Reports

2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series – Stranraer: race report and results

Emma Jeffers out-sprinted Jo Tindley to take the win in the women’s race in Stranraer. While Luke Lamperti took his second win in a week in the men’s race

Emma Jeffers defied her more experienced rivals to take a hard-fought victory for Jadan – Vive Le Velo at the fourth round of the 2022 Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series in Stranraer.

Meanwhile, Trinity Racing’s Luke Lamperti prevailed in a closely contested men’s race to add to a remarkable week which has featured a second in Sunderland and his stunning victory at the Rapha Lincoln Grand Prix.

Report

Women’s race

The women’s race began with the familiar sight of Megan Barker (CAMS-Basso) and then Jo Tindley (Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes p/b Heidi Kjeldsen) driving the pace at the front of the bunch.

A touch of wheels between a Team Boompods rider and an Alba Development Road Team rider then inadvertently kick-started the defining move of the race. The ensuing crash held up all but four of the riders, leaving Tindely, Sammie Stuart (Team Brother UK – LDN), Kate Richardson (Alba Development Road Team) and Emma Jeffers (Jadan – Vive le Velo) to form an opportune breakaway group.

Barker took up the mantle as the lead chaser trying to cut down the deficit, but Tindley’s Pro-Noctis squad had strength in numbers and used that advantage to just slow up the pace and interrupt the chase group’s efforts to close the gap to the four leaders.

At the second of the Freewheel intermediate sprint at the race’s halfway point – won by Stuart – the four had almost 45 seconds over the chasing pack as they worked together around the tight and twisty Scottish course.

Picture by Will Palmer/SWpix.com 12/05/2022 – Cycling – Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series Round 4 Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway – Women’s Race – Megan Barker of Team CAMS Basso leading the bunch on the first racing lap

Lucy Ellmore (Pro-Noctis) tried more than once to break clear from the chasers but was quickly swallowed back up each time.

Ellmore’s team-mate Tindley tried the same move at the front of the race with about five laps to go. Like Ellmore, the National Criterium Champion had no joy, however, as Richardson shut down the move and the leaders settled into stale-mate once again.

Two laps to go and it descended into a game of who would blink first. The pace dropped off as the riders refused to expend any more energy than they needed to, with all of them well aware it was going to go down to the punchy short sprint to the line.

And that’s exactly what happened. Coming out of the 90-degree right-hand turn onto the finish straight, the four were all together. The first to falter was Sunderland winner Stuart who seemed to have a slight wobble coming out of that last corner and couldn’t put the power down quite as early. 

Richardson couldn’t match the pace as Jeffers and Tindley unleashed a ferocious sprint to the line. Despite running on restricted junior gears, Jeffers had enough speed to pip Tindley to the line.

Picture by Will Palmer/SWpix.com 12/05/2022 – Cycling – Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series Round 4 Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway – Women’s Race – Emma Jeffers of Jadan Vive Le Velo celebrating her first Tour Series victory with Jo Tindley of Pro Noctis Rotor Redchilli Bikes p/b Heidi Kjeldsen finishing second

The win continues a remarkable Tour Series run for 17-year-old Jeffers who only made her debut in Round 2 and hasn’t finished outside of the top four since.

Despite Stuart winning the Freewheel.co.uk Sprints competition on the night, Tindley’s time in the lead group means she retains the overall sprints leaders’ jersey, with her Pro-Noctis squad also extending their lead in the team competition – having also won the round too.

Men’s race

The men’s race proved to be a fast and frantic affair from the very off.

It quickly became a battle between arguably the three strongest teams in the field – WiV SunGod, Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling and Sunderland winners Trinity Racing – with all of them having most, if not all, of their five-rider teams up at the front and setting a wickedly fast pace around the technical 1km circuit.

With no one able to break off the front, but with the fast pace jettisoning riders off the back at a frequent clip, the moments of action during the bulk of the one-hour race came at the Freewheel.co.uk intermediate sprints in what was a tight competition between Harry Tanfield (Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling) and competition leader Matt Bostock (WiV SunGod).

Picture by Will Palmer/SWpix.com 12/05/2022 – Cycling – Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series Round 4 Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway – Men’s Race – Team Trinity Racing and WIV Sungod at the front of the bunch

Tanfield used a lead out from his brother Charlie to claim the first and third sprints, with Bostock striking back to take full points in the second sprint at the halfway mark.

It was after that last Freewheel sprint that the race really began to shape towards the bunch sprint finish. As in Sunderland, Trinity Racing brought it’s full train of riders to the front, with a rotation of Sam Culverwell, Oliver Rees and Max Walker taking it in turns to set the speed at the front of the group for Blake Quick and Luke Lamperti.

