Features Reports

2022 Rutland-Melton International CiCLE Classic: race report and results

Finn Crockett won a thrilling three-way sprint to prevail in the 16th edition of the Rutland-Melton International CiCLE Classic

Sunshine and blue skies blessed a mega field of 180 riders as dust, dirt and frenetic action proved to be the order of the day at the 16th edition of the men’s Rutland-Melton International CiCLE Classic.

Photo: Joe Cotterill/The British Continental

Report

A week of sunshine and warm temperatures in the run-up to the race led to an action-packed edition with riders not having to battle the typically slippery gravel sectors, with dust and dry dirt the main order of the day instead.

On the run-up to Wymondham, Ollie Peckover (Ribble-Weldtite Pro Cycling) seized the initiative and won all three of the sprints on offer as he struck out ahead of the peloton alongside Spirit BSS’s Farley Barber.

With 31 km gone, the pair had stretched out a lead of more than six minutes and were sitting in a good position as the race hit the truly rough sectors for the first time. 

Peckover and Barker formed the early break. Photo: Joe Cotterill/The British Continental

However, that’s where the gap started to shrink. With tricky gravel sections kicking up a lot of dust and sapping energy from the legs, Peckover and Barber started to have their advantage eaten too thanks to a concerted chase effort behind. 

As well the Peckover and Barker breakaway, the early part of the race was also marred by some heavy crashes. Rory Townsend (WiV SunGod) was the cause of a major crash, for which he later apologised, while his teammate Gruff Lewis was one of those affected in the crash-strewn opening.

Gruff Lewis (WiV SunGod) surveys the damage. Photo: Joe Cotterill/The British Continental

On the first run up the Manorberg, they had 5 minutes and 45 seconds over a seven-rider chase group which featured Jacob Scott (WiV-SunGod), Finn Crockett (Ribble-Weldtite Pro Cycling), Max Walker (Trinity Racing), Tomas Kopecky (À Bloc CT), Bas Van Belle (WPGA Amsterdam), Bob Donaldson (GB Cycling Team) and Roberto Gonzalez (Java Kiwi Atlántico). 

However, as the lead duo traversed the Manorberg climb for the second time, that chase group had sliced their advantage down to just over two minutes, and effective work by the seven meant the only question was when, not if, the chase would be caught. 

They hung on for much longer than many would have expected, with the chase only catching the lead after the penultimate run of the Owston sector – this time in reverse – as Barber ran into a mechanical issue in the feed zone after the Green Lane sector leaving Owston. 

Slimmed down slightly after a bike issue for Gonzalez, the group merged with a counter group of six and as they came across the finish line in Melton Mowbray for the first time, Stuart Balfour (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling) decided to clip off the front, with Kopecky taking off after him. The move meant Balfour was leading as they crossed the finished line for the final lap, winning him the infamous giant pork pie prize the race is famous for.

With 8km to go, Balfour and Kopecky came together, with Scott joining them for company. Sensing an opportunity, Ribble Weldtite committed another rider as Finn Crockett bridged the gap and joined the trio for the run down the arrow-straight finishing road.

As Balfour dropped off from the lead group, the remaining trio unleashed a ferocious sprint to the line, with Crockett having just enough left in his legs to pip Kopecky to the line in a sprint that could have gone to either of them. Scott finished a length behind in third, with Balfour coming home a couple of seconds down in fourth.

Finn Crockett takes the win. Photo: Joe Cotterill/The British Continental

The victory marked Finn Crockett’s first UCI road race win, continuing a fine run of form this season that has already seen him win three National B road races and finish 9th overall at the Tour de Loir et Cher (2.2). It was also Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling’s second UCI road race win, their first since Damien Clayton’s 2019 victory at the GP des Marbriers.

Finn Crockett talks to Joe Hudson after the finish in Melton Mowbray
Finn Crockett (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling) celebrates the win. Photo: Joe Cotterill/The British Continental

