Reports

2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series – Sunderland: race report and results

Sammie Stuart and Blake Quick took maiden Tour Series wins at Round 3 in Sunderland

Sammie Stuart took Team Brother UK-LDN’s first Tour Series win, as she triumphed in the third round of the 2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series in Sunderland.

In the men’s race, Trinity Racing took a 1-2, as Aussie Blake Quick and US criterium champion Luke Lamperti continued an excellent few days for the team after Lamperti’s Rapha Lincoln Grand Prix win on Sunday.

Report

Women’s race

The racing took place on the same rectangular circuit around Mowbray Park that played host to the Tour Series in 2021. That year, Sammie Stuart won the fastest lap contest. This year, she went one better, winning the race outright.

The action took a while to ignite in the early stages of the race. Initially, it was Team Boompods who massed towards the front of the pack, but no one really turned the screw until 30 minutes of the race elapsed. 

Matters changed at the halfway point, however, when Frankie Hall (Loughborough Lightning), Charlotte Berry (Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus), Jadan Vive Le Velo’s Detta Guerrini and Beth MacIver (Alba Development Team) broke clear off the front and started opening up a decent lead. 

2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series Round 3 Sunderland, Tyne and Wear – Women’s Race – Sammie Stewart of Team Brother UK LDN. Photo: Will Palmer/SWpix.com

Then, just as the group looked settled, there was an unexpected shake-up. First, Stuart put in one of her trademark monumental efforts to bridge the gap to the lead quartet, and then a crash between Berry and MacIver coming out of the downhill Turn 2 disrupted the leaders.

The crash effectively left Guerrini, Stuart and Hall to scrap it out for victory. For the last 20 minutes of the race, they worked together to keep extending their advantage to almost 90 seconds. However, as Stuart forced the pace on the uphill section beyond the finish line, the trio started to fracture. 

On the penultimate lap, her pace-setting dropped Guerrini. Then, as they took the bell, another acceleration by Stuart on the uphill was enough to drop Hall. Stuart extended her lead as she dived back down the circuit towards the finish line to take her first Tour Series win.

2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series Round 3 Sunderland, Tyne and Wear – Women’s Race – Sammie Stewart of Team Brother UK LDN celebrating her victory. Photo: Will Palmer/SWpix.com

Hall took second, while Guerrini had enough still left in the tank to cross the line in third – as well as taking the Sprints competition on the evening. Guerrini’s result rounded out an excellent evening for Jadan – Vive le Velo, who also won the team honours helped in large part by junior rider Emma Jeffers finishing fourth to back up her third from Galashiels.

Jo Tindley retains her lead in the overall Sprints competition, while her Pro-Noctis-Rotor-Red Chilli Bikes p/b Heidi Kjeldsen squad – its night stymied by a few crashes – also maintains its advantage in the Teams challenge. 

Sammie Stuart talks to The British Continental

Men’s race

As the sun started to set, the action flashed into life once again as the men’s race turned into a battle between teams showcasing their best team time trialling abilities as no one was able to seize the initiative and break away. 

From the off, it was Trinity Racing that marshalled things at the front with Rapha Lincoln Grand Prix winner Luke Lamperti at the tail of a chain of team-mates dictating the pace and fending off any potential attacks. 

They weren’t always on the front, however, with WiV SunGod, Wales Racing Academy and Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling also taking sporadic opportunities to get their five-rider squads onto the sharp end of proceedings.

2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series Round 3 Sunderland, Tyne and Wear – Men’s Race – Trinity Racing heading the bunch. Photo: Will Palmer/SWpix.com

Indeed the teams timed their turns on the front well, with Matt Bostock (WiV SunGod) and Harry Tanfield (Ribble Weldtite) both claiming fraught sprints by being in the right place at the right time. There was one dramatic moment just after Tanfield took the sprint with 20 minutes to go, as he appeared to tangle with Thomas Mein (WiV SunGod) and the Guisborough winner was sent sprawling to the floor, thankfully not sustaining any serious injuries.

Back at the front, and when it mattered, Trinity’s royal blue kit was resplendent right at the top. When the hour elapsed and the race built up to the final five laps, Trinity really bullied what was still a large chasing pack behind by upping the pace and not dropping any riders off the train – all five still right on the front as the final lap was rung in. 