Coming into the final two laps, and Trinity’s power riders started to drop away and allowed Quick and Lamperti to take up the lead. WiV SunGod and Ribble Weldtite both tried to put riders up in the front – notably Matt Gibson (WiV SunGod) and the Tanfields with the aim of picking off what would have been a well-earned victory.

Going into the final bends, however, Lamperti powered to the front and held a slender lead over Harry Tanfield as they came round thd final turn. He unleashed the sort of speed that befits the stars and stripes jersey of the US Criterium Champion as he moved clear to take a convincing victory ahead of Tanfield and Bostock. 

Picture by Will Palmer/SWpix.com 12/05/2022 – Cycling – Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series Round 4 Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway – Men’s Race – Luke Lamperti of Trinity Racing celebrating his victory

It adds to a superb week for the Californian, having gifted team-mate Quick the win in Sunderland on Tuesday, just two days after a memorable win in the Rapha Lincoln Grand Prix. 

His two wins secured Harry Tanfield the Freewheel.co.uk sprints win on the night, but Bostock still retains a slender lead in the overall competition. It’s the same picture in the team competition, with Ribble Weldtite taking the victory on the day, but WiV SunGod leading overall ahead of the fifth round in Clacton next week. 

Results

Women’s results

Individual classification

Rank#NameTeamLapsTimeBehind
140Emma JeffersJadan – Vive Le Velo391:00:52.417
215Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes391:00:52.603+0.186
3124Kate RichardsonAlba Development Road Team391:00:52.834+0.231
423Sammie StuartTeam LDN – Brother UK391:00:53.587+0.753
553Becks DurrellTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus391:01:40.023+46.436
61Megan BarkerCAMS – Basso391:01:40.923+0.900
771Frankie HallLoughborough Lightning391:01:41.457+0.534
85Beth MorrowCAMS – Basso391:01:42.033+0.576
9104Madeleine GammonsSaint Piran WRT391:01:42.135+0.102
10113Sophie HolmesDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling391:01:42.486+0.351
1114Isabel DarvillPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes391:01:42.610+0.124
1216Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes391:01:42.712+0.102
1334Beth Harley- JepsonJadan – Vive Le Velo391:01:42.920+0.208
14118Megan AndersonDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling391:01:43.191+0.271
15109Hannah BayesSaint Piran WRT391:01:43.206+0.015
1645Mary WilkinsonTeam Boompods391:01:43.864+0.658
1751Amira MellorTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus391:01:43.954+0.090
1857Sam FawcettTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus391:01:43.985+0.031
1913Corinne SidePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes391:01:44.118+0.133
2011Amy GornallPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes391:01:44.470+0.352
2150Lucy HarrisTeam Boompods391:01:44.759+0.289
22123Sophie EneverAlba Development Road Team391:01:45.110+0.351
DNF125Beth MaciverAlba Development Road Team350:57:14.148
DNF73Emily TillettLoughborough Lightning350:57:14.376
DNF108Gemma SargentSaint Piran WRT350:57:15.062
DNF122Sophie LankfordAlba Development Road Team340:56:02.966
DNF121Victoria SmithAlba Development Road Team340:56:29.174
DNF8Sophie ThackrayCAMS – Basso340:56:34.775
DNF37Louise ScuphamJadan – Vive Le Velo340:56:34.831
DNF106Gwenno HughesSaint Piran WRT340:56:35.015
DNF33Suzetta GuerriniJadan – Vive Le Velo340:56:35.121
DNF27Kerry MiddletonTeam LDN – Brother UK340:56:35.620
DNF119Laura CheesmanDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling340:56:36.382
DNF58Xan CreesTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus340:56:36.684
DNF56Maddy NuttTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus340:56:36.792
DNF102Sophie EarlSaint Piran WRT340:56:36.818
DNF49Monica GreenwoodTeam Boompods340:57:13.911
DNF111Nicola SodenDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling340:57:15.945
DNF47Keri PartonTeam Boompods330:56:37.964
DNF74Flora KnightLoughborough Lightning330:56:38.392
DNF112Isabella JohnsonDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling320:57:12.745
DNF26Amy MarksTeam LDN – Brother UK310:56:00.186
DNF75Roisin LallyLoughborough Lightning300:56:16.920
DNF22Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK34:30.441
DNS62Daisy BarnesBrother UK – Orientation Marketing0
DNS83Autumn CollinsAWOL OShea0

