Startlists

2021 AJ Bell Women’s Tour: final startlist

Final startlist for the 2021 AJ Bell Women's Tour, 4-9 October

Final startlist for the 2021 AJ Bell Women’s Tour, 4-9 October.

842 days after Lizzie Deignan (Trek-Segafredo) won the last edition of the race, the AJ Bell Women’s Tour returns tomorrow (Monday 4 October).

Two days after her historic victory in the first-ever women’s Paris Roubaix Deignan heads the start list as the race gets underway in Oxfordshire with a 147.7-kilometre (91.8-mile) stage between Bicester and Banbury.

In total 16 different nationalities are represented on the start line in the 89-rider field.  Britain is the most represented nation with 24 riders in the peloton.

A trio of riders – Hannah Barnes (Canyon SRAM Racing), Leah Kirchmann (Team DSM), and Elisa Longo Borghini (Trek-Segafredo) – will be competing in their seventh edition of the AJ Bell Women’s Tour, having started and finished all six editions to date.

The youngest rider in the race is Alice Towers (Drops – Le Col s/b TEMPUR) at 18 years and 358 days, while Trek-Segafredo rider Trixi Worrack’s in one of the final races of her career at 40 years and 6 days.

This year’s AJ Bell Women’s Tour features its first-ever individual time trial, taking place in Atherstone on stage three (Wednesday 6 October), with the overall champion set to be crowned in Felixstowe on Saturday (9 October). See our route guide here.

Featured photo: Alex Whitehead/SWpix.com – 15/06/2019 – Cycling – OVO Energy Women’s Tour, Stage 6: Carmarthen to Pembrey Country Park – Manon Lloyd of Drops, Lizzie Deignan of Trek Segafredo, Coryn Rivera of Sunweb, Kasia Niewiadoma of Canyon SRAM, Lizzy Banks of Bigla and Jolien D’Hoore of Boels Dolmans.

#NameTeamNat
1Lizzie DeignanTrek – SegafredoGBR
2Audrey Cordon-RagotTrek – SegafredoFRA
3Chloe HoskingTrek – SegafredoAUS
4Elisa Longo BorghiniTrek – SegafredoITA
5
6Trixi WorrackTrek – SegafredoGER
11
12Alice BarnesCanyon SRAM RacingGBR
13Hannah BarnesCanyon SRAM RacingGBR
14Elise ChabbeyCanyon SRAM RacingSUI
15Ella HarrisCanyon SRAM RacingNZL
16
21Amy PietersSD WorxNED
22Chantal van den Broek-BlaakSD WorxNED
23Elena CecchiniSD WorxITA
24Christine MajerusSD WorxLUX
25Anna ShackleySD WorxGBR
26Demi VolleringSD WorxNED
31Marta BastianelliAlé BTC LjubljanaITA
32Eugenia BujakAlé BTC LjubljanaSLO
33Maaike BoogaardAlé BTC LjubljanaNED
34
35
36Sophie WrightAlé BTC LjubljanaGBR
41Josie NelsonTeam Coop – Hitec ProductsGBR
42Caroline AnderssonTeam Coop – Hitec ProductsSWE
43Pernille FeldmannTeam Coop – Hitec ProductsNOR
44Ingvild GåskjennTeam Coop – Hitec ProductsNOR
45Emma BoogardTeam Coop – Hitec ProductsNED
46Mari MohrTeam Coop – Hitec ProductsNOR
51Hannah BayesAWOL O’SheaGBR
52Olivia BentAWOL O’SheaGBR
53Connie HayesAWOL O’SheaGBR
54Alice LethbridgeAWOL O’SheaGBR
55Phoebe MartinAWOL O’SheaGBR
56Francesca Morgans-SladerAWOL O’SheaGBR
61Eugénue DuvalFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeFRA
62Clara CopponiFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeFRA
63Maëlle GrosseteteFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeFRA
64Victorie GuilmanFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeFRA
65Evita MuzicFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeFRA
66Jade WielFDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine FuturoscopeFRA
71Mischa BredewoldParkhotel ValkenburgNED
72Femke GerritseParkhotel ValkenburgNED
73Pien LimpensParkhotel ValkenburgNED
74Femke MarkusParkhotel ValkenburgNED
75Amber van der HulstParkhotel ValkenburgNED
76Kirstie van HaaftenParkhotel ValkenburgNED
81Hayley SimmondsCAMS – Basso BikesGBR
82Emma EdwardsCAMS – Basso BikesUSA
83Jessica FinneyCAMS – Basso BikesGBR
84Natalie GrinczerCAMS – Basso BikesGBR
85Katie ScottCAMS – Basso BikesGBR
86Becky StorrieCAMS – Basso BikesGBR
91
92Sofia BertizzoloLiv RacingITA
93Alison JacksonLiv RacingCAN
94Jeanne KorevaarLiv RacingNED
95Evy KuijpersLiv RacingNED
96Soraya PaladinLiv RacingITA
101Lauren StephensTeam TIBCO – Silicon Valley BankUSA
102Tanja ErathTeam TIBCO – Silicon Valley BankGER
103Veronica EwersTeam TIBCO – Silicon Valley BankUSA
104Nicole FrainTeam TIBCO – Silicon Valley BankAUS
105Nina KesslerTeam TIBCO – Silicon Valley BankNED
106Abi SmithTeam TIBCO – Silicon Valley BankGBR
111Joss LowdenDrops – Le Col s/b TEMPURGBR
112Anna ChristianDrops – Le Col s/b TEMPURGBR
113Dani ChristmasDrops – Le Col s/b TEMPURGBR
114April TaceyDrops – Le Col s/b TEMPURGBR
115Alice TowersDrops – Le Col s/b TEMPURGBR
116Maria Van’t GeloofDrops – Le Col s/b TEMPURNED
121Sheyla GutierrezMovistar TeamESP
122Aude BiannicMovistar TeamFRA
123Alicia GonzálezMovistar TeamESP
124Jelena ErićMovistar TeamSRB
125Lourdes OyarbideMovistar TeamESP
126Gloria RodríguezMovistar TeamESP
131Elisa BalsamoValcar Travel & ServiceITA
132Chiara ConsonniValcar Travel & ServiceITA
133Ilaria SanguinetiValcar Travel & ServiceITA
134Elena PirroneValcar Travel & ServiceITA
135
136Margaux VigieValcar Travel & ServiceFRA
141Sarah RoyTeam BikeExchangeAUS
142Teniel CampbellTeam BikeExchangeTTO
143Jessica AllenTeam BikeExchangeAUS
144Janneke EnsingTeam BikeExchangeNED
145Ane SantestebanTeam BikeExchangeESP
146Lucy KennedyTeam BikeExchangeAUS
151Lorena WiebesTeam DSMNED
152Pfeiffer GeorgiTeam DSMGBR
153Megan JastrabTeam DSMUSA
154Leah KirchmannTeam DSMCAN
155Juliette LabousTeam DSMFRA
156Liane LippertTeam DSMGER