2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series Round 3 Sunderland, Tyne and Wear – Men’s Race – Luke Lamperti letting his teammate Blake Quick of TRINITY Racing have the victory. Photo: Will Palmer/SWpix.com

Getting to the line, Trinity’s Blake Quick and Lamperti were running side-by-side. US Criterium Champion Lamperti demonstrated a great show of sportsmanship as he slowed slightly and encouraged Quick to take a well-earned victory.

Behind the lead pair, Finn Crockett – third at the Rapha Lincoln Grand Prix on Sunday – was the nearly-man yet again as he took another third place for Ribble Weldtite.

His Ribble Weldtite team took the team win, with Trinity second and WiV SunGod third. It means Ribble Weldtite are now just four points behind leaders WiV SunGod overall, with Wales Racing Academy one point further back.

Harry Tanfield won the Sprints competition on the night, but Matt Bostock still leads overall and now has a ten-point margin over Tanfield.

Blake Quick talks to The British Continental about his Tour Series triumph

Results

Women’s results

Individual classification

Rank#NameTeamLapsTimeBehind
123Sammie StuartTeam LDN – Brother UK351:11:11.773
271Frankie HallLoughborough Lightning351:11:16.906+5.133
333Suzetta GuerriniJadan – Vive Le Velo351:11:31.497+14.591
440Emma JeffersJadan – Vive Le Velo351:12:28.826+57.329
551Amira MellorTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus351:12:29.018+0.192
6104Madeleine GammonsSaint Piran WRT351:12:29.258+0.240
713Corinne SidePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes351:12:29.716+0.458
814Isabel DarvillPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes351:12:29.734+0.018
922Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK351:12:30.084+0.350
10118Megan AndersonDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling351:12:30.187+0.103
1145Mary WilkinsonTeam Boompods351:12:30.241+0.054
1242Amy GrahamTeam Boompods351:12:30.390+0.149
13122Sophie LankfordAlba Development Road Team351:12:30.581+0.191
1434Beth Harley- JepsonJadan – Vive Le Velo351:12:30.597+0.016
155Beth MorrowCAMS – Basso351:12:30.802+0.205
16113Sophie HolmesDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling351:12:30.887+0.085
1757Sam FawcettTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus351:12:30.958+0.071
1816Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes351:12:31.034+0.076
1962Daisy BarnesBrother UK – Orientation Marketing351:12:31.940+0.906
2073Emily TillettLoughborough Lightning351:12:32.030+0.090
2155Gaby ShawTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus351:12:32.547+0.517
2237Louise ScuphamJadan – Vive Le Velo321:06:58.512+3 Laps
23109Hannah BayesSaint Piran WRT311:05:31.396+1 Lap
24125Beth MaciverAlba Development Road Team311:05:52.514+21.118
2511Amy GornallPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes311:06:26.350+33.836
26112Isabella JohnsonDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling301:05:36.946+1 Lap
27106Gwenno HughesSaint Piran WRT301:05:37.141+0.195
2841Ellen McDermottTeam Boompods301:05:52.607+15.466
29121Victoria SmithAlba Development Road Team301:06:35.469+42.862
30102Sophie EarlSaint Piran WRT301:06:37.298+1.829
31119Laura CheesmanDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling301:07:05.635+28.337
3227Kerry MiddletonTeam LDN – Brother UK301:07:07.498+1.863
33105Gabriella HomerSaint Piran WRT291:05:36.948+1 Lap
3474Flora KnightLoughborough Lightning291:05:37.326+0.378
35111Nicola SodenDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling291:06:37.452+1:00.126
3626Amy MarksTeam LDN – Brother UK291:07:07.643+30.191
3775Roisin LallyLoughborough Lightning291:07:20.284+12.641
3868Ellen InglisBrother UK – Orientation Marketing281:07:28.343+1 Lap
DNF58Xan CreesTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus250:51:08.545
DNF48Emma MatthewsTeam Boompods250:51:10.221
DNF1Megan BarkerCAMS – Basso250:51:10.649
DNF15Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes240:50:46.172
DNF54Charlotte BerryTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus140:27:34.963
DNF124Kate RichardsonAlba Development Road Team140:27:53.206
DNF63Laura PittardBrother UK – Orientation Marketing130:27:43.104
DNF8Sophie ThackrayCAMS – Basso120:24:33.123
DNF83Autumn CollinsAWOL O’Shea36:54.505

Team classification

Round

RankTeamTimePoints
1Jadan – Vive Le Velo3:36:30.92010
2Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes3:37:30.4849
3Team Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus3:37:32.5238
4Datalynx – Parenesis Cycling3:41:34.1787
5Team Boompods3:41:52.0066
6Team LDN – Brother UK3:42:00.6055
7Loughborough Lightning3:43:00.8814
8Saint Piran WRT3:43:01.2623
9Alba Development Road Team3:44:34.4772
10Brother UK – Orientation Marketing4:04:52.7981
11CAMS – Basso4:06:41.6600