Team classification

Round

RankTeamTimePoints
1Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes3:04:17.92510
2Alba Development Road Team3:05:03.0549
3Team Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus3:05:07.9628
4Jadan – Vive Le Velo3:05:10.4477
5Saint Piran WRT3:05:50.4516
6CAMS – Basso3:05:58.0665
7Datalynx – Parenesis Cycling3:06:00.7874
8Team Boompods3:06:03.7333
9Team LDN – Brother UK3:06:33.8072
10Loughborough Lightning3:06:51.6771

Overall

RankTeamPoints
1Pro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes39
2Team Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus27
3Jadan – Vive Le Velo26
4Team Boompods23
5Team LDN – Brother UK20
6Alba Development Road Team18
7CAMS – Basso16
8Torelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar14
9Datalynx – Parenesis Cycling12
10Saint Piran WRT10
11Loughborough Lightning10
12AWOL O’Shea4
13Brother UK – Orientation Marketing1

Sprint classification

Round

Rank#NameTeamPoints
123Sammie StuartTeam LDN – Brother UK17
240Emma JeffersJadan – Vive Le Velo14
315Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes14
4124Kate RichardsonAlba Development Road Team11
553Becks DurrellTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus1
611Amy GornallPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes1
716Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes1
85Beth MorrowCAMS – Basso1

Overall

Rank#NameTeamPoints
115Jo TindleyPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes53
223Sammie StuartTeam LDN – Brother UK34
340Emma JeffersJadan – Vive Le Velo23
416Lucy EllmorePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes17
57Sophie LewisCAMS – Basso16
671Frankie HallLoughborough Lightning15
6124Kate RichardsonAlba Development Road Team15
833Suzetta GuerriniJadan – Vive Le Velo13
977Sophie ColdwellLoughborough Lightning13
101Megan BarkerCAMS – Basso11
1154Charlotte BerryTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus5
1148Emma MatthewsTeam Boompods5
1334Beth Harley- JepsonJadan – Vive Le Velo3
1313Corinne SidePro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes3
1541Ellen McDermottTeam Boompods3
1622Lucy LeeTeam LDN – Brother UK2
16118Megan AndersonDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling2
1851Amira MellorTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus2
1992Holly BreckTorelli – Cayman Islands – Scimitar1
1953Becks DurrellTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus1
195Beth MorrowCAMS – Basso1
19113Sophie HolmesDatalynx – Parenesis Cycling1
1911Amy GornallPro-Noctis – Rotor – Redchilli Bikes1

Men’s results

Individual classification

Rank#NameTeamLapsTimeBehind
167Luke LampertiTRINITY Racing461:00:57.332
29Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling461:00:57.814+0.482
315Matthew BostockWiv SunGod461:00:58.089+0.275
43Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling461:00:58.240+0.151
554Leon MazzoneSaint Piran461:00:58.328+0.088
669Blake QuickTRINITY Racing461:00:58.755+0.427
714Matthew GibsonWiv SunGod461:00:58.862+0.107
88Charlie TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling461:00:58.890+0.028
919Reece WoodWiv SunGod461:00:59.543+0.653
1020Toby BarnesWiv SunGod461:00:59.840+0.297
1133Dan BarnesTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus461:00:59.877+0.037
1221Joe HoltWales Racing Academy461:01:00.968+1.091
1325Joseph BeckingsaleWales Racing Academy461:01:01.536+0.568
1461Sam CulverwellTRINITY Racing461:01:01.672+0.136
1511Benjamin PerryWiv SunGod461:01:02.016+0.344
1659Theo ObholzerSaint Piran461:01:03.077+1.061
1746Neil PhillipsTEKKERZ461:01:04.526+1.449
1858Bradley SymondsSaint Piran461:01:05.927+1.401
1926Owain RobertsWales Racing Academy461:01:06.348+0.421
2034Freddie ScheskeTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus461:01:07.558+1.210
2165Oliver ReesTRINITY Racing461:01:14.218+6.660
2241Alec BriggsTEKKERZ461:01:20.300+6.082
2366Max WalkerTRINITY Racing461:01:28.076+7.776
24102Cameron McLarenNopinz Motip Race Team420:57:16.616+4 Laps
2556Stephen BradburySaint Piran420:57:17.039+0.423
2685Kieran RileyTeam PB Performance420:57:17.407+0.368
2729William RobertsWales Racing Academy420:57:17.987+0.580
282Will BrownRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling420:57:44.979+26.992
295Matt KingRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling420:57:47.808+2.829
3027William TrueloveWales Racing Academy420:58:23.741+35.933
3131Ben ChiltonTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus410:57:45.688+1 Lap
32117Scott ReddingSRCT Muc-off410:58:23.858+38.170
33122Joe Shillabeer05/03410:58:23.938+0.080
34104Lucas ByamNopinz Motip Race Team410:58:24.265+0.327
35127Sam Shepherd05/03410:58:24.449+0.184
3681James BentleyTeam PB Performance410:58:24.661+0.212
37128Matti Dobbins05/03410:58:25.582+0.921
3843Benjamin TuchnerTEKKERZ410:58:25.962+0.380
3982Jacques CoatesTeam PB Performance410:58:26.385+0.423
4032Chris McGlincheyTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus410:58:26.454+0.069
41119Luke NorrisSRCT Muc-off410:58:27.765+1.311
42125Jordan Retallack05/03410:58:28.525+0.760
43101Matt WittsNopinz Motip Race Team410:58:41.654+13.129
4492Miguel FernandezGlobal 6 Cycling410:58:42.707+1.053
45114Matthew EllisSRCT Muc-off400:58:26.735+1 Lap
46123Harry Jukes05/03400:58:26.931+0.196
4790Chris WalkinshawTeam PB Performance390:58:22.035+1 Lap
4895Conor SchunkGlobal 6 Cycling390:58:50.616+28.581
DNF35Isaac MundyTeam Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus320:46:29.370
DNF100Xeno YoungGlobal 6 Cycling230:32:02.037
DNF53Tom MazzoneSaint Piran80:11:14.114
DNF88Max SillifantTeam PB Performance11:30.612
DNS99Alex WilliamsGlobal 6 Cycling0
DNS106Max FlemingNopinz Motip Race Team0