Results

#First NameLast NameTeamTime
1FinnCROCKETTRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling4:37:40
2TomasKOPECKÝÀ Bloc CTst
3JacobSCOTTWiV Sungodst
4StuartBALFOURRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling+3
5MaxWALKERTrinity Racing+8
6JensSCHUERMANSBEAT Cycling+10
7JackROOTKIN-GRAYGreat Britain+1:23
8HarryBIRCHILLGreat Britainst
9BobDONALDSONGreat Britain+2:03
10JordyBOUTSBEAT Cycling+2:55
11AndreasMILTIADISJava Kiwi Atlanticost
12MattBOSTOCKWiV Sungod+3:51
13CallumMACLEODÀ Bloc CTst
14ReeceWOODWiV Sungodst
15JackCROOKDolan Ellesse+4:44
16JamesJENKINSRichardsons-Trek DAS+4:46
17BenGRANGERBC North West Region+5:05
18NiekVOOGTWPGA Amsterdam Racing Academy+5:20
19LeonMAZZONESaint Piranst
20GeorgeWOODCycling Sheffield+5:26
21LukeVERBURGÀ Bloc CTst
22JosephBECKINGSALEWales Racing Academyst
23JenteBOONSBEAT Cyclingst
24WesselMOURISWPGA Amsterdam Racing Academyst
25CharlesPAIGEBC North West Regionst
26LukasNERURKARTrinity Racingst
27CameronMASONTrinity Racingst
28AlexHAINESBC East Midlands Region p/b Carter-Legrand+6:39
29CallumTHORNLEYWheelbase CabTech Castellist
30OliverMAXWELLSCRT Muc Offst
31LeeROSIESpokes Racing Teamst
32GeorgeKIMBERSpirit BSS+6:41
33IsaacMUNDYTeam Spectra-Wiggle p/b Vitusst
34HugoKARSWPGA Amsterdam Racing Academy+6:47
35DavidHIRDEmbark-Bikestrong+7:03
36MattGIBSONWiV Sungod+9:24
37JackBROUGHGreat Britainst
38MichaelCHADWICKEmbark-Bikestrongst
39LarsLOOHUISÀ Bloc CT+10:52
40FarleyBARBERSpirit BSS+12:29
41OlliePECKOVERRibble Weldtite Pro Cyclingst
42SiebeROSEMSTrinity Racing+13:35
43JoeWILSONDolan Ellessest
44TheoOBHOLZERSaint Piran+13:43
45BasVan BELLEWPGA Amsterdam Racing Academy+14:39
46TravisBRAMLEYTeam Spectra-Wiggle p/b Vitusst
47FreddieSCHESKETeam Spectra-Wiggle p/b Vitusst
48DeanWATSONEmbark-Bikestrongst
49CameronJEFFERSRibble Weldtite Pro Cyclingst
50AlecGREGORYBC East Midlands Region p/b Carter-Legrand+15:34
51DanBARNESTeam Spectra-Wiggle p/b Vitusst
52JoshPRICESpirit BSS+18:50
DNFCharlesPAGESaint Piran
DNFTomMAZZONESaint Piran
DNFWilliamBJERGFELTSaint Piran
DNFHarryTANFIELDRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
DNFZebKYFFINRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
DNFAidenLAWRENCETrinity Racing
DNFCarterTURNBULLTrinity Racing
DNFMelVan Der VEEKENSÀ Bloc CT
DNFMartinPLUTOÀ Bloc CT
DNFBramDISSELBEAT Cycling
DNFJochemKERCKHAERTBEAT Cycling
DNFRindertBUITERWPGA Amsterdam Racing Academy
DNFBramLEERKESWPGA Amsterdam Racing Academy
DNFXavierCAÑELLASJava Kiwi Atlantico
DNFRobertoGONZALESJava Kiwi Atlantico
DNFAlessioGASPARINIJava Kiwi Atlantico
DNFYukiISHIHARAJava Kiwi Atlantico
DNFCianKEOGHEvopro Racing
DNFLiamCURLEYEvopro Racing
DNFEamonFRANCKEvopro Racing
DNFConnMcDUNPHYEvopro Racing
DNFMitchellMCLAUGHLINEvopro Racing
DNFTomMORIARTYEvopro Racing
DNFRoryTOWNSENDWiV Sungod
DNFGruffLEWISWiV Sungod
DNFKaspersILSJANSLatvian National Team
DNFRobertsANDERSONSLatvian National Team
DNFRodzersPETAKSLatvian National Team
DNFKarlisKLISMETSLatvian National Team
DNFOskarsDANKBARSLatvian National Team
DNFRaulsGUTMANISLatvian National Team
DNFBenCHILTONTeam Spectra-Wiggle p/b Vitus
DNFMickeyMOTTRAMTeam Spectra-Wiggle p/b Vitus
DNFPeterCOCKERRichardsons-Trek DAS
DNFStephenPARSONAGERichardsons-Trek DAS
DNFCallumRILEYRichardsons-Trek DAS
DNFAaronFREEMANRichardsons-Trek DAS
DNFJasonKENNYUCD Dublin
DNFRhysKENNYUCD Dublin
DNFConnorMURNANEUCD Dublin
DNFSeanLANDERSUCD Dublin
DNFAndrewRYANUCD Dublin
DNFJoelLUKEUCD Dublin
DNFAdamMITCHELLCycling Sheffield
DNFWillHARDINGCycling Sheffield
DNFJamesMcKAYCycling Sheffield
DNFJoeCOUKHAMCycling Sheffield
DNFJamesHARTLEYCycling Sheffield
DNFJamiesonBLAINEmbark-Bikestrong
DNFCameronBIDDLEEmbark-Bikestrong
DNFCaiDAVIESEmbark-Bikestrong
DNFWillTRUELOVEWales Racing Academy
DNFEdwardMORGANWales Racing Academy
DNFLiamJames MORRISWales Racing Academy
DNFTobyJARVISTeam PB Performance
DNFJacquesCOATESTeam PB Performance
DNFGeorgePEDANTeam PB Performance
DNFCavanWALKERTeam PB Performance
DNFJudeTAYLORTeam PB Performance
DNFMaxSILLIFANTTeam PB Performance
DNFJordanPEACOCKSpirit BSS
DNFTomPRICESpirit BSS
DNFJoeHILLSpirit BSS
DNFConorMcKINNONDolan Ellesse
DNFTomASHCROFTDolan Ellesse
DNFMattTAYLORDolan Ellesse
DNFThomasLOWTHERSCRT Muc Off
DNFMatthewWARHURSTSCRT Muc Off
DNFMatthewELLISSCRT Muc Off
DNFDanielYONHINTarrants Skoda Cycling Munster
DNFConorKISSANETarrants Skoda Cycling Munster
DNFJordanLUKETarrants Skoda Cycling Munster
DNFLorconDALYTarrants Skoda Cycling Munster
DNFPaulHARTHart Performance Coaching
DNFNicholasKNIGHTHart Performance Coaching
DNFLouisDIGANCEHart Performance Coaching
DNFMatthewLORDHart Performance Coaching
DNFLoganMACLEANWheelbase CabTech Castelli
DNFMattiDOBBINSWheelbase CabTech Castelli
DNFDavidLINESWheelbase CabTech Castelli
DNFDanielKAINSpokes Racing Team
DNFJackSMITHSpokes Racing Team
DNFCraigPATERSONSpokes Racing Team
DNFPeterMERRITTTBW 23 Stuart Hall Trainsharp
DNFOliverWOODTBW 23 Stuart Hall Trainsharp
DNFKishanBAKRANIATBW 23 Stuart Hall Trainsharp
DNFIrfanZAMINTBW 23 Stuart Hall Trainsharp
DNFWilliamFOSTERJRC Interflon RT
DNFWilliamJEWITTJRC Interflon RT
DNFOliverSAWYERJRC Interflon RT
DNFEthanBROWNEJRC Interflon RT
DNFPierreVERNIEBC East Midlands Region p/b Carter-Legrand
DNFNickCOOPERBC East Midlands Region p/b Carter-Legrand
DNFAlistairTHOMASBC North West Region
DNFRichardEVANSBC North West Region
DNFOliHURDLEStolen Goat Racing Team
DNFJackFOTHERGILLStolen Goat Racing Team
DNFJamesASHCROFTStolen Goat Racing Team
DNFCharlieAGERStolen Goat Racing Team
DNFBenTHOMPSONTeam LDN – Brother UK
DNFTimALLENTeam LDN – Brother UK
DNFVaughnPRETORIUSTeam LDN – Brother UK
DNFJodyPAXMANTeam LDN – Brother UK
DNFMattDOWNIETAAP Cervelo
DNFJamesAMBROSE-PARISHTAAP Cervelo
DNFHarveySTROHTAAP Cervelo
DNFJackWYLLIETAAP Cervelo
DNFDavidBOLLANDArmy Cycling Union
DNFKieranSIMCOXArmy Cycling Union
DNFPaulQUINNArmy Cycling Union
DNFStefanGLOYNArmy Cycling Union
DNSJacobVAUGHANSaint Piran
DNSStijnDAEMENBEAT Cycling
DNSJoshCHARLTONGreat Britain
DNSCorranCARRICK ANDERSONGreat Britain
DNSGaizkaGURRUTXAGAJava Kiwi Atlantico
DNSJimBRADFORDRichardsons-Trek DAS
DNSOwainROBERTSWales Racing Academy
DNSSamBECKETTWales Racing Academy
DNSDeclanHUDSONDolan Ellesse
DNSWilliamHARPERSCRT Muc Off
DNSElliotBARRATSCRT Muc Off