Overall

RankTeamPoints
1Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes29
2Team Boompods20
3Team Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus19
4Jadan – Vive Le Velo18
5Team LDN – Brother UK18
6Torelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar14
7CAMS – Basso11
8Loughborough Lightning9
9Alba Development Road Team9
10Datalynx – Parenesis Cycling8
11AWOL OShea4
12Saint Piran WRT4
13Brother UK – Orientation Marketing1

Sprint classification

Round

Rank#NameTeamPoints
133Suzetta GuerriniJadan – Vive Le Velo13
223Sammie StuartTeam LDN – Brother UK12
371Frankie HallLoughborough Lightning11
448Emma MatthewsTeam Boompods5
5124Kate RichardsonAlba Development Road Team4
615Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes3
740Emma JeffersJadan – Vive Le Velo2
822Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK2
9118Megan AndersonDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling2
1016Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes2
1151Amira MellorTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus2
1213Corinne SidePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes1
1334Beth Harley- JepsonJadan – Vive Le Velo1

Overall

Rank#NameTeamPoints
115Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes39
223Sammie StuartTeam LDN – Brother UK17
37Sophie LewisCAMS – Basso16
416Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes16
571Frankie HallLoughborough Lightning15
633Suzetta GuerriniJadan – Vive Le Velo13
777Sophie ColdwellLoughborough Lightning13
81Megan BarkerCAMS – Basso11
940Emma JeffersJadan – Vive Le Velo9
1054Charlotte BerryTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus5
1048Emma MatthewsTeam Boompods5
12124Kate RichardsonAlba Development Road Team4
1334Beth Harley- JepsonJadan – Vive Le Velo3
1313Corinne SidePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes3
1541Ellen McDermottTeam Boompods3
1622Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK2
16118Megan AndersonDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling2
1851Amira MellorTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus2
1992Holly BreckTorelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar1
19113Sophie HolmesDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling1

Men’s results

Individual classification

Rank#NameTeamLapsTimeBehind
169Blake QuickTRINITY Racing401:09:37.441
267Luke LampertiTRINITY Racing401:09:37.454+0.013
33Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling401:09:37.929+0.475
454Leon MazzoneSaint Piran401:09:38.204+0.275
515Matthew BostockWiv SunGod401:09:38.220+0.016
69Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling401:09:38.428+0.208
792Miguel FernandezGlobal 6 Cycling401:09:38.536+0.108
88Charlie TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling401:09:38.771+0.235
919Reece WoodWiv SunGod401:09:38.921+0.150
1035Isaac MundyTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus401:09:39.964+1.043
116Ollie PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling401:09:40.161+0.197
1221Joe HoltWales Racing Academy401:09:40.321+0.160
1385Kieran RileyTeam PB Performance401:09:40.416+0.095
1458Bradley SymondsSaint Piran401:09:40.599+0.183
1525Joseph BeckingsaleWales Racing Academy401:09:40.784+0.185
1620Toby BarnesWiv SunGod401:09:41.207+0.423
1714Matthew GibsonWiv SunGod401:09:41.335+0.128
1866Max WalkerTRINITY Racing401:09:41.425+0.090
1927William TrueloveWales Racing Academy401:09:41.503+0.078
2033Dan BarnesTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus401:09:41.574+0.071
2159Theo ObholzerSaint Piran401:09:41.695+0.121
2231Ben ChiltonTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus401:09:42.046+0.351
2334Freddie ScheskeTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus401:09:44.425+2.379
24102Cameron McLarenNopinz Motip Race Team401:09:45.624+1.199
2595Conor SchunkGlobal 6 Cycling401:09:46.203+0.579
2653Tom MazzoneSaint Piran401:09:46.241+0.038
2729William RobertsWales Racing Academy401:09:46.776+0.535
2884Toby JarvisTeam PB Performance401:09:48.272+1.496
2965Oliver ReesTRINITY Racing401:09:50.116+1.844
3061Sam CulverwellTRINITY Racing401:09:55.292+5.176
3143Benjamin TuchnerTEKKERZ401:10:00.089+4.797
3226Owain RobertsWales Racing Academy401:10:06.724+6.635
335Matt KingRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling401:10:23.143+16.419
34100Xeno YoungGlobal 6 Cycling391:09:54.085+1 Lap
3556Stephen BradburySaint Piran361:05:44.596+3 Laps
3632Chris McGlincheyTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus361:05:44.788+0.192
3772James BevanEmbark – BikeStrong361:05:45.463+0.675
38127Sam Shepherd05/03361:05:46.357+0.894
3978David HirdEmbark – BikeStrong361:05:46.378+0.021
4079Joseph ReesEmbark – BikeStrong361:05:46.421+0.043
4181James BentleyTeam PB Performance361:05:46.752+0.331
42122Joe Shillabeer05/03361:05:47.421+0.669
43101Matt WittsNopinz Motip Race Team361:05:49.586+2.165
44104Lucas ByamNopinz Motip Race Team361:05:50.934+1.348
4541Alec BriggsTEKKERZ351:05:45.599+1 Lap
46106Max FlemingNopinz Motip Race Team351:05:48.402+2.803
47121Harrison Hunter05/03351:05:55.767+7.365
48126John Russell05/03351:05:55.917+0.150
DNF46Neil PhillipsTEKKERZ361:05:46.123
DNF16Thomas MeinWiv SunGod270:46:49.153
DNF117Scott ReddingSRCT Muc-off240:45:09.887
DNF119Luke NorrisSRCT Muc-off130:24:15.341
DNF112Oliver MaxwellSRCT Muc-off120:21:05.274
DNF76Cai DaviesEmbark – BikeStrong110:20:53.679
DNF114Matthew EllisSRCT Muc-off100:18:38.706
DNF88Max SillifantTeam PB Performance80:13:54.115
DNF77Iwan EvansEmbark – BikeStrong70:12:35.920
DNF90Chris WalkinshawTeam PB Performance59:38.140
DNF123Harry Jukes05/0359:45.562