Team classification

Round

RankTeamTimePoints
1Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling3:02:54.94410
2Wiv SunGod3:02:56.4949
3TRINITY Racing3:02:57.7598
4Saint Piran3:03:07.3327
5Wales Racing Academy3:03:08.8526
6Team Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus3:06:55.7685
7TEKKERZ3:07:58.3444
8Team PB Performance3:13:50.8313
9Nopinz Motip Race Team3:14:06.6512
1005/033:16:36.1611
11SRCT Muc-off3:18:19.4440
12Global 6 Cycling3:28:30.9370

Overall

RankTeamPoints
1WiV SunGod37
2Ribble Weldtite Pro Cycling34
3Wales Racing Academy29
4Saint Piran26
5TRINITY Racing24
6TEKKERZ20
7Team Spectra Wiggle p/b Vitus17
8Nopinz Motip Race Team11
9Team PB Performance8
10Embark – BikeStrong6
11Global 6 Cycling5
1205/033
13SRCT Muc-off0

Sprint classification

Round

Rank#NameTeamPoints
19Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling18
267Luke LampertiTRINITY Racing12
315Matthew BostockWiv SunGod12
419Reece WoodWiv SunGod7
58Charlie TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling5
63Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling2
761Sam CulverwellTRINITY Racing2
854Leon MazzoneSaint Piran2

Overall

Rank#NameTeamPoints
115Matthew BostockWiv SunGod48
29Harry TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling44
316Thomas MeinWiv SunGod23
467Luke LampertiTRINITY Racing18
514Matthew GibsonWiv SunGod14
68Charlie TanfieldRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling13
73Finn CrockettRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling11
812Jacob ScottWiv SunGod10
919Reece WoodWiv SunGod9
1013Jim BrownWiv SunGod7
116Ollie PeckoverRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling6
1254Leon MazzoneSaint Piran6
1369Blake QuickTRINITY Racing5
141Stuart BalfourRibble Weldtite Pro Cycling5
1530Joshua TarlingWales Racing Academy4
1526Owain RobertsWales Racing Academy4
1785Kieran RileyTeam PB Performance3
1752Charles PageSaint Piran3
1998Kiaan WattsGlobal 6 Cycling2
1961Sam CulverwellTRINITY Racing2
1944Noah HobbsTEKKERZ2
2265Oliver ReesTRINITY Racing1

Featured photo: Will Palmer/SWpix.com 12/05/2022 – Cycling – Sportsbreaks.com Tour Series Round 4 Stranraer, Dumfries and Galloway – Women’s Race – Emma Jeffers of Jadan Vive Le Velo celebrating her first Tour Series victory with Jo Tindley of Pro Noctis Rotor Redchilli Bikes p/b Heidi Kjeldsen finishing second