col22
6Harry Birchill (U23)Team Inspired20
7Sam Culverwell (U23)TRINITY Road Racing18
8Andrew NicholsTeam Lifting Gear Products16
9Max WalkerTRINITY Road Racing14
10Alistair SlaterClancy Briggs Cycling Academy12
11Matthew TeggartWiV Sungod10
12Conor McGoldrickRichardsons Trek DAS9
13Leon MazzoneSaint Piran8
14Robert Donaldson (U23)Team Inspired7
15George KimberSpirit BSS6
16Jacob ScottWiV Sungod5
17Stuart BalfourRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling4
18Charlie TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling3
19William PerrettSpellman – Dublin Port Track Team2
20George Wood (U23)Cycling Sheffield1

Team

RankTeamPoints
1WiV Sungod62
1TRINITY Road Racing62
3Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling33
4Team Inspired27
5Le Col22
6Richardsons Trek DAS9
7Saint Piran8
8Spirit BSS6
9Cycling Sheffield1

Featured photo: Joe Cotterill/The British Continental