Team classification

Round

RankTeamTimePoints
1Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling3:28:55.12810
2TRINITY Racing3:28:56.3209
3Wiv SunGod3:28:58.3488
4Saint Piran3:29:00.4987
5Wales Racing Academy3:29:02.6086
6Team Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus3:29:03.5845
7Team PB PerformanceGlobal 6 Cycling3:32:33.9684
8Nopinz Motip Race Team Team PB Performance3:36:03.9803
9Embark – BikeStrong3:39:13.6242
10Global 6 Cycling3:31:06.3651
11TEKKERZ3:41:10.3930
1205/033:41:31.7410
13SRCT Muc-off3:57:53.1440

Overall

RankTeamPoints
1Wiv SunGod28
2Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling24
3Wales Racing Academy23
4Saint Piran19
5TRINITY Racing16
6TEKKERZ15
7Team Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus12
8Nopinz Motip Race Team10
9Embark – BikeStrong8
10Team PB Performance6
1105/032
12Global Cycling2
13SRCT Muc-off0

Sprint classification

Round

Rank#NameTeamPoints
19Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling14
215Matthew BostockWiv SunGod7
36Ollie PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling6
467Luke LampertiTRINITY Racing6
569Blake QuickTRINITY Racing5
626Owain RobertsWales Racing Academy4
73Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling3
816Thomas MeinWiv SunGod3
914Matthew GibsonWiv SunGod3
1085Kieran RileyTeam PB Performance3
1154Leon MazzoneSaint Piran2
128Charlie TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling2
1319Reece WoodWiv SunGod2

Overall

Rank#NameTeamPoints
115Matthew BostockWiv SunGod36
29Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling26
316Thomas MeinWiv SunGod23
414Matthew GibsonWiv SunGod14
512Jacob ScottWiv SunGod10
63Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling9
78Charlie TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling8
813Jim BrownWiv SunGod7
96Ollie PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling6
1067Luke LampertiTRINITY Racing6
1169Blake QuickTRINITY Racing5
121Stuart BalfourRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling5
1330Joshua TarlingWales Racing Academy4
1326Owain RobertsWales Racing Academy4
1554Leon MazzoneSaint Piran4
1685Kieran RileyTeam PB Performance3
1652Charles PageSaint Piran3
1898Kiaan WattsGlobal 6 Cycling2
1844Noah HobbsTEKKERZ2
1819Reece WoodWiv SunGod2
2165Oliver ReesTRINITY Racing1

Featured photo: Will Palmer/SWpix.com 10/05/2022 – Cycling – Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series Round 3 Sunderland, Tyne and Wear – Men’s Race – Trinity Racing heading the bunch