King of the Bergs standings, overall

#No. NameTeamPoints
1117Farley BarberSpirit BSS18
210Ollie PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling14
338Bob DonaldsonGreat Britain9
411Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling5
517Max Walker Trinity Racing3
655Jacob ScottWiv SunGod2
746Roberton GonzalezJava Kiwi Atlántico2
828Jens SchurmansBEAT Cycling1

Sprint results

Special Sprint 1: Wymondham Windmill (Pass 1)

#No. NameTeam
110Ollie PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling

Special Sprint 2: Wymondham Windmill (Pass 2)

#No. NameTeam
110Ollie PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling

Special Sprint 3: Wymondham

#No. NameTeam
110Ollie PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling

Special Sprint 4: Return to Rutland Migration Gin

#No. NameTeam
110Ollie PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling

Hot Spot Sprint 1: Oakham

#No. NameTeam
110Ollie PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling
2117Farley BarberSpirit BSS
320Lars LoohuisÁ Bloc CT

Special Sprint 6: Owston Village (Pass 1)

#No. NameTeam
110Ollie PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling

Hot Spot Sprint 7: Owston Village (Pass 2)

#No. NameTeam
137Harry BirchillGreat Britain
255Jacob ScottWiV Sungod
317Max WalkerTrinity Racing

Special Sprint 8: Melton Mowbray

#No. NameTeam
112Stuart BalfourRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling